Arts & Culture » Festival

Chicago Comedy Festival

comment

CHICAGO COMEDY FESTIVAL offers stand-up, performances, and films at various venues, Thursday through next Sunday, May 3. For more information, call 847-304-6624.

Thursday, April 30

5:00, 7:00, 9:00, and 11:00 Screenings of South Park at Village Theater, 1548 N. Clark.

7:30 Comedy Festival Kick-Off at All Jokes Aside hosted by Earthquake, with

D-Ray, Damon Williams, Daran Howard, Shay Shay, Terrell Smith, and Andre Kelly.

7:30 Alternative showcase at Village Theater with Caterpillars, Zed, Elisabeth Charbonneau, Jen Kirwin, Shappy, Jackyard Puppet Boys, and John Novotny.

7:30 Mike Toomey's Confessions of a Vidiot Savant at Village Theater.

:30 Fresh Mugs Group B at Zanies (on Wells), hosted by John Midas, with Tom Clark, Mike Lukas, Josh Perlman, DT Tosh, Vickie Schmitt, Tony Sculfield, and Craig Robinson.

9:00 Mock Notz show at Village Theater, with Rick Almada.

9:30 Stand-up Powerhouse preview at Village Theater hosted by Spike Manton, with CD LaBove, Billy Gardell, Mitch Hedberg, Lisa Sundstedt, Doug Stanhope, Tom Rhodes, Earthquake, and Larry Reeb.

10:00 Fresh Mugs Group A showcase at Village Theater hosted by Tim Clue, with Monica Carter, Alan Olifson, Dwayne Kennedy, Dion Stanley, DT Tosh, Patti Vasquez, and Damon Williams.

Next Friday, May 1

5:00, 7:00, 9:00, and 11:00 Screenings of South Park at Village Theater.

7:00 Sally Edwards's Big People Little People at Village Theater.

7:00 Screening of Louis C.K.'s film Tomorrow Night at Village Theater.

:00 Best of Chicago showcase at Village Theater with Larry Reeb, Tim Walkoe, Diane Alaimo, Steve Seagren, and Mike Lukas.

:30 Fresh Mugs Group C showcase at All Jokes Aside hosted by Daran Howard, with Nick Arandes, Joe Bardetti, Deon Cole, Steve Seagren, Sonya White, and George Willborn.

:30 Power Hitters showcase at Zanies (on Wells) hosted by Spike Manton, with Mitch Hedberg, Billy Gardell, and Doug Stanhope.

9:00 Mad TV's Pat Kilbane, with CD LaBove, and host Lisa Sundstedt at the Apollo Theater, 2450 N. Lincoln.

9:00 Caryn Bark's Diary of a Skokie Girl at Village Theater.

9:30 Mock Notz show at Village Theater, with Jackyard Puppet Boys.

10:30 Alternative showcase at Zanies (on Wells), with Caterpillars, Zed, Elisabeth Charbonneau, Jen Kirwin, Shappy, Jackyard Puppet Boys, and John Novotny.

11:00 After Dark showcase at Village Theater with Jim McHugh, Lenny Schmidt, John McClellen, Doug Stanhope, and Tom Rhodes.

11:30 Blue Suede Show at All Jokes Aside hosted by George Willborn, with Alex Ortiz, B. Cole, Corey Holcomb, Marcus Combs, Shay Shay, John Midas, and Billy Gardell.

11:30 Performance sketch at Village Theater with No-Time.

Next Saturday, May 2

1:30 Kids Komedy benefit for the Boys & Girls Clubs of Chicago at All Jokes Aside, with Kevin Burke.

3:00 Screening of Louis C.K.'s film Tomorrow Night at Village Theater.

4:00 Singer & Saw show with Voki Kalfayan at Village Theater.

5:00, 7:00, 9:00, and 11:00 Screenings of South Park at Village Theater.

7:00 Gay Cabaret showcase at the Apollo Theater with Bob Smith, the Wilde Boys, Andre Kelly, and Jessica Halem.

7:00 International Variety showcase benefit for the Boys & Girls Clubs of Chicago at Swissotel Grand Ballroom, 323 E. Wacker, with Earl Okin, Peter Shub, and Zed.

7:00 Caryn Bark's Diary of a Skokie Girl at Village Theater.

7:00 Fresh Mugs Group A showcase at Zanies (on Wells) hosted by John Midas, with Monica Carter, Alan Olifson, Dwayne Kennedy, Dion Stanley, DT Tosh, Patti Vasquez, and Damon Williams.

:30 Urban Jam showcase at All Jokes Aside hosted by Coco, with Shay Shay, Owen Smith, Frank Townsend, Marlon Mitchell, and Mike Bonner.

:30 Rick Almada's The Paradox of Insanity . . . I Mean, Humanity at Village Theater.

:45 Fresh Mugs Group B showcase at Village Theater with Tom Clark, Mike Lukas, Josh Perlman, DT Tosh, Vickie Schmitt, and Tony Sculfield.

9:00 Mock Notz show at Village Theater, with CD LaBove.

9:00 Murderer's Row showcase at Zanies (on Wells) with Tom Rhodes, Tim Walkoe, and CD LaBove.

9:30 International Variety showcase benefit for the Boys & Girls Clubs of Chicago at Swissotel Grand Ballroom with Earl Okin, Peter Shub, and Zed.

10:00 Comedy Central showcase at the Apollo Theater, with Upright Citizen's Brigade, Louis CK, and Mitch Hedberg.

10:30 Bad Boys showcase at All Jokes Aside hosted by Mike Bonner, with Horace Sanders, Pat Price, Mr. Dos, Jay-Deep, and Kool Aide.

10:30 Fresh Mugs Group C showcase at Village Theater hosted by John Midas, with Nick Arandes, Joe Bardetti, Deon Cole, Steve Seagren, Sonya White, and George Willborn.

11:00 Power Hitters showcase at Village Theater hosted by Harry Teinowitz, with Billy Gardell, Mitch Hedberg, Larry Reeb, Doug Stanhope, and Jimmy Shubert.

11:15 La Femmes showcase at Zanies (on Wells) with Diane Alaimo, Caterpillars, Coco, Lisa Sundstedt, Elisabeth Charbonneau, Sonya White, Sally Edwards, and Amy Crossfield.

11:30 Performance sketch at Village Theater with No-Time.

Next Sunday, May 3

7:30 Best of All Jokes showcase at All Jokes Aside, with Deon Cole, Andre Kelly, Tony Sculfield, Mike Bonner, and Craig Robinson.

:30 Comedy Blitz at Zanies (on Wells) with CD LaBove, Peter Shub, John Midas, Doug Stanhope, Billy Gardell, and Mike Lukas.

Art accompanying story in printed newspaper (not available in this archive): John Midas photo/ uncredited.

Add a comment