Arts & Culture » Festival

Chicago Comedy Festival

comment

THURSDAY, JUNE 1

8 Fresh Mugs "A" stand-up showcase at

Subterranean hosted by Greg Proops.

8 Fresh Mugs "B" stand-up showcase at

Monologue hosted by Judy Gold.

8 Noble Fool Theater Company's "The Baritones" at

Royal George Theatre, 1641 N. Halsted.

8:30 "Second City 4.0" at Second City Mainstage,

1616 N. Wells.

8:30 "History Repaints Itself" at Second City E.T.C.,

Piper's Alley, 1608 N. Wells.

8:30 Get Up stand-up showcase at Zanies (on Wells)

with Jim David, Matt North, Bob Marley, Bob

Oschack, Darryl Lenox, and Rudy Moreno.

10 "Midnight Bible School" performance and

stand-up showcase at Donny's Skybox Studio

Theatre hosted by Matt Dwyer, with Bill

O'Donnell, Jason Fever, Lance Barber, Henry

Scott, Blair Butler, Fred Armisen, Tom Clark, and

Zach Galfianakis.

10 Murderer's Row stand-up showcase at

Subterranean hosted by B.T., with Sara Silverman,

Don Friesen, Larry Reeb, Doug Stanhope, Mike

Marino, and Chipps Cooney.

10 Fresh Mugs "C" stand-up showcase at

Monologue hosted by Bob Zany.

FRIDAY, JUNE 2

7:30 Jim Breuer at the Vic, 3145 N. Sheffield, with

Gabriel Iglesias.

8 Fresh Mugs "B" showcase at Zanies hosted by

Judy Gold.

8 Fresh Mugs "C" showcase at Subterranean

hosted by Bob Zany.

8 Forgotten City sketch comedy troupe at Donny's

Skybox Studio Theatre.

8 "Second City 4.0" at Second City Mainstage.

8 "History Repaints Itself" at Second City E.T.C.

8 "The Elevated" stand-up showcase at Philosofur's

hosted by Cayne Collier, with Bob Oschack, Matt

North, Liz Poirier, Henry Scott, Rob Paravonian,

Adam Kroshus, and John Hetzel.

8 Fresh Mugs "A" showcase at Monologue hosted

by Jim David.

8 "An Evening with Lewis Black" at Black Orchid,

Piper's Alley, 230 W. North.

10 "Midnight Bible School" showcase at Donny's

Skybox Studio Theatre hosted by Matt Dwyer, with

Bill O'Donnell, Jason Fever, Lance Barber,

Shappy, Blair Butler, Fred Armisen, and Zach

Galfianakis.

10 Murderer's Row showcase at Subterranean with

Sara Silverman, Larry Reeb, Artie Fletcher, Doug

Stanhope, Tom Clark, Don Friesen, and Kevin

Naughton.

10 Noble Fool Theater Company's "The Baritones" at

Royal George Theatre.

10 Sports Show stand-up showcase at the Vic hosted

by John Caponera, with Frank Caliendo, Tim

Harrison, Tim Walkoe, Al Ernst, and Harry &

Spike.

10:30 The Greg Proops Show stand-up, variety, and

sketch comedy showcase at Black Orchid hosted

by Greg Proops, with Chipps Cooney and Japan's

Zen.

10:30 Get Up stand-up showcase at Zanies (on Wells)

with Jim David, Monica Carter, Mike Marino,

Mike Lukas, Jim Norton, and Steve Ireland.

10:30 Sophomore Show stand-up showcase at

Philosofur's with Ian Belknap, Owen Smith,

Dwayne Perkins, Daniel Tosh, Greg Mills, Deb

Downing, and David Stebbins.

11 "Second City 4.0" at Second City Mainstage.

11 "History Repaints Itself" at Second City E.T.C.

11 New Urban stand-up showcase at Monologue

with Dwayne Kennedy, James Hannah, Brian

Potrofka, Darryl Lenox, B.T., and Mike Marino.

SATURDAY, JUNE 3

1 Writing seminar at Apollo Theater, 2540 N.

Lincoln, mediated by Lewis Black, with Shelley

Berman, Judy Gold, Todd Hanson, Andrea

Abbate, and Shang.

2 Short films screening at the Vic, featuring

Sidesplitters, The Loop, By Default, Attention All

Tappers, Telecrappies, and others.

4 Screening of Chicago Sitcom's TV pilot "Tiny Pig"

at Black Orchid with creators Tim Clue and Spike

Manton.

7 "Shelley Berman: A Body of Work" at Park West,

323 W. Armitage.

7 Fresh Mugs "A" showcase at Zanies (on Wells)

hosted by Greg Proops.

7:30 Fresh Mugs "C" showcase at Monologue hosted

by Mike Lukas.

8 Queens of Comedy stand-up showcase at

Chicago Theatre, 175 N. State, hosted by Myra

J., with Adele Givens, Monique, and Sommore.

8 Ectomorph's Vaudevillenium improv and sketch

comedy showcase at Donny's Skybox Studio

Theatre, with Zen.

8 "Second City 4.0" at Second City Mainstage.

8 "History Repaints Itself" at Second City E.T.C.

8 Fresh Mugs "B" showcase at Subterranean hosted

by Judy Gold.

9 Sophomore Show showcase at Zanies (on Wells)

hosted by Don Friesen, with Ian Belknap, Owen

Smith, Dwayne Perkins, Daniel Tosh, Greg Mills,

Deb Downing, and David Stebbins.

9:30 Get Up stand-up showcase at Monologue with

Steve Ireland, James Hannah, Bob Marley, Tom

Clark, Artie Fletcher, Andrea Abbate, and Mike

Lukas.

10 "Midnight Bible School" showcase at Donny's

Skybox Studio Theatre hosted by Matt Dwyer, with

Bill O'Donnell, Jason Fever, Lance Barber, Shappy,

Blair Butler, Fred Armisen, and Zach Galfianakis.

10 Uptown Saturday Night stand-up showcase at

Park West with B.T., Gabriel Iglesias, Dwayne

Kennedy, Darryl Lenox, Dwayne Perkins, Owen

Smith, and Shang.

10 Hardcore Comedy stand-up showcase at the Vic

with Otto & George, Doug Stanhope, and a

screening of Sidesplitters.

10:30 Get Up stand-up showcase at Subterranean with

Jim David, Tim Walkoe, Matt North, Andrea

Abbate, Mike Marino, and Kevin Naughton.

11 "Second City 4.0" at Second City Mainstage.

11 "History Repaints Itself" at Second City E.T.C.

11:15 Murderer's Row showcase at Zanies (on Wells)

with Sara Silverman, Larry Reeb, Artie Fletcher,

Tom Clark, Chipps Cooney, and Zach Galfianakis.

midnight Comedy After Hours at Monologue with

James Hannah, Mike Marino, Darryl Lenox, Rudy

Moreno, Gabriel Iglesias, and Brian Potrofka.

SUNDAY, JUNE 4

7 Mudslinger's Ball stand-up showcase at Apollo

Theatre with Lewis Black, Will Durst, Jeff Jena,

Tim Slagle, and Mike Lukas.

8 Noble Fool Theater Company's "The Baritones" at

Royal George Theatre.

8 "Second City 4.0" at Second City Mainstage.

8 "History Repaints Itself" at Second City E.T.C.

8 Stand-up showcase at Monologue.

8:30 Comedy Blitz all-star stand-up showcase at Zanies

(on Wells).

8:30 Chicago Comedy Works' "Night of Brazen

Ambition" stand-up showcase at Elbo Room

hosted by Carl Kozlowski, with Rob Paravonian,

Tom Clark, Jeff Klinger, Dan Kaufman, Matt

Andrews, Susanna Lee, John Hetzel, Don Friesen,

and Deb Durham.

MONDAY, JUNE 5

8 "Second City Touring Co." at Second City

Mainstage.

TUESDAY, JUNE 6

7:30 "Eric Idle Exploits Monty Python" at Chicago Theatre.

8:30 "Second City 4.0" at Second City Mainstage.

Add a comment