Arts & Culture » Festival

Chicago Underground Film Festival

comment

The first Chicago Underground Film Festival will be held at two screening facilities at the Bismarck Hotel, 171 W. Randolph, from Friday through Sunday, July 29 through 31. Single-day passes are $12.50, and three-day passes are $25; single admissions are $5, except for the Tom Palazzolo program on Friday and the "New Films From the Death Trip" program on Saturday, which are $7 each. For further information call 862-4182.

FRIDAY, JULY 29

Fancy Ketchup--Smile if You Want More

A 50-minute video by Paul Goebel devoted to Chicago's comedy group Fancy Ketchup, to be shown with Timothy A. Bennet's Nice Fucking Legacy Dad and an episode from Rick Field's Duane and Ramon on the Edge of Space. (2:30)

Film shorts, program one

Helen Stickler's Queen Mercy, Alfonso Alvarez's La reina, Lisa Addario's American Standard, and Sarah Jacobson's I Was a Teenage Serial Killer, all 16-millimeter. (3:30)

Wesley Willis as Himself

A half-hour video by Jeff Kilpatrick, to be shown with four music videos and an episode from Rick Field's Duane and Ramon on the Edge of Space. (3:45)

Video shorts, program one

Henry Uyehanna's Cybertech, Banks Tarver's Monkey Wrench, Paul Teruel's Chicago Graf, Gary Glaser's Bombing L.A., and an episode from Rick Field's Duane and Ramon on the Edge of Space. (4:45)

Live With This: Adrift in America

A feature-length documentary by Brad Vanderburg on the band Popdefect, to be shown with Marjie Thieman's experimental short Plastic Products. (5:00)

Changing Face

A feature-length video by Robert Tate and Robert Rozniewski about a gay relationship, to be shown with Laurie Little's Sisters and an episode from Rick Field's Duane and Ramon on the Edge of Space. (5:45)

Tom Palazzolo Program

Chicago independent Tom Palazzolo, the festival's guest of honor, will present a selection of his short films and answer questions about them. (6:30)

History of Pain

A black-comic and erotic video by Michelle Handleman, to be shown with Gary Glaser's Angel: Portrait of a Body Piercer and an episode from Rick Field's Duane and Ramon on the Edge of Space. (7:30)

Second Cousin, Once Removed

An independent feature by Chicagoan John Shorney, to be shown with Guy Benoit's short film Crosley Fiver. (8:00)

Shatter Dead

A feature-length video by Scooter McCrae about the living dead in Long Island, to be shown with Ben Boyd's Fantasy as Phalt and an episode from Rick Field's Duane and Ramon on the Edge of Space. (8:30)

Cutthroats

A Super-8 satirical feature by Michael Legge, to be shown with Rob Arber's A Boy and His Log. (9:30)

Ozone

The title of this feature-length video by J.R. Bookwalter refers to a new drug; to be shown with an episode of Rick Field's Duane and Ramon on the Edge of Space. (10:00)

Vampires and Other Stereotypes

A feature-length horror video by Kevin J. Lindermuth; to be shown with an episode from Rick Field's Duane and Ramon on the Edge of Space. (11:30)

SATURDAY, JULY 30

Rollins Talking From the Box

A feature-length monologue on video, to be shown with Peter Hill and Chris Heenan's Stroking Luc and an episode from Richard Clower's My Adventures in the Time Spiral. (11:15 am)

Film shorts, program two

Richard Schatzman's Dr. Alzheimer's Medicine Show and Glenn Belvirio's Glenda and Camille Do Downtown, featuring Glenda Orgasm and Camille Paglia. (noon)

Catfight

A video documentary by Christine Martin about being a proporn feminist, to be shown with Nate Hershberger's Fucking Reality and an episode from Richard Clower's My Adventures in the Time Spiral. (12:45)

Film shorts, program three

All 16-millimeter: Tessa Hughes-Freeland's Dirty, Janice Findley's I Am the Night, Gene Dimaggio's Happy Endings, Ilya Chaiken's The Actress, John Putch's The Walter Ego, Laura Carney's Trees, and three Super-8 shorts from Minneapolis. (1:30)

Video shorts, program two

Kelly Kuvo's 2000 2000 and Walter H. von Egidy's You Only Live Twice, as well as an episode from Richard Clower's My Adventures in the Time Spiral. (1:45)

The Stranger

A Super-8 feature by Christopher Frerri, to be shown with two 16-millimeter shorts, Tessa Hughes-Freeland and Ela Troyano's Playboy Voodoo and Addison Cook's Wildgirls Go Go Ramma. (3:00)

Injustice for All

A video documentary by Joseph Oxman, to be shown with an episode from Richard Clower's My Adventures in the Time Spiral. (4:30)

Film shorts, program four

Michael Hartigan's Coagulation, Julie Meitz's Fireeaters, Todd Verow's Built for Endurance, Jerri Cain Rossi's Black Hearts Bleed Red, Tessa Hughes-Freeland and Holly Adams's Nymphomania, Laura Carney's The "Of" Trilogy, and Larissa Sims's Belva's Wish. (4:30)

Walls of the City

Three Super-8 video shorts by Jim Sikora, to be shown with Danny Plotnick's Pipsqueak Pfollies and an episode from Richard Clower's My Adventures in the Time Spiral. (5:30)

Film shorts, program five

Bridgette Wilson's Carnival de Carnitas, Dejunius Hughes's Invocation, Eric Nordhauser's Spirit and Flesh, Shade Rupe's Immomulsion, Gary Kibbens's P & Not-P, Erik Deutschman's Left Alone With Night, and Ben Boyd's Forbidden Fruit. (6:00)

Mono Playhouse

A video about a rope fetish, written, directed by, and starring Zig Gron, to be shown with four short videos featuring Rosa Mi Amor and an episode from Richard Clower's My Adventures in the Time Spiral. (7:00)

New Films From the Death Trip

A program of new work by Richard Kern, along with Erik Blankinship's The Holy Bible and Steven Saylor and Chiam Bianco's feature-length The Pope of Utah; Kern will be present to discuss his work. (7:30)

Some Guys

A feature-length video by Chris Tenzis, to be shown with an episode from Richard Clower's My Adventures in the Time Spiral. (8:00)

Mad Science

An hour-long video by John Schnepp and Dave Murray, to be shown with Ivan Lerner's Light Fuse Get Away and an episode from Richard Clower's My Adventures in the Time Spiral. (9:30)

Gorotica

An hour-long video by Hugh Gallagher, starring Ghetty Chasun; to be shown with an episode from Richard Clower's My Adventures in the Time Spiral. Gallagher and Chasun will be present. (11:00)

Death Licked My Face

A feature by Alex MacInnis about a reporter investigating a mysterious cult, to be shown with shorts by Kevin Catham and the team of David Ashmore and Charlie Smith. (11:00)

SUNDAY, JULY 31

God's Film

A video by Joe Cole, to be shown with videos by People Who Beep, Mike Trippiedi, and John L'Ecuyer. (11:45 am)

The Pope of Utah

A feature by Steven Saylor and Chiam Bianco about a TV evangelist and a failed comic, to be shown with Guy Benoit's Crosley Fiver. (noon)

Video shorts, program three

Craig Smith's Psychedelic Glue Sniffin' Hillbillies, Adam Brown's Surprise!, and Jack Cargeman's It's Now or Never. (1:15)

Film shorts, program six

Shorts in Super-8 and 16-millimeter by Larissa Sims, Jack Beck, the team of Patrick Couillard and Coleen York, Marq Morrison, Peter Kuehl, Charissa Sheptak, Bret Lama, and Aaron Vanek. (2:00)

Cirsium Delectus

A video by Richard Baylor, to be shown with Zig Gron's Mono Playhouse. (2:45)

The Stranger

A 50-minute Super-8 production by Christopher Frerri, to be shown with shorts by Sheldon Gleisser and Glenn Belvirio. (3:30)

The Blind Lead

A locally made video feature by John Harriman, to be shown with a short by Eric Norhauser. (4:15)

Second Cousin, Once Removed

A feature by John Shorney, to be shown with a short by Rob Arber. (5:00)

Video shorts, program four

Raoul Vehill's Roadthang and It Crawls Inside Me. (6:00)

Add a comment