News & Politics » Feature

Fall Arts Guide 2008, Listings, Art

comment

September

thursday 9/11

Vincent Fecteau aThrough 11/30: Mon-Fri 10:30-5 (Thu till 8, 5-8 PM free), Sat-Sun 10-5, Art Institute of Chicago, Michigan & Adams, 312-443-3600, www.artic.edu/aic, $12; $7 kids, students, seniors; free kids under 12.

Strong Perfection Paintings by David Holt aThrough Thu 10/16: Mon-Thu 8-7, Fri 8-6, Sat 9-6, Sun 10-6. Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington. 312-744-663, chicagoculturalcenter.org.

War Is Only Half the Story: The Aftermath Project Photos by Kathryn Cook, Paula Luttringer, Asim Rafiqui, and Andrew Stanbridge aThrough 1/9: Mon-Fri 9-5, Roosevelt Univ. Gage Gallery, 18 S. Michigan. 312-341-6458.

friday 9/12

The Art of Democracy Group show aThrough 11/1: Wed-Sat noon-5, Chicago Printmakers Collaborative, 4642 N. Western. 773-293-2070.

Childhood Contemplations Photos by Maggie Meiners aThrough Thu 10/9: Mon-Fri 9-6, Sat 9-5, Reception 5:30-7:30 PM. Illinois Institute of Art Gallery 180, 180 N. Wabash. 312-280-3500.

Evening of Nostalgia Jewelry by Sally Neuert and paintings by Anita Ivy Miller aThrough 9/30: Thu 4:30-7, Sat 2-5. Reception 4:30-9:30 PM. Anita Miller, 410 S. Michigan #827, 847-767-6875.

Finding Beauty Paintings and drawings by Lee Godie, who sold her work on the streets of downtown Chicago from 1968 to 1992. aThrough 1/3: Tue-Sat 11-5 (Thu till 7:30). Those with a painting by or a story about Godie are invited to share it at 3 PM; reception 5-8 PM. Intuit, 756 N. Milwaukee, 312-243-9088.

Irish Themes Paintings and photos by local artists. aThrough 10/5: Sat-Sun 1-4 PM. Reception 6-9 PM. Irish American Heritage Center, 4626 N. Knox, 773-282-7035.

Magic Mountain Drawing and video installation by Karen Lebergott. aThrough 11/2: Sat-Sun 1-5. Reception 6-9 PM. Audible at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N. Ravenswood, 773-769-1069.

Primordial Soup Ceramics and mixed media installations by Michael Martinez and Waseem Touma. aThrough 9/24: Sat noon-5. Logsdon, 1909 S. Halsted, 312-666-8966.

The Painted Bird Paintings by Louis Agassiz Fuertes. aThrough 1/4: Daily 9-5. Field Museum, 1400 S. Lake Shore Dr., 312-922-9410, fieldmuseum.org. $14; $11 students and seniors; $9 kids 4-11.

Smartshow Art festival presented by the Flat Iron Artists' Association. aThrough 9/14: Fri 6-10 PM, Sat noon-10 PM, Sun noon-6 PM, Flat Iron Arts Building, 1579 N. Milwaukee. smartshow.org.

Where Is Bowmanville Art Fest Presented by Morpho Gallery. aAlso 9/13: Fri 6-11 PM, Sat noon-8 PM, 5200 block of N. Damen, 773-878-4255.

saturday 9/13

Artwalk Guided tour of ARC, Intuit and Woman Made galleries. aSecond Saturday of every month, 1-3 PM. Leaves from Love's Snack Shop, 770 N Halsted. 312-733-2787.

The Art of Democracy Printmaking group show, aThrough 11/1: Wed-Sat noon-5. Reception 5-8 PM. Chicago Printmakers Collaborative, 4642 N. Western, 773-293-2070.

Because It All Shifts Installation by Mathew Paul Jinks. aThrough 10/12: Sat noon-5. Reception 7-11 PM. Second Bedroom Project Space, 3216 Morgan, secondbedroom.project@gmail.com.

Of National Interest: Photographs from the Collection aThrough 1/11: Mon-Fri 10:30-5 (Thu till 8, 5-8 PM free), Sat-Sun 10-5. Art Institute of Chicago, Michigan & Adams, 312-443-3600, www.artic.edu/aic, $12; $7 kids, students, seniors; free kids under 12.

Narratives in Contemporary Glass Group show. aThrough 10/8: Mon-Sat 9-5. The Art Center, 1957 Sheridan, Highland Park, 847-432-1888.

Renegade Craft Fair Work by more than 300 crafters; live music by Northern State and Califone. aNoon-10 PM, also 9/14.Division between Damen and Hermitage. renegadecraft.com.

Seeing the City, Inscribing Identity—Describing a New Metropolis Symposium with presentations on the art, literature, film, history, and architecture of Chicago and New York, held in conjunction with the exhibit "Seeing the City: Sloan's New York." a9 AM-4 PM, Smart Museum of Art, 5550 S. Greenwood, 773-702-0200.

sunday 9/14

Chicago Society of Artists Group show. aThrough 9/28: Mon-Fri 10-5, Sat 10-1. Reception 2-4 PM. Old Town Art Center, 1763 N. North Park, 312-337-1938.

tuesday 9/16

Belief Made Tangible Burmese Buddhist sculpture, textiles and household objects. aThrough 12/6: Tue-Fri 10-5, Sat 12-4. Reception Thu 9/18, 4:30-7 PM. Northern Illinois University, 116 Altgeld Hall, 1st Fl., West End, DeKalb, 815-753-1936, niu.edu/artmuseum.

thursday 9/18

Deft Hands, Discerning Eyes Chinese and Korean ceramics from the Harry B. and Bessie K. Braude Memorial Collection aThrough 6/7/09: Mon-Fri 10:30-5 (Thu till 8, 5-8 PM free), Sat-Sun 10-5, Art Institute of Chicago, Michigan & Adams, 312-443-3600, www.artic.edu/aic. $12; $7 kids, students, seniors; free kids under 12.

Chicago Meets Argentina Work by six Argentine artists living in the midwest. aThrough 11/23: Mon-Thu 10-6. Reception 5-8 PM. Robert Morris College State Street Gallery, 401 S. State, 312-935-4574.

Enzo Mari Designs and prototypes. aThrough 11/4: Mon-Fri 9-1, 2-5. Reception 6 PM. Italian Cultural Institute, 500 N. Michigan #1450, 312-822-9545.

1968: Art and Politics in Chicago Group show examining responses to the 1968 Democratic National Convention. aThrough 11/23: Mon-Fri 11-5 (Fri till 7), Sat-Sun noon-5. Reception 5-7 PM. DePaul Univ. Museum, 2350 N. Kenmore. 773-325-7506, museums.depaul.edu.

friday 9/19

A Letter From Japan Photos by John Swope from a 1945 trip to Japan. aThrough 11/30: Wed-Fri 10-8, Sat-Sun noon-5. Guided tours Saturdays at 2 PM, 9/27-11/29; curator Carolyn Peter discusses Swope's work Fri 9/26 at 5:30 PM. Block Museum of Art, Northwestern Univ., 40 Arts Circle Dr., Evanston, 847-491-4000, blockmuseum.northwestern.edu.

Drawn From Memory: Holocaust and History in the Art of Samuel Bak aThrough 11/30: Wed-Fri 10-8, Sat-Sun noon-5. Guided tours Sundays at 2 PM, 9/28-11/30; professor Jeffry Diefendorf discusses Bak's work Wed 10/29 at 6 PM. Block Museum of Art, Northwestern Univ., 40 Arts Circle Dr., Evanston, 847-491-4000, blockmuseum.northwestern.edu.

Gabriel Bien-Aime Sculpture. aThrough 12/28: Thu-Fri 12-6, Sat 12-5, Sun 1-5. Reception with artist 6-10 PM and Sat 9/20, 12-8 PM. Ridge Art, 21 Harrison, 708-848-2863.

Lauren Redding Paintings. aThrough 9/26: 11-4 daily. Reception 6-9 PM. Palette and Chisel Academy of Fine Art, 1012 N. Dearborn, 517-425-0845.

Retrospective Work by David Sisk aThrough 9/30: Thu-Fri 1-6, Sat noon-6. Morpho, 5216 N. Damen. 773-878-4255.

saturday 9/20

Henri Cartier-Bresson and the Art and Photography of Paris Photos by Cartier Bresson and drawings, etchings, and paintings by his contemporaries. aThrough 1/4: Mon-Fri 10:30-5 (Thu till 8, 5-8 PM free), Sat-Sun 10-5. Art Institute of Chicago, Michigan & Adams, 312-443-3600, www.artic.edu/aic. $12; $7 kids, students, seniors; free kids under 12.

Outsider Art Show Work by "non-artists." aThrough 9/27: Sat 11-3. Reception 1-4 PM. Liz Long Gallery at Urban Art Retreat, 1957 S. Spaulding. 773-542-9126.

Wildlife Painting in America Robert McCracken Peck of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia presents a historical perspective on 300 years of wildlife painting, focusing on the work of Louis Agassiz Fuertes a10:30 AM; registration required by Mon 9/15. Field Museum, 1400 S. Lake Shore Dr. Daily 9-5. 312-922-9410, fieldmuseum.org. $14; $11 students and seniors; $9 kids 4-11.

monday 9/22

Nurture/Alter Sculptures and drawings by Mark Porter aThrough 10/17: Mon, Wed, and Fri 10-6, Tue and Thu 10-4. Northeastern Illinois Univ., 5500 N. St. Louis, 773-442-4944.

thursday 9/25

Decor: A Conquest Work by Marcel Broodthaers. aThrough 12/19: Mon-Fri 11-6. Arts Club, 201 E. Ontario, 312-787-3997.

Off the Beaten Road Installation, performance and fine art by students. aThrough 11/8: Tues-Sat 11-5, Thu 11-8. Reception Fri 10/3, 5-8 PM. Columbia College A+D Gallery, 619 S. Wabash, 312-344-8668.

friday 9/26

Birdsong Over Roaring Train Photography by Gabriel McIntosh. aThrough 10/10: Thu-Sat 11-5. A2C Gallery, 226 W. Superior, 312-475-9766.

Junk Mail Interiors Installation by Barbara Hashimoto. aThrough 10/25: Sat noon-4. Chicago Arts District, 2003 S. Halsted, 312-446-3171.

Judith Mullen and Jill Frank Paintings and photography. aThrough 10/28: Tue-Fri 12:30-5:30. Contemporary Art Workshop, 542 W. Grant, 773-472-4004.

Pilsen East Artists' Open House aThrough 9/28: Fri 6-10 PM, and Sat-Sun noon-7 PM, around 18th and Halsted in the Chicago Arts District.

Post-War and Contemporary Masterworks Paintings by Sam Francis, Larry Bell, Robert Motherwell, and others aThrough 11/30: Mon-Fri 9-5, Sat noon-5. Rosenthal Fine Art, 3 E. Huron, 312-475-0700.

Reality of Dreams Drawings by Magdalena Abakanowicz aThrough 12/14: Wed-Fri 10-8, Sat-Sun noon-5. Guided tours Sundays at 2 PM, 9/28-11/30; curator Corinne Graf discusses the artist's work, Tue 10/2, 6 PM. Block Museum of Art, Northwestern Univ., 40 Arts Circle Dr., Evanston. 847-491-4000, blockmuseum.northwestern.edu.

Mindy Rose Schwartz aThrough 10/19: Sat noon-6. Old Gold, 2022 N. Humboldt, basement. 773-653-9956.

Tradition and Innovation in Contemporary Textile Art Tapestries, clothing, fiber jewelry, and other work by David Johnson and Vivian Morrison. aThrough 11/30: Tue-Fri 10-4, Sat-Sun 11-4. Reception 6-8 PM; gallery walk Sun 9/27, 11 AM. Swedish American Museum, 5211 N. Clark, 773-728-8111, samac.org. $4; $3 kids, students, seniors; free second Tuesday of the month.

Twisted Into Recognition: Cliches of Jews and Others Group show exploring "the ways images and objects that depict stereotypes are seen, perceived, and classified." aThrough 1/18: Sun-Wed 10-6, Thu 10-7, Fri 10-3. Spertus Institute of Jewish Studies, 610 S. Michigan, 312-322-1724, spertus.edu. $7, $5 students and seniors, kids under five free; free Tue 10 AM-noon, Thu 3-7 PM.

saturday 9/27

Chic Chicago Couture from the museum's collection ranging from Gilded Age gowns to modern Chanel and Versace pieces. aThrough 7/26/09: Mon-Sat 9:30-4:30 (Thu till 8), Sun noon-5. Chicago History Museum, 1601 N. Clark, 312-642-4600, chicagohistory.org. $14, $12 seniors and students (13-22), free kids 12 and under; Mondays free.

Visual Voice Prints by Bonnie Koloc. aThrough 1/4: Tue, Thu, and Sat 10-4, Wed 1-8, Fri and Sun 1-4. Elmhurst Art Museum, 150 Cottage Hill, Elmhurst. 630-834-0202, elmhurstartmuseum.org. $4, $3 seniors, $2 students.

Randolph Street Market Festival Home of the Chicago Antique Market and Indie Designer Market. aSat 10-5, Sun 9-4. 1340 W. Washington and 1350 block of W. Randolph. randolphstreetmarket.com.

Slideluck Potshow Chicago II Potluck (7 PM) and artists' slideshow on the theme "imbalance" (9 PM). a1821 W. Hubbard, 917-804-2767.

Transcending Boundaries: American Indian Traditional and Contemporary Art From the June and Bernard Kleban Collection aThrough 12/24: Tue-Sat 10-5 (Thu till 8), Sun noon-4. Mitchell Museum of the American Indian, 3001 Central, Evanston, 847-475-1030. Suggested donation $5, $2.50 kids, students, and seniors; $10 max per family.

October

wednesday 10/1

Art for Change Group show to support Barack Obama's presidential campaign. aThrough 10/31: Mon 1-7, Tue-Fri 11-7, Sat 11-6, Sun 11:30-5. Reception Thu 10/2, 6-9 PM. Sacred Art, 2040 W. Roscoe, 773-404-8790.

Chicago Calling Arts Festival Local artists representing a range of disciplines present work made in collaboration with artists from other states and countries. aThrough 10/12, various times, prices, and locations. chicagocalling.org.

Forgotten Giant: Remembering the Vision of Leo Tolstoy Paintings by Robert Wayner. aThrough 10/31: Wed-Sat noon-7. Robert Wayner/Black Walnut, 212 N. Aberdeen, 312-286-2307.

Portraits of Chicago Workers Paintings by Nancy Plotkin and sculptures by Margaret Lanteman. aThrough 10/31. Art on Armitage, 4125 W. Armitage (window installation). 773-235-8583.

thursday 10/2

Displacement: The Three Gorges Dam and Contemporary Chinese Art Work by Chen Qiulin, Yun-Fei Ji, Liu Xiaodong, and Zhuang Hui. aThrough 1/25: Tue-Fri 10-4, Sat-Sun 11-5. Reception, with a talk by curator Wu Hung, 5:30 PM. Smart Museum of Art, Univ. of Chicago, 5550 S. Greenwood, 773-702-0200, smartmuseum.uchicago.edu.

Merchandise Mart International Antiques Fair aPreview Thu 5:30-8:30, fair Fri 11-8, Sat 11-6, Sun 11-5, Mon 11-3. Merchandise Mart, 222 Merchandise Mart Plaza. merchandisemart.com/chicagoantiques. $15 ($50 Thu preview).

My Grandpa's Garden Installation by Catherine Keebler. aThrough 10/30: Fri-Sat 2-6. Reception Fri 10/10, 5-9 PM. Finestra, 410 S. Michigan #516. 847-977-0526.

friday 10/3

Chicago Art Open The 11th annual festival of work by local artists, organized by the Chicago Artists' Coalition. aThrough 10/19. Merchandise Mart, 222 Merchandise Mart Plaza. 312-781-0040, caconline.org.

Jean Jack Paintings. aThrough 11/12: Tue 1-5, Wed-Sat 11-5. Reception 6-8 PM. Tucker, 1939 Central, Evanston. 847-570-9825.

On the Road Around the World 66 book covers from foreign editions of Jack Kerouac's On the Road, as well as the author's original manuscript. aThrough 11/26: Mon-Fri 12-7, Sat-Sun 12-5. Reception 5:30-8 PM. Columbia College Center for Book and Paper Arts, 1104 S. Wabash, 2nd floor. 312-344-6630, colum.edu/centers/bpa.

The Weather Outside Paintings by Ann Worthing. aThrough 10/5: Tue-Sat 11-5:30. Reception 5-8 PM. Packer Schopf, 942 W. Lake, 312-226-8984.

saturday 10/4

American Alphabet Photography by Judy Natal. aThrough 11/30: Mon-Fri 9-5. Columbia College, The L, 600 S. Michigan, 8th floor, 312-344-6643.

Artwalk Ravenswood Tour of arts and industry in the Ravenswood corridor. aSat-Sun 11-6. Galleries and stores around Ravenswood and Montrose. artwalkravenswood.org.

The Beat Look: Nonconformist Fashion Clothing by students. aThrough 11/30: Mon-Fri 7 AM-11 PM, Sat 8-6, Sun 12-5. Columbia College, Conaway Center, 1104 S Wabash, 312-344-6643.

Chicago Black Artists Group show. aThrough 11/22: Sat 11-3. Reception 1-4 PM; Black Artists Forum, Sat 10/25, 1-4 PM. Liz Long Gallery at Urban Art Retreat, 1957 S. Spaulding, 773-542-9126.

Chicago Neon Signs Photos by Dan Zamudio taken with a plastic toy camera. aThrough 10/5: Sun 10-5. Reception 4-9 PM. Sulzen Fine Art Studio, 2720 W. Saint Georges Court, 312-409-4618.

The Dinner Party: Miniature Surrealist Portraits Paintings by Karena Karras. aThrough 11/1: Thu-Fri 1-6, Sat noon-6. Morpho, 5216 N. Damen. 773-878-4255.

The Americans Photos by Gauri Gill documenting "the Indian Diaspora settled across the [U.S.]." aThrough 12/28: Mon-Thu 8-7, Fri 8-6, Sat 9-6, Sun 10-6. Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington, 312-744-6630, chicagoculturalcenter.org.

monday 10/6

Beat Cafe Group show. aThrough 11/14: Mon-Thu 9-7, Fri 9-5. Columbia College C33 Gallery, 33 E. Congress, 312-344-6643.

Haunted House Sculpture by Heather Hug. aThrough Fri 10/31: Mon-Fri 10:30-7, Sat 10-6, Sun 12-5. Closing costume party Fri 10/31 6-10 PM. Perfect Pear, 712 N. State, 312-255-1750.

thursday 10/9

Medal of Honor: Portraits of Valor Beyond the Call of Duty Photos by Nick Del Calzo of Medal of Honor recipients. aThrough 1/30: Mon-Fri 8:30-4:30. Pritzker Military Library, 610 N. Fairbanks, 2nd fl, 312-587-0234.

friday 10/10

Black Age XI Comics and posters from the collection of Turtel Onli. African American Cultural Center at UIC, aAddams Hall, room 209, 830 S Halsted. 773-726-1610.

Group show See Best Bets. aThrough 11/8: Sat noon-5. Antena, 1765 S. Laflin #1R, 773-344-1940.

Group show aThrough 11/8: Sat noon-5. Logsdon, 1909 S. Halsted, 312-666-8966.

Kengo Kuma: Architecture aThrough 11/15: Tue-Sat 11-5. I Space, 230 W. Superior, 2nd fl, 312-587-9976.

Live Lux Cafe: French Coffee Drinks and Art Paintings by Anita Ivy Miller and jewelry by Sally Neuert aThrough 10/31: Thu 4:30-7, Sat 2-5. Reception 4:30-9:30 PM. Anita Miller, 410 S. Michigan #827, 847-767-6875.

Holding Up Distant Terraces Work by Ian Pedigo, aThrough 11/15: Fri-Sat noon-5:30. 65Grand, 1378 W. Grand (entrance on Noble), 312-719-4325.

Playskool Work by John Chamberlain. aThrough 11/15: Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5:30. KN Gallery, 875 North Michigan, #2515, 312-640-5550.

State of the Union Installations by John Delk, Noelle Mason, and Conor McGrady. aWed-Sat 11-6. Thomas Robertello, 939 W. Randolph, 312-421-1587.

Strata Sculptural works in fabric by Michelle Sales. aThrough 11/15: Tue-Fri 10:30-5:30, Sat 11-5. Reception 5-8 PM; also Fri 11/7, 5-8 PM, and Sun 11/9, 10-1 PM. Vale Craft, 230 W. Superior. 312-337-3525.

Willy Heeks Paintings. aThrough 11/5: Tue-Fri 10-5:30, Sat 11-5. Peter Bartlow, 300 W. Superior, 312-337-1782 .

saturday 10/11

Deceptive Design: Experiments in Furniture Furnishings and furniture "that contain some element of deception." aThrough 1/4: Mon-Thu 8-7, Fri 8-6, Sat 9-6, Sun 10-6. Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington. 312-744-6630, chicagoculturalcenter.org.

Hidden Treasures: The Lane Tech Murals Eleven restored historical paintings by Henry George Brandt. aThrough 12/31: Mon-Thu 8-7, Fri 8-6, Sat 9-6, Sun 10-6. Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington, 312-744-6630, chicagoculturalcenter.org.

The Print As Democratic Medium aOpen house and demonstration, noon-5 PM, at the Chicago Printmakers Collaborative, 4642 N. Western, 773-293-2070.

The Splat Flats 4th Anniversary Open Studio Night a4-10 PM, Splat Flats, 1815-1825 W. Division, info@thesplatflats.com.

sunday 10/12

Hjordis Garner Paintings and drawings. aThrough 11/7: Mon-Fri 10-5, Sat 10-1. Reception 2-5 PM. Old Town Art Center. 1763 N. North Park, 312-337-1938.

Monika Bartholome Work on paper. aThrough 11/15: Sat 11-6. Devening Projects, 3039 W. Carroll, 3rd fl. 773-772-3616.

Peggy Casey Friedman Photography. aThrough 11/12: Sat 11-6. Devening Projects, 3039 W. Carroll, 773-772-3616, deveningprojects.com.

Pilsen Postcards Group show in mixed media. aThrough 11/12: Sat 11-4. Colby Gallery, 1626 W. 18th, 312-421-8559, colbygallery.com.

tuesday 10/14

Biological Agents Group show. aThrough 11/22: Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat noon-6. Gallery 400, 400 S. Peoria, 312-996-6114.

thursday 10/16

Talk the Walk Series of nine gallery exhibitions on Jack Kerouac's On the Road. a5:30-8 PM. Columbia College Center for Book and Paper Arts, 1104 S. Wabash, room 204. 312-344-6630, colum.edu/centers/bpa.

Group show aThrough 11/22: Thu-Sat 10-5. Reception Sat 10/18 6-10 PM. Murphy Hill, 3333 W. Arthington. 773-324-5781.

friday 10/17

Anna Pales Paintings. aThrough 11/19: Mon-Fri 11-5, Sat 10-6. Gruen, 226 W. Superior, 312-337-6262.Around the Coyote Arts festival with visual artists, readings, film screenings, theater, music, and talks. aThrough 10/19. Plumbers Hall, 1340 W. Washington. aroundthecoyote.org. $10, $15 for a weekend pass.Josh Azzarella and Danica Phelps aThrough 12/6: Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5. Kavi Gupta, 835 W. Washington, 312-432-0708.

Color and the American Landscape Paintings by Jerry Ricketson. aThrough 11/15: Mon-Fri 10-5:30, Sat 11-5. Reception 5-8 PM. Gallery KH, 311 W. Superior, 312-642-0202.

Domestic Product Sculpture by Laurel Roth. aThrough 11/15: Tue-Sat 11-5:30. Reception 6-9 PM. Packer Schopf, 942 W. Lake, 312-226-8984.

Lora Fosberg, Tom Van Eynde Through 11/29: Tue-Sat 11-5. Linda Warren, 1052 W. Fulton Mkt, 312-432-9500.

Carla Gannis, Duncan R. Anderson aThrough 11/15: Wed-Sat 11-5. Reception 6-9 PM; Anderson discusses his work, Kasia Kay, 1044 W. Fulton Mkt. 312-492-8828.

Steven Heyman and Paul Sacaridiz Paintings and sculpture. aThrough 11/22: Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat 10-5. Reception 5-8 PM. Alfedena, 434 W. Ontario. 312-944-4340.

Iron Man Metalwork by Joseph Goto. aThrough 11/22: Thu-Sat 11-4. Reception 5-9 PM. Corbett vs. Dempsey, 1120 N. Ashland. 773-278-1664.

Eleanor Moty Metalwork. aThrough 11/15: Tue-Sat 10:30-5:30. Perimeter, 210 W. Superior. 312-266-9473.

Rally Paris-Darfur Memorial installation to Sergio Vieira de Mello. aThrough 11/15: Tue-Fri 10-5:30, Sat 11-5:30. Rhona Hoffman, 118 N. Peoria, 312-455-1990.

Real Nobodies Paintings by Doug Smithenry. aThrough 11/15: Tue-Sat 11-5:30. Reception 6-9 PM. Packer Schopf, 942 W. Lake. 312-226-8984.

Samhain/Day of the Dead ... Thinking About Persephone Paintings, installations, sculpture and puppets by local artists. aThrough 11/16: Sat-Sun 1-4 PM. Reception 6-9 PM; also Fri 10/31, 6-9 PM. Irish American Heritage Center, 4626 N. Knox. 773-282-7035.

Scene in Chicago 2008 Group show. aThrough 11/30: Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat 10-5:30. Judy Saslow, 300 W. Superior #103. 312-943-0530.

Wang Shugang aThrough 11/26: Tue-Sat 10:30-5:30. Walsh, 118 N. Peoria, 2nd fl. 312-829-3312.

Caleb Weintraub Paintings. aThrough 11/29: Tue-Sat 10-5:30. Peter Miller, 118 N. Peoria. 312-226-5291.

Vidvuds Zviedris Paintings. aThrough 11/15: Tue-Sat 10-5:30. Thomas McCormick, 835 W. Washington, 312-226-6800.

saturday 10/18

Bedrock: The Stuff of Life Installation by Claire Ashley. aThrough 11/15: Mon-Thu 9-9, Fri-Sat 9-5, Sun 1-5. Ashley discusses her work, 2 PM. Harold Washington Library Center, 400 S. State. 312-747-4300.

Drawn to Italian Drawings: The Goldman Collection Italian drawings from the Renaissance and Baroque periods. aThrough 1/18: Mon-Fri 10:30-5 (Thu till 8, 5-8 PM free), Sat-Sun 10-5. Art Institute of Chicago, Michigan & Adams. $12; $7 kids, students, seniors; free kids under 12. 312-443-3600, www.artic.edu/aic.

Inside Out Sculpture by Chakaia Booker and Bob Emser. aThrough 1/11: Tue, Thu, and Sat 10-4, Wed 1-8, Fri and Sun 1-4. Elmhurst Art Museum, 150 Cottage Hill, Elmhurst. 630-834-0202, elmhurstartmuseum.org. $4, $3 seniors, $2 students.

Made in Chicago 150 photographs from the Bank of America LaSalle Collection, including work by Harry Callahan, Robert Frank, Ray Metzker, and Aaron Siskind. aThrough 1/4: Mon-Thu 8-7, Fri 8-6, Sat 9-6, Sun 10-6. Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington. 312-744-6630, chicagoculturalcenter.org.

On the Plains: The Art of Potawatomi Artist Woody Crumbo Oil paintings and prints. aThrough 12/24: Tue-Sat 10-5 (Thu till 8), Sun noon-4. Mitchell Museum of the American Indian, 3001 Central, Evanston. 847-475-1030. Suggested donation $5, $2.50 kids, students, and seniors; $10 max per family.

Protect Protect Work by Jenny Holzer. aThrough 1/18: Wed-Sun 10-5. Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E. Chicago. 312-280-2660, box office 312-397-4010, mcachicago.org. $10, $6 seniors and students, free kids 12 and under; Tuesdays free.

tuesday 10/21

Maley/Hand: Journey Toward Healing Collages and photos documenting battles with breast cancer. aThrough 12/6: Tue-Fri 10-5, Sat 12-4. Reception Thu 10/23, 4:30-7 PM. Northern Illinois University, 116 Altgeld Hall, 1st fl., DeKalb. 815-753-1936, niu.edu/artmuseum.

Common Ground Ceramics. aThrough 12/6: Tue-Fri 10-5, Sat 12-4. Reception Thu 10/23, 4:30-7 PM. Northern Illinois University, 116 Altgeld Hall, 1st Fl., West End, DeKalb. 815-753-1936, niu.edu/artmuseum.

friday 10/24

The Baseball Show Work by Margaret Wharton, Gladys Nilsson, Tony Fitzpatrick, and others. aThrough 12/31: Tue-Fri 10-5, Sat 11-5. Reception 5:30-7:30 PM. Jean Albano, 215 W. Superior. 312-440-0770.

Jowhara AlSaud and Preston Wadley Photography. aThrough 12/13: Tue-Fri 10:30-5, Sat 11-5. Reception 5-7:30 PM. Schneider, 230 W. Superior. 312-988-4033.

Carlos Estrada-Vega Paintings. aThrough 12/9: Tue-Sat 10-5:30. Roy Boyd, 739 N. Wells. 312-642-1606.

Omer Fast Films. aThrough 1/3: Tue-Sat 11-6. Reception 4:30-7 PM. School of the Art Institute, Betty Rymer Gallery, 280 S. Columbus. . 312-629-6635..

Cole Pierce Through 11/16: Sat noon-6. Old Gold, 2022 N. Humboldt, basement. 773-653-9956.

New Digital Panoramic Photo Mythologies Photos by Nicholas Kahn and Richard Selesnick. aThrough 12/31: Tue-Fri 11-6, Sat 11-5. Hammer, 740 N. Wells, 312-266-8512.

saturday 10/25

Dianne Martia and Dennis Salaty aThrough 11/28: Tue, Thu, and Sat 10-4, Wed 1-8, Fri and Sun 1-4. Reception Fri 11/7, 7-9 PM. Elmhurst Artists' Guild, 150 Cottage Hill, Elmhurst. 630-834-0202. $4, $3 seniors, $2 students.

Randolph Street Market Festival Home of the Chicago Antique Market and Indie Designer Market aSat 10-5, Sun 9-4. 1340 W. Washington and 1350 block of W. Randolph. randolphstreetmarket.com.

thursday 10/30

Apparent Landscape Paintings by Anna Jaap. aThrough 12/22: Tue-Sat 11-6. Flatfile, Gallery A, 217 N. Carpenter. 312-491-1190.

Current Concerns: Contemporary Artists and Issues Artist discussion with Geof Oppenheimer, Deb Sokolow, and Tony Tasset, moderated by Stephanie Smith, 5:30 PM. aSmart Museum of Art, Univ. of Chicago, 5550 S. Greenwood. Tue-Fri 10-4, Sat-Sun 11-5. 773-702-0200, smartmuseum.uchicago.edu.

Escape Vert Drawings by Cynthia Harper, photos by Jamie Kreher, and sculpture by Lucy Slivinski. aThrough 12/22: Tue-Sat 11-6. Flatfile, Gallery B, 217 N. Carpenter. 312-491-1190.

Garden Sentinels Installation by Michele Brody. aThrough 12/22: Tue-Sat 11-6. Flatfile, Project Room 2, 217 N. Carpenter. 312-491-1190.

Man, Woman, Dog, Cat Paintings by Luca Bidoli. aThrough 12/22: Tue-Sat 11-6. Flatfile, Debut, 217 N. Carpenter. 312-491-1190.

Seemingly Weightless Paintings by Neha Vedapathak. aThrough 12/22: Tue-Sat 11-6. Flatfile, Project Room 1, 217 N. Carpenter. 312-491-1190.

Swoop Sculpture by David Noguchi. aThrough 12/22: Tue-Sat 11-6. Flatfile, Gallery A, 217 N. Carpenter. 312-491-1190.

friday 10/31

Anne Abrons and David Sharpe Monoprints and etchings. aThrough 12/27: Thu-Sun 7-11. Reception 5-7:30 PM. Printworks, 311 W. Superior #105. 773-539-7838.

The Aztec World Art and artifacts from the Aztec Empire, including ceramics, jewelry, and works in stone. aThrough 4/19/09. Field Museum, 1400 S. Lake Shore Dr. Daily 9-5. 312-922-9410, fieldmuseum.org. $22, $19 students and seniors, $12 kids 4-11, kids under 4 free..

Inanimate Autopsy Installation by Jason Ferguson; "Sculpture As Medicine," group show by SAIC students, aThrough 1/16: Tue-Sat 10-4. Reception 5-8 PM. International Museum of Surgical Science, 1524 N. Lake Shore Dr. 312-642-6502, imss.org. $9, $5 students and seniors, free Tuesdays.

Knud Merrild aThrough 12/20: Sat 11-5. Valerie Carberry, 875 N. Michigan #2510. Mon-Fri 10-5, 312-397-9990.

Nicole Northway and Heather Guertin Paintings. aThrough 12/3: Tue-Fri 12:30-5:30. Contemporary Art Workshop, 542 W. Grant. 773-472-4004.

Undaunted Sculpture by Rubin Steinberg. aThrough 12/7: Mon-Thu 8-7, Fri 8-6, Sat 9-6, Sun 10-6. Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington. 312-744-663, chicagoculturalcenter.org.

November

saturday 11/1

Christine Olson Paintings. aThrough 11/30: Mon 1-7, Tue-Fri 11-7, Sat 11-6, Sun 11:30-5. Reception Thu 11/6, 6-9 PM. Sacred Art, 2040 W. Roscoe. 773-404-8790.

The Divine Art: Four Centuries of European Tapestries aThrough 1/4: Mon-Fri 10:30-5 (Thu till 8, 5-8 PM free), Sat-Sun 10-5. Art Institute of Chicago, Michigan & Adams. $12; $7 kids, students, seniors; free kids under 12. 312-443-3600, www.artic.edu/aic.

Junk Mail Stories Installation by Barbara Hashimoto. aThrough 11/31: Sat noon-4. Chicago Arts District, 2003 S. Halsted, 312-446-3171.

Laurie Sucher Paintings. aThrough 11/30. Art on Armitage, 4125 W. Armitage (window installation). 773-235-8583.

21st Century Pit Paintings and sculpture by Chicago stock traders and analysts. aThrough 11/30: Wed-Sat noon-7. Robert Wayner/Black Walnut, 212 N. Aberdeen. 312-286-2307.

sunday 11/2

Wayne Miller Photos. aThrough 1/3: Wed-Sat 11-6. Stephen Daiter Gallery, 311 W. Superior. 312-787-3350.

monday 11/3

[C]Spaces Honors Group show. aThrough 12/19: Mon-Thu 9-7, Fri 9-5. Columbia College Hokin Gallery, 623 S. Wabash, 312-344-8177.

Paint for Print: Contemporary Illustration, Traditional Media Group show. aThrough 12/19: Mon-Fri 9-5 (Thu till 7). Columbia College Glass Curtain Gallery, 1104 S. Wabash. 312-344-6643.

Poetic Wordplay Installation by Beth Shadur. aThrough 11/27: Fri-Sat 2-6. Reception Fri 11/14, 5-9 PM. Finestra, 410 S. Michigan #516. 847-977-0526.

friday 11/7

Daniel Clayman Cast glass sculpture. aThrough 12/20: Tue-Sat 11-5. Reception 5-8 PM. Habatat Galleries Chicago, 222 W. Superior. 312-440-0288.

Fall Undergraduate Exhibition Work by School of the Art Institute undergrads. aThrough 11/22: Tue-Sat 11-6. Reception 7-10 PM. Sullivan Galleries, 33 S. State, 7th fl. 312-629-6635.

Group show Work by gallery artists. aThrough 12/31: Tue-Fri 10-5, Sat 11-5. Jean Albano, 215 W. Superior. 312-440-0770.

Morning Showers Paintings by Jeremiah Ketner. aThrough 12/31: Tue-Fri 11-6, Sat 11-5. Melanee Cooper, 740 N. Franklin. 312-202-9305.

Allison Hill, Bill Moran, Walter Fydryck, and Pablo Perea Paintings. aThrough 12/1: Thu-Fri 1-6, Sat noon-6. Morpho, 5216 N. Damen. 773-878-4255.

Mark Campbell Paintings. aThrough 12/5: Tue-Fri 10-5:30, Sat 11-5. Peter Bartlow, 300 W. Superior. 312-337-1782.

Julie Blackmon Photography. aThrough 1/3: Tue-Sat 10-5:30. Catherine Edelman, 300 W. Superior. 312-266-2350.

Regional Light: Both Near and Far Photography by Hal Rammel. aThrough 12/14: Sat-Sun 1-5. Audible at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N. Ravenswood. 773-769-1069.

SOFA Chicago The annual Sculpture Objects & Art Fair features ceramics, furniture, jewelry, and other art from nearly 100 galleries and dealers, aThrough 11/9:Fri-Sat 11 AM-8 PM, and Sun noon-6 PM. Opening night Thu 11/6, 7-10 PM, $50. Navy Pier Festival Hall, 600 E. Grand. 773-506-8860, sofaexpo.com. $15, $25 for a three-day pass.

saturday 11/8

Burnham 2.0: A Patchwork Plan for the High-Speed Rail City Architectural plans..aChicago History Museum, 1601 N Clark. Mon-Wed, Fri-Sat 9:30-4:30, Thu 9:30-8, Sun noon-5. 312-642-4600.

sunday 11/9

Four Seasons in the Old Town Triangle Paintings by the Plein Air Painters of Chicago. aThrough 11/30: Mon-Fri 10-5, Sat 10-1. Receptions Sun 11/9, 11/15 and 11/22, 2-4 PM. Old Town Art Center, 1763 N. North Park. 312-337-1938.

friday 11/14

Anita Ivy Miller Vintage-inspired jewelry, books and paintings. aThrough 12/19: Thu 4:30-7, Fri 4:30-6, Sat 2-5. Reception 4:30-9:30 PM. Anita Miller, 410 S. Michigan #827. 847-767-6875.

The Spaces Between Work by Signe and Genna Grushovenko. aThrough 12/31: Tue 1-5, Wed-Sat 11-5. Reception 6-8 PM. Tucker, 1939 Central, Evanston. 847-570-9825.

Helen Steene Paintings and mixed media. aThrough 12/6: Sat noon-5. Reception 6-10 PM. Logsdon, 1909 S. Halsted. 312-666-8966.

Select Media Festival See Best Bets aOpens Fri 11/14, 7 PM, Public Media Institute, 3219 S. Morgan. Through Sat, 11/22, various venues, 773-837-0145 or (starting in early October) selectmediafestival.org, free-$10.

Transforming Tradition: Pottery from Mata Ortiz Ceramics from 14th-century Mexico. aThrough 1/11: Daily 9-5. Field Museum, 1400 S. Lake Shore Dr. 312-922-9410, fieldmuseum.org. $14, $11 students and seniors, $9 kids 4-11.

tuesday 11/18

The "Writing" of Modern Life: The Etching Revival in France, Britain and the U.S., 1850-1940 Etchings by several artists. aThrough 4/19: Tue-Fri 10-4, Sat-Sun 11-5. Smart Museum of Art, University of Chicago, 5550 S. Greenwood. smartmuseum.uchicago.edu.

friday 11/21

Anticlimactic Videos by John Delk, Adam Ekberg, Takeshi Moro, Knut Hybinette and Troy Richards. aThrough 1/3: Wed-Sat 11-6. Thomas Robertello, 939 W. Randolph. . 312-421-1587.

CarianaCarianne: Relational Compositions aThrough 12/20: Tue-Sat 11-5. I Space, 230 W. Superior, 2nd fl. 312-587-9976.

Henry Coe Plein-air paintings. aThrough 1/2: Mon-Fri 10-5:30, Sat 11-5. Reception 5-8 PM. Gallery KH, 311 W. Superior. 312-642-0202.

Mike Douglas Abstract paintings. aThrough 12/19: Mon-Fri 11-5, Sat 10-6. Gruen, 226 W. Superior. 312-337-6262.Sebastian Craig aThrough 12/19: Sat noon-6. Old Gold, 2022 N. Humboldt, basement. 773-653-9956.

Girlfriends, Lovers, Still Lifes and Landscapes Paintings by Mickalene Thomas. aThrough 1/10: Tue-Fri 10-5:30, Sat 11-5:30. Reception 5-7 PM. Rhona Hoffman, 118 N. Peoria. 312-455-1990.

Neil Goodman Bronze sculptures. aThrough 1/3: Tue-Sat 10:30-5:30. Perimeter, 210 W. Superior. 312-266-9473.

Group show Sculpture by Mark Crisanti and Tom McDonald, paintings by Lisa Krivacka and Bill Woolf. aThrough 1/3: Tue-Sat 11-5:30. Reception 6-9 PM. Packer Schopf, 942 W. Lake. 312-226-8984.

Claudia Hart aThrough 12/27: Wed-Sat 11-5. Reception 6-9 PM. Kasia Kay, 1044 W. Fulton Mkt. 312-492-8828.

Daniel Johnson aThrough 12/20: Fri-Sat noon-5:30. 65 Grand, 1378 W. Grand (entrance on Noble). 312-719-4325.

Transmedia Group Show See Best Bets. Video and performance art. aThrough 12/20: Sat noon-5. Antena, 1765 S. Laflin #1R. 773-344-1940.

saturday 11/22

St. Cecilia Video installation and other work by Joseph Grigely. aThrough 3/22: Wed-Sun 10-5. Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E. Chicago. 312-280-2660, box office 312-397-4010, mcachicago.org. $10, $6 seniors and students, free kids 12 and under; Tuesdays free.

sunday 11/23

Michael Pfisterer Photography. aThrough 1/10: Sat 11-6. Devening Projects, 3039 W. Carroll. 773-772-3616, deveningprojects.com.

tuesday 11/25

The Timeless Beauty Exhibit on the life and architecture of Andrea Palladio. aReception 6 PM. Italian Cultural Institute, 500 N. Michigan #1450. Mon-Fri 9-1, 2-5. 312-822-9545.

friday 11/28

Early Girls Watercolors by Robert Lostutter. aThrough 12/27: Thu-Sat 11-4. Reception 5-9 PM. Corbett vs. Dempsey, 1120 N. Ashland. 773-278-1664.

Margo Hoff Prints. aThrough 12/27: Thu-Sat 11-4. Reception 5-9 PM. Corbett vs. Dempsey, East Wing, 1120 N. Ashland. 773-278-1664.

saturday 11/29

Leon Oks aThrough 1/2: Tue, Thu, and Sat 10-4, Wed 1-8, Fri and Sun 1-4. Reception Fri 12/5, 7-9 PM. Elmhurst Artists' Guild, 150 Cottage Hill, Elmhurst. 630-834-0202. $4, $3 seniors, $2 students.

September

thursday 9/18

Deft Hands, Discerning Eyes Chinese and Korean ceramics from the Harry B. and Bessie K. Braude Memorial Collection aThrough 6/7/09: Mon-Fri 10:30-5 (Thu till 8, 5-8 PM free), Sat-Sun 10-5, Art Institute of Chicago, Michigan & Adams, 312-443-3600, www.artic.edu/aic. $12; $7 kids, students, seniors; free kids under 12.

Chicago Meets Argentina Work by six Argentine artists living in the midwest. aThrough 11/23: Mon-Thu 10-6. Reception 5-8 PM. Robert Morris College State Street Gallery, 401 S. State, 312-935-4574.

Enzo Mari Designs and prototypes. aThrough 11/4: Mon-Fri 9-1, 2-5. Reception 6 PM. Italian Cultural Institute, 500 N. Michigan #1450, 312-822-9545.

1968: Art and Politics in Chicago Group show examining responses to the 1968 Democratic National Convention. aThrough 11/23: Mon-Fri 11-5 (Fri till 7), Sat-Sun noon-5. Reception 5-7 PM. DePaul Univ. Museum, 2350 N. Kenmore. 773-325-7506, museums.depaul.edu.

friday 9/19

A Letter From Japan Photos by John Swope from a 1945 trip to Japan. aThrough 11/30: Wed-Fri 10-8, Sat-Sun noon-5. Guided tours Saturdays at 2 PM, 9/27-11/29; curator Carolyn Peter discusses Swope's work Fri 9/26 at 5:30 PM. Block Museum of Art, Northwestern Univ., 40 Arts Circle Dr., Evanston, 847-491-4000, blockmuseum.northwestern.edu.

Drawn From Memory: Holocaust and History in the Art of Samuel Bak aThrough 11/30: Wed-Fri 10-8, Sat-Sun noon-5. Guided tours Sundays at 2 PM, 9/28-11/30; professor Jeffry Diefendorf discusses Bak's work Wed 10/29 at 6 PM. Block Museum of Art, Northwestern Univ., 40 Arts Circle Dr., Evanston, 847-491-4000, blockmuseum.northwestern.edu.

Gabriel Bien-Aime Sculpture. aThrough 12/28: Thu-Fri 12-6, Sat 12-5, Sun 1-5. Reception with artist 6-10 PM and Sat 9/20, 12-8 PM. Ridge Art, 21 Harrison, 708-848-2863.

Lauren Redding Paintings. aThrough 9/26: 11-4 daily. Reception 6-9 PM. Palette and Chisel Academy of Fine Art, 1012 N. Dearborn, 517-425-0845.

Retrospective Work by David Sisk aThrough 9/30: Thu-Fri 1-6, Sat noon-6. Morpho, 5216 N. Damen. 773-878-4255.

saturday 9/20

Henri Cartier-Bresson and the Art and Photography of Paris Photos by Cartier Bresson and drawings, etchings, and paintings by his contemporaries. aThrough 1/4: Mon-Fri 10:30-5 (Thu till 8, 5-8 PM free), Sat-Sun 10-5. Art Institute of Chicago, Michigan & Adams, 312-443-3600, www.artic.edu/aic. $12; $7 kids, students, seniors; free kids under 12.

Outsider Art Show Work by "non-artists." aThrough 9/27: Sat 11-3. Reception 1-4 PM. Liz Long Gallery at Urban Art Retreat, 1957 S. Spaulding. 773-542-9126.

Wildlife Painting in America Robert McCracken Peck of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia presents a historical perspective on 300 years of wildlife painting, focusing on the work of Louis Agassiz Fuertes a10:30 AM; registration required by Mon 9/15. Field Museum, 1400 S. Lake Shore Dr. Daily 9-5. 312-922-9410, fieldmuseum.org. $14; $11 students and seniors; $9 kids 4-11.

monday 9/22

Nurture/Alter Sculptures and drawings by Mark Porter aThrough 10/17: Mon, Wed, and Fri 10-6, Tue and Thu 10-4. Northeastern Illinois Univ., 5500 N. St. Louis, 773-442-4944.

thursday 9/25

Decor: A Conquest Work by Marcel Broodthaers. aThrough 12/19: Mon-Fri 11-6. Arts Club, 201 E. Ontario, 312-787-3997.

Off the Beaten Road Installation, performance and fine art by students. aThrough 11/8: Tues-Sat 11-5, Thu 11-8. Reception Fri 10/3, 5-8 PM. Columbia College A+D Gallery, 619 S. Wabash, 312-344-8668.

friday 9/26

Birdsong Over Roaring Train Photography by Gabriel McIntosh. aThrough 10/10: Thu-Sat 11-5. A2C Gallery, 226 W. Superior, 312-475-9766.

Junk Mail Interiors Installation by Barbara Hashimoto. aThrough 10/25: Sat noon-4. Chicago Arts District, 2003 S. Halsted, 312-446-3171.

Judith Mullen and Jill Frank Paintings and photography. aThrough 10/28: Tue-Fri 12:30-5:30. Contemporary Art Workshop, 542 W. Grant, 773-472-4004.

Pilsen East Artists' Open House aThrough 9/28: Fri 6-10 PM, and Sat-Sun noon-7 PM, around 18th and Halsted in the Chicago Arts District.

Post-War and Contemporary Masterworks Paintings by Sam Francis, Larry Bell, Robert Motherwell, and others aThrough 11/30: Mon-Fri 9-5, Sat noon-5. Rosenthal Fine Art, 3 E. Huron, 312-475-0700.

Reality of Dreams Drawings by Magdalena Abakanowicz aThrough 12/14: Wed-Fri 10-8, Sat-Sun noon-5. Guided tours Sundays at 2 PM, 9/28-11/30; curator Corinne Graf discusses the artist's work, Tue 10/2, 6 PM. Block Museum of Art, Northwestern Univ., 40 Arts Circle Dr., Evanston. 847-491-4000, blockmuseum.northwestern.edu.

Mindy Rose Schwartz aThrough 10/19: Sat noon-6. Old Gold, 2022 N. Humboldt, basement. 773-653-9956.

Tradition and Innovation in Contemporary Textile Art Tapestries, clothing, fiber jewelry, and other work by David Johnson and Vivian Morrison. aThrough 11/30: Tue-Fri 10-4, Sat-Sun 11-4. Reception 6-8 PM; gallery walk Sun 9/27, 11 AM. Swedish American Museum, 5211 N. Clark, 773-728-8111, samac.org. $4; $3 kids, students, seniors; free second Tuesday of the month.

Twisted Into Recognition: Cliches of Jews and Others Group show exploring "the ways images and objects that depict stereotypes are seen, perceived, and classified." aThrough 1/18: Sun-Wed 10-6, Thu 10-7, Fri 10-3. Spertus Institute of Jewish Studies, 610 S. Michigan, 312-322-1724, spertus.edu. $7, $5 students and seniors, kids under five free; free Tue 10 AM-noon, Thu 3-7 PM.

saturday 9/27

Chic Chicago Couture from the museum's collection ranging from Gilded Age gowns to modern Chanel and Versace pieces. aThrough 7/26/09: Mon-Sat 9:30-4:30 (Thu till 8), Sun noon-5. Chicago History Museum, 1601 N. Clark, 312-642-4600, chicagohistory.org. $14, $12 seniors and students (13-22), free kids 12 and under; Mondays free.

Visual Voice Prints by Bonnie Koloc. aThrough 1/4: Tue, Thu, and Sat 10-4, Wed 1-8, Fri and Sun 1-4. Elmhurst Art Museum, 150 Cottage Hill, Elmhurst. 630-834-0202, elmhurstartmuseum.org. $4, $3 seniors, $2 students.

Randolph Street Market Festival Home of the Chicago Antique Market and Indie Designer Market. aSat 10-5, Sun 9-4. 1340 W. Washington and 1350 block of W. Randolph. randolphstreetmarket.com.

Slideluck Potshow Chicago II Potluck (7 PM) and artists' slideshow on the theme "imbalance" (9 PM). a1821 W. Hubbard, 917-804-2767.

Transcending Boundaries: American Indian Traditional and Contemporary Art From the June and Bernard Kleban Collection aThrough 12/24: Tue-Sat 10-5 (Thu till 8), Sun noon-4. Mitchell Museum of the American Indian, 3001 Central, Evanston, 847-475-1030. Suggested donation $5, $2.50 kids, students, and seniors; $10 max per family.

October

wednesday 10/1

Art for Change Group show to support Barack Obama's presidential campaign. aThrough 10/31: Mon 1-7, Tue-Fri 11-7, Sat 11-6, Sun 11:30-5. Reception Thu 10/2, 6-9 PM. Sacred Art, 2040 W. Roscoe, 773-404-8790.

Chicago Calling Arts Festival Local artists representing a range of disciplines present work made in collaboration with artists from other states and countries. aThrough 10/12, various times, prices, and locations. chicagocalling.org.

Forgotten Giant: Remembering the Vision of Leo Tolstoy Paintings by Robert Wayner. aThrough 10/31: Wed-Sat noon-7. Robert Wayner/Black Walnut, 212 N. Aberdeen, 312-286-2307.

Portraits of Chicago Workers Paintings by Nancy Plotkin and sculptures by Margaret Lanteman. aThrough 10/31. Art on Armitage, 4125 W. Armitage (window installation). 773-235-8583.

thursday 10/2

Displacement: The Three Gorges Dam and Contemporary Chinese Art Work by Chen Qiulin, Yun-Fei Ji, Liu Xiaodong, and Zhuang Hui. aThrough 1/25: Tue-Fri 10-4, Sat-Sun 11-5. Reception, with a talk by curator Wu Hung, 5:30 PM. Smart Museum of Art, Univ. of Chicago, 5550 S. Greenwood, 773-702-0200, smartmuseum.uchicago.edu.

Merchandise Mart International Antiques Fair aPreview Thu 5:30-8:30, fair Fri 11-8, Sat 11-6, Sun 11-5, Mon 11-3. Merchandise Mart, 222 Merchandise Mart Plaza. merchandisemart.com/chicagoantiques. $15 ($50 Thu preview).

My Grandpa's Garden Installation by Catherine Keebler. aThrough 10/30: Fri-Sat 2-6. Reception Fri 10/10, 5-9 PM. Finestra, 410 S. Michigan #516. 847-977-0526.

friday 10/3

Chicago Art Open The 11th annual festival of work by local artists, organized by the Chicago Artists' Coalition. aThrough 10/19. Merchandise Mart, 222 Merchandise Mart Plaza. 312-781-0040, caconline.org.

Jean Jack Paintings. aThrough 11/12: Tue 1-5, Wed-Sat 11-5. Reception 6-8 PM. Tucker, 1939 Central, Evanston. 847-570-9825.

On the Road Around the World 66 book covers from foreign editions of Jack Kerouac's On the Road, as well as the author's original manuscript. aThrough 11/26: Mon-Fri 12-7, Sat-Sun 12-5. Reception 5:30-8 PM. Columbia College Center for Book and Paper Arts, 1104 S. Wabash, 2nd floor. 312-344-6630, colum.edu/centers/bpa.

The Weather Outside Paintings by Ann Worthing. aThrough 10/5: Tue-Sat 11-5:30. Reception 5-8 PM. Packer Schopf, 942 W. Lake, 312-226-8984.

saturday 10/4

American Alphabet Photography by Judy Natal. aThrough 11/30: Mon-Fri 9-5. Columbia College, The L, 600 S. Michigan, 8th floor, 312-344-6643.

Artwalk Ravenswood Tour of arts and industry in the Ravenswood corridor. aSat-Sun 11-6. Galleries and stores around Ravenswood and Montrose. artwalkravenswood.org.

The Beat Look: Nonconformist Fashion Clothing by students. aThrough 11/30: Mon-Fri 7 AM-11 PM, Sat 8-6, Sun 12-5. Columbia College, Conaway Center, 1104 S Wabash, 312-344-6643.

Chicago Black Artists Group show. aThrough 11/22: Sat 11-3. Reception 1-4 PM; Black Artists Forum, Sat 10/25, 1-4 PM. Liz Long Gallery at Urban Art Retreat, 1957 S. Spaulding, 773-542-9126.

Chicago Neon Signs Photos by Dan Zamudio taken with a plastic toy camera. aThrough 10/5: Sun 10-5. Reception 4-9 PM. Sulzen Fine Art Studio, 2720 W. Saint Georges Court, 312-409-4618.

The Dinner Party: Miniature Surrealist Portraits Paintings by Karena Karras. aThrough 11/1: Thu-Fri 1-6, Sat noon-6. Morpho, 5216 N. Damen. 773-878-4255.

The Americans Photos by Gauri Gill documenting "the Indian Diaspora settled across the [U.S.]." aThrough 12/28: Mon-Thu 8-7, Fri 8-6, Sat 9-6, Sun 10-6. Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington, 312-744-6630, chicagoculturalcenter.org.

monday 10/6

Beat Cafe Group show. aThrough 11/14: Mon-Thu 9-7, Fri 9-5. Columbia College C33 Gallery, 33 E. Congress, 312-344-6643.

Haunted House Sculpture by Heather Hug. aThrough Fri 10/31: Mon-Fri 10:30-7, Sat 10-6, Sun 12-5. Closing costume party Fri 10/31 6-10 PM. Perfect Pear, 712 N. State, 312-255-1750.

thursday 10/9

Medal of Honor: Portraits of Valor Beyond the Call of Duty Photos by Nick Del Calzo of Medal of Honor recipients. aThrough 1/30: Mon-Fri 8:30-4:30. Pritzker Military Library, 610 N. Fairbanks, 2nd fl, 312-587-0234.

friday 10/10

Black Age XI Comics and posters from the collection of Turtel Onli. African American Cultural Center at UIC, aAddams Hall, room 209, 830 S Halsted. 773-726-1610.

Group show See Best Bets. aThrough 11/8: Sat noon-5. Antena, 1765 S. Laflin #1R, 773-344-1940.

Group show aThrough 11/8: Sat noon-5. Logsdon, 1909 S. Halsted, 312-666-8966.

Kengo Kuma: Architecture aThrough 11/15: Tue-Sat 11-5. I Space, 230 W. Superior, 2nd fl, 312-587-9976.

Live Lux Cafe: French Coffee Drinks and Art Paintings by Anita Ivy Miller and jewelry by Sally Neuert aThrough 10/31: Thu 4:30-7, Sat 2-5. Reception 4:30-9:30 PM. Anita Miller, 410 S. Michigan #827, 847-767-6875.

Holding Up Distant Terraces Work by Ian Pedigo, aThrough 11/15: Fri-Sat noon-5:30. 65Grand, 1378 W. Grand (entrance on Noble), 312-719-4325.

Playskool Work by John Chamberlain. aThrough 11/15: Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5:30. KN Gallery, 875 North Michigan, #2515, 312-640-5550.

State of the Union Installations by John Delk, Noelle Mason, and Conor McGrady. aWed-Sat 11-6. Thomas Robertello, 939 W. Randolph, 312-421-1587.

Strata Sculptural works in fabric by Michelle Sales. aThrough 11/15: Tue-Fri 10:30-5:30, Sat 11-5. Reception 5-8 PM; also Fri 11/7, 5-8 PM, and Sun 11/9, 10-1 PM. Vale Craft, 230 W. Superior. 312-337-3525.

Willy Heeks Paintings. aThrough 11/5: Tue-Fri 10-5:30, Sat 11-5. Peter Bartlow, 300 W. Superior, 312-337-1782 .

saturday 10/11

Deceptive Design: Experiments in Furniture Furnishings and furniture "that contain some element of deception." aThrough 1/4: Mon-Thu 8-7, Fri 8-6, Sat 9-6, Sun 10-6. Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington. 312-744-6630, chicagoculturalcenter.org.

Hidden Treasures: The Lane Tech Murals Eleven restored historical paintings by Henry George Brandt. aThrough 12/31: Mon-Thu 8-7, Fri 8-6, Sat 9-6, Sun 10-6. Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington, 312-744-6630, chicagoculturalcenter.org.

The Print As Democratic Medium aOpen house and demonstration, noon-5 PM, at the Chicago Printmakers Collaborative, 4642 N. Western, 773-293-2070.

The Splat Flats 4th Anniversary Open Studio Night a4-10 PM, Splat Flats, 1815-1825 W. Division, info@thesplatflats.com.

sunday 10/12

Hjordis Garner Paintings and drawings. aThrough 11/7: Mon-Fri 10-5, Sat 10-1. Reception 2-5 PM. Old Town Art Center. 1763 N. North Park, 312-337-1938.

Monika Bartholome Work on paper. aThrough 11/15: Sat 11-6. Devening Projects, 3039 W. Carroll, 3rd fl. 773-772-3616.

Peggy Casey Friedman Photography. aThrough 11/12: Sat 11-6. Devening Projects, 3039 W. Carroll, 773-772-3616, deveningprojects.com.

Pilsen Postcards Group show in mixed media. aThrough 11/12: Sat 11-4. Colby Gallery, 1626 W. 18th, 312-421-8559, colbygallery.com.

tuesday 10/14

Biological Agents Group show. aThrough 11/22: Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat noon-6. Gallery 400, 400 S. Peoria, 312-996-6114.

thursday 10/16

Talk the Walk Series of nine gallery exhibitions on Jack Kerouac's On the Road. a5:30-8 PM. Columbia College Center for Book and Paper Arts, 1104 S. Wabash, room 204. 312-344-6630, colum.edu/centers/bpa.

Group show aThrough 11/22: Thu-Sat 10-5. Reception Sat 10/18 6-10 PM. Murphy Hill, 3333 W. Arthington. 773-324-5781.

friday 10/17

Anna Pales Paintings. aThrough 11/19: Mon-Fri 11-5, Sat 10-6. Gruen, 226 W. Superior, 312-337-6262.Around the Coyote Arts festival with visual artists, readings, film screenings, theater, music, and talks. aThrough 10/19. Plumbers Hall, 1340 W. Washington. aroundthecoyote.org. $10, $15 for a weekend pass.Josh Azzarella and Danica Phelps aThrough 12/6: Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5. Kavi Gupta, 835 W. Washington, 312-432-0708.

Color and the American Landscape Paintings by Jerry Ricketson. aThrough 11/15: Mon-Fri 10-5:30, Sat 11-5. Reception 5-8 PM. Gallery KH, 311 W. Superior, 312-642-0202.

Domestic Product Sculpture by Laurel Roth. aThrough 11/15: Tue-Sat 11-5:30. Reception 6-9 PM. Packer Schopf, 942 W. Lake, 312-226-8984.

Lora Fosberg, Tom Van Eynde Through 11/29: Tue-Sat 11-5. Linda Warren, 1052 W. Fulton Mkt, 312-432-9500.

Carla Gannis, Duncan R. Anderson aThrough 11/15: Wed-Sat 11-5. Reception 6-9 PM; Anderson discusses his work, Kasia Kay, 1044 W. Fulton Mkt. 312-492-8828.

Steven Heyman and Paul Sacaridiz Paintings and sculpture. aThrough 11/22: Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat 10-5. Reception 5-8 PM. Alfedena, 434 W. Ontario. 312-944-4340.

Iron Man Metalwork by Joseph Goto. aThrough 11/22: Thu-Sat 11-4. Reception 5-9 PM. Corbett vs. Dempsey, 1120 N. Ashland. 773-278-1664.

Eleanor Moty Metalwork. aThrough 11/15: Tue-Sat 10:30-5:30. Perimeter, 210 W. Superior. 312-266-9473.

Rally Paris-Darfur Memorial installation to Sergio Vieira de Mello. aThrough 11/15: Tue-Fri 10-5:30, Sat 11-5:30. Rhona Hoffman, 118 N. Peoria, 312-455-1990.

Real Nobodies Paintings by Doug Smithenry. aThrough 11/15: Tue-Sat 11-5:30. Reception 6-9 PM. Packer Schopf, 942 W. Lake. 312-226-8984.

Samhain/Day of the Dead ... Thinking About Persephone Paintings, installations, sculpture and puppets by local artists. aThrough 11/16: Sat-Sun 1-4 PM. Reception 6-9 PM; also Fri 10/31, 6-9 PM. Irish American Heritage Center, 4626 N. Knox. 773-282-7035.

Scene in Chicago 2008 Group show. aThrough 11/30: Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat 10-5:30. Judy Saslow, 300 W. Superior #103. 312-943-0530.

Wang Shugang aThrough 11/26: Tue-Sat 10:30-5:30. Walsh, 118 N. Peoria, 2nd fl. 312-829-3312.

Caleb Weintraub Paintings. aThrough 11/29: Tue-Sat 10-5:30. Peter Miller, 118 N. Peoria. 312-226-5291.

Vidvuds Zviedris Paintings. aThrough 11/15: Tue-Sat 10-5:30. Thomas McCormick, 835 W. Washington, 312-226-6800.

saturday 10/18

Bedrock: The Stuff of Life Installation by Claire Ashley. aThrough 11/15: Mon-Thu 9-9, Fri-Sat 9-5, Sun 1-5. Ashley discusses her work, 2 PM. Harold Washington Library Center, 400 S. State. 312-747-4300.

Drawn to Italian Drawings: The Goldman Collection Italian drawings from the Renaissance and Baroque periods. aThrough 1/18: Mon-Fri 10:30-5 (Thu till 8, 5-8 PM free), Sat-Sun 10-5. Art Institute of Chicago, Michigan & Adams. $12; $7 kids, students, seniors; free kids under 12. 312-443-3600, www.artic.edu/aic.

Inside Out Sculpture by Chakaia Booker and Bob Emser. aThrough 1/11: Tue, Thu, and Sat 10-4, Wed 1-8, Fri and Sun 1-4. Elmhurst Art Museum, 150 Cottage Hill, Elmhurst. 630-834-0202, elmhurstartmuseum.org. $4, $3 seniors, $2 students.

Made in Chicago 150 photographs from the Bank of America LaSalle Collection, including work by Harry Callahan, Robert Frank, Ray Metzker, and Aaron Siskind. aThrough 1/4: Mon-Thu 8-7, Fri 8-6, Sat 9-6, Sun 10-6. Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington. 312-744-6630, chicagoculturalcenter.org.

On the Plains: The Art of Potawatomi Artist Woody Crumbo Oil paintings and prints. aThrough 12/24: Tue-Sat 10-5 (Thu till 8), Sun noon-4. Mitchell Museum of the American Indian, 3001 Central, Evanston. 847-475-1030. Suggested donation $5, $2.50 kids, students, and seniors; $10 max per family.

Protect Protect Work by Jenny Holzer. aThrough 1/18: Wed-Sun 10-5. Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E. Chicago. 312-280-2660, box office 312-397-4010, mcachicago.org. $10, $6 seniors and students, free kids 12 and under; Tuesdays free.

tuesday 10/21

Maley/Hand: Journey Toward Healing Collages and photos documenting battles with breast cancer. aThrough 12/6: Tue-Fri 10-5, Sat 12-4. Reception Thu 10/23, 4:30-7 PM. Northern Illinois University, 116 Altgeld Hall, 1st fl., DeKalb. 815-753-1936, niu.edu/artmuseum.

Common Ground Ceramics. aThrough 12/6: Tue-Fri 10-5, Sat 12-4. Reception Thu 10/23, 4:30-7 PM. Northern Illinois University, 116 Altgeld Hall, 1st Fl., West End, DeKalb. 815-753-1936, niu.edu/artmuseum.

friday 10/24

The Baseball Show Work by Margaret Wharton, Gladys Nilsson, Tony Fitzpatrick, and others. aThrough 12/31: Tue-Fri 10-5, Sat 11-5. Reception 5:30-7:30 PM. Jean Albano, 215 W. Superior. 312-440-0770.

Jowhara AlSaud and Preston Wadley Photography. aThrough 12/13: Tue-Fri 10:30-5, Sat 11-5. Reception 5-7:30 PM. Schneider, 230 W. Superior. 312-988-4033.

Carlos Estrada-Vega Paintings. aThrough 12/9: Tue-Sat 10-5:30. Roy Boyd, 739 N. Wells. 312-642-1606.

Omer Fast Films. aThrough 1/3: Tue-Sat 11-6. Reception 4:30-7 PM. School of the Art Institute, Betty Rymer Gallery, 280 S. Columbus. . 312-629-6635..

Cole Pierce Through 11/16: Sat noon-6. Old Gold, 2022 N. Humboldt, basement. 773-653-9956.

New Digital Panoramic Photo Mythologies Photos by Nicholas Kahn and Richard Selesnick. aThrough 12/31: Tue-Fri 11-6, Sat 11-5. Hammer, 740 N. Wells, 312-266-8512.

saturday 10/25

Dianne Martia and Dennis Salaty aThrough 11/28: Tue, Thu, and Sat 10-4, Wed 1-8, Fri and Sun 1-4. Reception Fri 11/7, 7-9 PM. Elmhurst Artists' Guild, 150 Cottage Hill, Elmhurst. 630-834-0202. $4, $3 seniors, $2 students.

Randolph Street Market Festival Home of the Chicago Antique Market and Indie Designer Market aSat 10-5, Sun 9-4. 1340 W. Washington and 1350 block of W. Randolph. randolphstreetmarket.com.

thursday 10/30

Apparent Landscape Paintings by Anna Jaap. aThrough 12/22: Tue-Sat 11-6. Flatfile, Gallery A, 217 N. Carpenter. 312-491-1190.

Current Concerns: Contemporary Artists and Issues Artist discussion with Geof Oppenheimer, Deb Sokolow, and Tony Tasset, moderated by Stephanie Smith, 5:30 PM. aSmart Museum of Art, Univ. of Chicago, 5550 S. Greenwood. Tue-Fri 10-4, Sat-Sun 11-5. 773-702-0200, smartmuseum.uchicago.edu.

Escape Vert Drawings by Cynthia Harper, photos by Jamie Kreher, and sculpture by Lucy Slivinski. aThrough 12/22: Tue-Sat 11-6. Flatfile, Gallery B, 217 N. Carpenter. 312-491-1190.

Garden Sentinels Installation by Michele Brody. aThrough 12/22: Tue-Sat 11-6. Flatfile, Project Room 2, 217 N. Carpenter. 312-491-1190.

Man, Woman, Dog, Cat Paintings by Luca Bidoli. aThrough 12/22: Tue-Sat 11-6. Flatfile, Debut, 217 N. Carpenter. 312-491-1190.

Seemingly Weightless Paintings by Neha Vedapathak. aThrough 12/22: Tue-Sat 11-6. Flatfile, Project Room 1, 217 N. Carpenter. 312-491-1190.

Swoop Sculpture by David Noguchi. aThrough 12/22: Tue-Sat 11-6. Flatfile, Gallery A, 217 N. Carpenter. 312-491-1190.

friday 10/31

Anne Abrons and David Sharpe Monoprints and etchings. aThrough 12/27: Thu-Sun 7-11. Reception 5-7:30 PM. Printworks, 311 W. Superior #105. 773-539-7838.

The Aztec World Art and artifacts from the Aztec Empire, including ceramics, jewelry, and works in stone. aThrough 4/19/09. Field Museum, 1400 S. Lake Shore Dr. Daily 9-5. 312-922-9410, fieldmuseum.org. $22, $19 students and seniors, $12 kids 4-11, kids under 4 free..

Inanimate Autopsy Installation by Jason Ferguson; "Sculpture As Medicine," group show by SAIC students, aThrough 1/16: Tue-Sat 10-4. Reception 5-8 PM. International Museum of Surgical Science, 1524 N. Lake Shore Dr. 312-642-6502, imss.org. $9, $5 students and seniors, free Tuesdays.

Knud Merrild aThrough 12/20: Sat 11-5. Valerie Carberry, 875 N. Michigan #2510. Mon-Fri 10-5, 312-397-9990.

Nicole Northway and Heather Guertin Paintings. aThrough 12/3: Tue-Fri 12:30-5:30. Contemporary Art Workshop, 542 W. Grant. 773-472-4004.

Undaunted Sculpture by Rubin Steinberg. aThrough 12/7: Mon-Thu 8-7, Fri 8-6, Sat 9-6, Sun 10-6. Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington. 312-744-663, chicagoculturalcenter.org.

November

saturday 11/1

Christine Olson Paintings. aThrough 11/30: Mon 1-7, Tue-Fri 11-7, Sat 11-6, Sun 11:30-5. Reception Thu 11/6, 6-9 PM. Sacred Art, 2040 W. Roscoe. 773-404-8790.

The Divine Art: Four Centuries of European Tapestries aThrough 1/4: Mon-Fri 10:30-5 (Thu till 8, 5-8 PM free), Sat-Sun 10-5. Art Institute of Chicago, Michigan & Adams. $12; $7 kids, students, seniors; free kids under 12. 312-443-3600, www.artic.edu/aic.

Junk Mail Stories Installation by Barbara Hashimoto. aThrough 11/31: Sat noon-4. Chicago Arts District, 2003 S. Halsted, 312-446-3171.

Laurie Sucher Paintings. aThrough 11/30. Art on Armitage, 4125 W. Armitage (window installation). 773-235-8583.

21st Century Pit Paintings and sculpture by Chicago stock traders and analysts. aThrough 11/30: Wed-Sat noon-7. Robert Wayner/Black Walnut, 212 N. Aberdeen. 312-286-2307.

sunday 11/2

Wayne Miller Photos. aThrough 1/3: Wed-Sat 11-6. Stephen Daiter Gallery, 311 W. Superior. 312-787-3350.

monday 11/3

[C]Spaces Honors Group show. aThrough 12/19: Mon-Thu 9-7, Fri 9-5. Columbia College Hokin Gallery, 623 S. Wabash, 312-344-8177.

Paint for Print: Contemporary Illustration, Traditional Media Group show. aThrough 12/19: Mon-Fri 9-5 (Thu till 7). Columbia College Glass Curtain Gallery, 1104 S. Wabash. 312-344-6643.

Poetic Wordplay Installation by Beth Shadur. aThrough 11/27: Fri-Sat 2-6. Reception Fri 11/14, 5-9 PM. Finestra, 410 S. Michigan #516. 847-977-0526.

friday 11/7

Daniel Clayman Cast glass sculpture. aThrough 12/20: Tue-Sat 11-5. Reception 5-8 PM. Habatat Galleries Chicago, 222 W. Superior. 312-440-0288.

Fall Undergraduate Exhibition Work by School of the Art Institute undergrads. aThrough 11/22: Tue-Sat 11-6. Reception 7-10 PM. Sullivan Galleries, 33 S. State, 7th fl. 312-629-6635.

Group show Work by gallery artists. aThrough 12/31: Tue-Fri 10-5, Sat 11-5. Jean Albano, 215 W. Superior. 312-440-0770.

Morning Showers Paintings by Jeremiah Ketner. aThrough 12/31: Tue-Fri 11-6, Sat 11-5. Melanee Cooper, 740 N. Franklin. 312-202-9305.

Allison Hill, Bill Moran, Walter Fydryck, and Pablo Perea Paintings. aThrough 12/1: Thu-Fri 1-6, Sat noon-6. Morpho, 5216 N. Damen. 773-878-4255.

Mark Campbell Paintings. aThrough 12/5: Tue-Fri 10-5:30, Sat 11-5. Peter Bartlow, 300 W. Superior. 312-337-1782.

Julie Blackmon Photography. aThrough 1/3: Tue-Sat 10-5:30. Catherine Edelman, 300 W. Superior. 312-266-2350.

Regional Light: Both Near and Far Photography by Hal Rammel. aThrough 12/14: Sat-Sun 1-5. Audible at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N. Ravenswood. 773-769-1069.

SOFA Chicago The annual Sculpture Objects & Art Fair features ceramics, furniture, jewelry, and other art from nearly 100 galleries and dealers, aThrough 11/9:Fri-Sat 11 AM-8 PM, and Sun noon-6 PM. Opening night Thu 11/6, 7-10 PM, $50. Navy Pier Festival Hall, 600 E. Grand. 773-506-8860, sofaexpo.com. $15, $25 for a three-day pass.

saturday 11/8

Burnham 2.0: A Patchwork Plan for the High-Speed Rail City Architectural plans..aChicago History Museum, 1601 N Clark. Mon-Wed, Fri-Sat 9:30-4:30, Thu 9:30-8, Sun noon-5. 312-642-4600.

sunday 11/9

Four Seasons in the Old Town Triangle Paintings by the Plein Air Painters of Chicago. aThrough 11/30: Mon-Fri 10-5, Sat 10-1. Receptions Sun 11/9, 11/15 and 11/22, 2-4 PM. Old Town Art Center, 1763 N. North Park. 312-337-1938.

friday 11/14

Anita Ivy Miller Vintage-inspired jewelry, books and paintings. aThrough 12/19: Thu 4:30-7, Fri 4:30-6, Sat 2-5. Reception 4:30-9:30 PM. Anita Miller, 410 S. Michigan #827. 847-767-6875.

The Spaces Between Work by Signe and Genna Grushovenko. aThrough 12/31: Tue 1-5, Wed-Sat 11-5. Reception 6-8 PM. Tucker, 1939 Central, Evanston. 847-570-9825.

Helen Steene Paintings and mixed media. aThrough 12/6: Sat noon-5. Reception 6-10 PM. Logsdon, 1909 S. Halsted. 312-666-8966.

Select Media Festival See Best Bets aOpens Fri 11/14, 7 PM, Public Media Institute, 3219 S. Morgan. Through Sat, 11/22, various venues, 773-837-0145 or (starting in early October) selectmediafestival.org, free-$10.

Transforming Tradition: Pottery from Mata Ortiz Ceramics from 14th-century Mexico. aThrough 1/11: Daily 9-5. Field Museum, 1400 S. Lake Shore Dr. 312-922-9410, fieldmuseum.org. $14, $11 students and seniors, $9 kids 4-11.

tuesday 11/18

The "Writing" of Modern Life: The Etching Revival in France, Britain and the U.S., 1850-1940 Etchings by several artists. aThrough 4/19: Tue-Fri 10-4, Sat-Sun 11-5. Smart Museum of Art, University of Chicago, 5550 S. Greenwood. smartmuseum.uchicago.edu.

friday 11/21

Anticlimactic Videos by John Delk, Adam Ekberg, Takeshi Moro, Knut Hybinette and Troy Richards. aThrough 1/3: Wed-Sat 11-6. Thomas Robertello, 939 W. Randolph. . 312-421-1587.

CarianaCarianne: Relational Compositions aThrough 12/20: Tue-Sat 11-5. I Space, 230 W. Superior, 2nd fl. 312-587-9976.

Henry Coe Plein-air paintings. aThrough 1/2: Mon-Fri 10-5:30, Sat 11-5. Reception 5-8 PM. Gallery KH, 311 W. Superior. 312-642-0202.

Mike Douglas Abstract paintings. aThrough 12/19: Mon-Fri 11-5, Sat 10-6. Gruen, 226 W. Superior. 312-337-6262.Sebastian Craig aThrough 12/19: Sat noon-6. Old Gold, 2022 N. Humboldt, basement. 773-653-9956.

Girlfriends, Lovers, Still Lifes and Landscapes Paintings by Mickalene Thomas. aThrough 1/10: Tue-Fri 10-5:30, Sat 11-5:30. Reception 5-7 PM. Rhona Hoffman, 118 N. Peoria. 312-455-1990.

Neil Goodman Bronze sculptures. aThrough 1/3: Tue-Sat 10:30-5:30. Perimeter, 210 W. Superior. 312-266-9473.

Group show Sculpture by Mark Crisanti and Tom McDonald, paintings by Lisa Krivacka and Bill Woolf. aThrough 1/3: Tue-Sat 11-5:30. Reception 6-9 PM. Packer Schopf, 942 W. Lake. 312-226-8984.

Claudia Hart aThrough 12/27: Wed-Sat 11-5. Reception 6-9 PM. Kasia Kay, 1044 W. Fulton Mkt. 312-492-8828.

Daniel Johnson aThrough 12/20: Fri-Sat noon-5:30. 65 Grand, 1378 W. Grand (entrance on Noble). 312-719-4325.

Transmedia Group Show See Best Bets. Video and performance art. aThrough 12/20: Sat noon-5. Antena, 1765 S. Laflin #1R. 773-344-1940.

saturday 11/22

St. Cecilia Video installation and other work by Joseph Grigely. aThrough 3/22: Wed-Sun 10-5. Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E. Chicago. 312-280-2660, box office 312-397-4010, mcachicago.org. $10, $6 seniors and students, free kids 12 and under; Tuesdays free.

sunday 11/23

Michael Pfisterer Photography. aThrough 1/10: Sat 11-6. Devening Projects, 3039 W. Carroll. 773-772-3616, deveningprojects.com.

tuesday 11/25

The Timeless Beauty Exhibit on the life and architecture of Andrea Palladio. aReception 6 PM. Italian Cultural Institute, 500 N. Michigan #1450. Mon-Fri 9-1, 2-5. 312-822-9545.

friday 11/28

Early Girls Watercolors by Robert Lostutter. aThrough 12/27: Thu-Sat 11-4. Reception 5-9 PM. Corbett vs. Dempsey, 1120 N. Ashland. 773-278-1664.

Margo Hoff Prints. aThrough 12/27: Thu-Sat 11-4. Reception 5-9 PM. Corbett vs. Dempsey, East Wing, 1120 N. Ashland. 773-278-1664.

saturday 11/29

Leon Oks aThrough 1/2: Tue, Thu, and Sat 10-4, Wed 1-8, Fri and Sun 1-4. Reception Fri 12/5, 7-9 PM. Elmhurst Artists' Guild, 150 Cottage Hill, Elmhurst. 630-834-0202. $4, $3 seniors, $2 students.

Tags

Add a comment