Arts & Culture » Festival

Ladyfest Midwest

comment

Thursday, August 16

Opening Night:

5:30 PM | l Le Tigre, Amy Ray, the Butchies, Tami Hart, Puerto Muerto, Summer Chance

| ' Shorts by Becca Albee and KJ Mohr

| x Lara Oppenheimer, Haymarket Hussies | all ages | Congress Theater

11 PM | ' Videos in Heaven | Heaven Gallery

After Hours Party:

10:30 PM | l Chicago Drag Kings, Trixie Delicious

& the Lott Lizards, His & Her Vanities

| Subterranean Cafe & Cabaret (upstairs)

11 PM | l Lauren Flax, DJ Jenuine, DJ Minx

| Subterranean Cafe & Cabaret (downstairs)

Friday, August 17

9 am | U "Ladyfest on Candid Camera" (photography)

| Association House

10 AM | U "A Cappella With Attitude!" (voice)

| Holstein Park, auditorium

10 AM | U "Dirty Work" (community gardening)

| Wicker Park, fountain

10 AM | U "Yoga" | Moksha Yoga Center

noon | x Faustina, Little Angel of the Sea (puppet play) | Senior Citizens Memorial Park

noon | x Congress Day Show (variety) | l Evil Beaver, Star Death, Effloresce, Rainbow Sugar, Paris by Night | all ages | Congress Theater

noon | l Lisa Hahn, Meghan Galbraith, Brigitte DeMeyer, Jeanne Dark Band, S'yen U, Flaming Red, Katie Todd | all ages | Local Grind

noon | U "Behind the Scenes: Women in the Music Industry" | Association House

noon | U "Freewriting Workshop" | Chopin Theatre

noon | U "Women and Youth Incarcerated in the Criminal 'In'justice System"

| CASA Central Community Center

noon | U "Girls and Activism: Challenging Girls to Challenge Themselves" | Holstein Park, balcony

noon | U "Plasticene Physical Theater Workshop"

| Moksha Yoga Center

1 PM | x Mixing Up the Beat (music, spoken word, dance) | Chopin Theatre

2 PM | U "Run Your Own Show!" (entrepreneurship)

| Association House

2 PM | x Ladyfest Spoken Word Organizers Showcase

| Chopin Theatre

3 PM | U "Violence Against Women Panel"

| Association House

3 PM | U "Kids of Queer Families"

| CASA Central Community Center

3 PM | x Korean drumming and dance by Kate Hers

| Wicker Park

3:30 PM | ' I Say I Am: Women's Performance V├Ádeo From the 1970s | x Lara Oppenheimer, Kathryn Williamson, Bridget Irish | Chopin Theatre

4 PM | l Tallulah, From Quagmire, Jenny Toomey, Rebecca Pearcy | Hideout

4 PM | U "GirlZone Basic Automotives" (auto repair)

| Holstein Park, parking area

4 PM | U "Funding for Artists: Where Is It?"

| Holstein Park, auditorium

4 PM | U "Busting Out Loud and Proud: Queer Youth Speak From the Front Lines" | Association House

4:30 PM | U "Natural Health Care: Sage Femme Talks" (reproductive issues) | Chopin Theatre

5:30 PM | l Shannon Wright, Cynthia Plaster Caster, Bees Are Black, Pistol Whipped, Tuffets | Empty Bottle

5:30 PM | l "Blisster" panel discussion and reception

| Artemisia Gallery

5:30 PM | U "Street Harassment Project: Discuss the Problem, Discover Solutions" | Association House

5:30 PM | U "Womyn in Action Organizing for Social Justice" | CASA Central Community Center

7 PM | ' Pirates, Zinesters, and Ciphers | Congress Theater

7 PM | x Consequence: Beyond Resisting Rape

| Association House

7:30 PM | l Danielle Howle (see Critic's Choice), Kelly Hogan, Antje, Kaytee Bodle | Old Town School of Folk Music

7:30 PM | x Women OutLoud (spoken word) | Chopin Theatre

8 PM | x Close Proximity: Performative Voices | Spareroom

9 PM | x Kathryn Williamson, Pussy Posse |

l The Need, Hissyfits, Loraxx, Mary Timony (with James Iha), Barbara Manning & the Go-Lucky's, Nicole Mitchell & Women of Black Earth, Teresa Vasquez | 17 & over

| Congress Theater

9:30 PM | l Grana Louise | Rosa's Lounge

10 PM | l Rose Polenzani, Tegan & Sara, Ellen Rosner

| 18 & over | Schubas

10:30 PM | x "Scrawl" | Chopin Theatre

11 PM | x Estrogen Funny | Chopin Theatre

11 PM | ' Border Bandits | Heaven Gallery

midnight | ' Saturday Morning Animations and Fantasy Shorts

| Heaven Gallery

saturday, August 18

11:50 AM, 12:50 PM, 1:50 PM, 2:50 PM | x Public water ballet by Elyce Semenec (ten-minute performances)

| Holstein Park, swimming pool

10 AM | U Tai Chi | Holstein Park, baseball field

10 AM | U Self-Defense Workshop

| CASA Central Community Center

11 AM | ' Saturday Morning Animations and Fantasy Shorts

| Local Grind

11:30 AM | U "Basics of DIY Home Recording" | women only | Empty Bottle

Congress Day Show:

Noon | l Three Dollar Bill, Tormentula, Apocalypstick, the Shame, Stewed Tomatoes |

x Babes With Blades, Haymarket Hussies

| all ages | Congress Theater

Noon | U "Retain Power, Minimize Misrepresentation: How to Get Press Your Own Way" | noon | Quimby's Bookstore

Noon | U Writing Workshop | noon | Chopin Theatre

Noon | U "Women in Male-Dominated Fields"

| Holstein Park, auditorium

Noon | U "Sing, Clap, and Play Capoeira!" (dance, martial arts) | Wicker Park

Noon | U "The Question of the Real Conditions of a 'Space' for Independent Musicians"

| CASA Central Community Center

Noon | U "Keep Your Flora Flowering: How to Have a Healthy Vagina" | Autonomous Zone

1 pm | U "Embody" (holistic somatic practices)

| Moksha Yoga Center

1 pm | U "Feminist Perspectives on Pornography"

| Chopin Theatre

2 pm | x Spoken Word Features | Local Grind

2 pm | x A Real Read (spoken word) | Chopin Theatre

2 pm | U Bike Maintenance | Holstein Park, front porch

2 pm | U "Kinky Crafts--Cheap and Fun Ways to Enhance Your Sex Life" | Autonomous Zone

2 pm | U Zine Workshop | Quimby's Bookstore

2 pm | U "Women of Color Discussing Racism"

| Women of color only | CASA Central Community Center

3 pm | ' Distance Marked | Heaven Gallery

3 pm | U "Same Gender Loving Women's Health Panel" | Association House

3 pm | U "Gentrification Issues: Preserving Your Neighborhood" | Association House

3 pm | U "Stitch and Bitch Circle" (sewing and knitting) | Wicker Park

3 pm | U "Women in Noncommercial Radio"

| Holstein Park, auditorium

3:30 pm | U "Drumming Dames Workshop" | Association House

3:30 pm | x East of the Sun, West of the Moon (play)

| Senior Citizens Memorial Park

3:30 pm | x Cultural Rhythms (theater, performance, music)

| Chopin Theatre

4 pm | U Zine Making | Association House

4 pm | x Preferably Solo (one-woman pieces)

| Trap Door Theatre

4 pm | U "Sisters in Struggle: Women Political Prisoners" | Autonomous Zone

4 pm | U "Almost Unknown--Women Making It in Music Journalism" | Quimby's Bookstore

4:30 pm | U Self-Defense Workshop

| CASA Central Community Center

4:30 pm | U "Sex for Women Workshop" | Chopin Theatre

5:30 PM | l Janet Bean, Sally Timms, Fast Product, Heather's Damage | Empty Bottle

5:30 pm | l Sara from the Cooperators, Jennifer Peterson, Joy Eden Harrison, Aerin Tedesco, Emily White, Josephine Foster, Stolie | Local Grind

5:30 pm | U "Multicultural Networking Workshop for Women Artists" | Holstein Park, auditorium

5:30 pm | U "Transgendered Forum" | Association House

5:45 pm | ' Media Grrrls | Chopin Theatre

6 pm | l Blectum From Blechdom, Lupine, Kim, Slumber Party, Sailor Harlette, the Rope, Silverado | all ages | Fireside Bowl

6 pm | x Spoken Word Blockbuster | Congress Theater

6:30 pm | U "GeNiE (Gender Norm Exploration) Workshop" | Autonomous Zone

7 pm | l "Blisster" reception | Heaven Gallery

7 pm | l "Blisster" reception | Joymore Gallery

7:30 pm | ' Todos estan muriendo aqui | Chopin Theatre

7:30 pm | U "Clothesline Project" | Association House

8 pm | x Close Proximity: Telling Movement | Spareroom

Ladyfest Congress Main Event:

8 pm | x Stand-up comedian Jen Slusser | l Mystic, ESG (see Critic's Choice), Bratmobile, Puta-pons, Misty Martinez, Dishes, Long Goodbye, Sonido Ink from Quieto | 17 & older

| Congress Theater

9:30 pm | l Ruby Andrews (see Critic's Choice)

| Rosa's Lounge

9:45 pm | ' Plaster Caster | Biograph Theater

10:30 pm | x Rare Interdisciplinary Performance Reunion

| Chopin Theatre

11 pm | ' My First Time | Heaven Gallery

12:45 Am | x Erotic Open Mike | Chopin Theatre

sunday, August 19

9 am-3 pm | U "BBQ Basics" | Humboldt Park Stables

11 AM-12:45 and 2-3:45 PM | U "Breast and Cervical Self-Exams"

| Autonomous Zone

1 pm | U "Rockin' the Boat Offshore" (festival postmortem) | Humboldt Park Stables

2 pm | U "Color Me Bad: Ethnically Diverse Women in Entertainment" | Humboldt Park, Division and Kedzie

3 pm | l Big Smith (drum ensemble) | Humboldt Park Stables

3:30 pm | x Drumming and Performance Extravaganza!

| Humboldt Park Stables

5 pm | l Minim, Ripley Caine, Sur La Mer, Millenary

| HotHouse

5 pm | l Open Mike | Subterranean Cafe & Cabaret

7 pm | l Tracy & the Plastics (see Critic's Choice), Metalux, Analog Tara, Occasional Detroit, Aches | Empty Bottle

8 pm | l Stella Marie, Yvonne Doll & the Locals, Doria Roberts, Diana Darby, the Push

| Subterranean Cafe & Cabaret

Add a comment