Arts & Culture » Festival

Taste of Chicago

comment

TASTE OF CHICAGO: In addition to all that food, the Taste of Chicago offers free musical performances on several stages in Grant Park: the Funtime Stage (Jackson and Columbus), the Summertime Beer Garden (Jackson and Columbus), the Taste Stage (Michigan and Congress), and the Petrillo Music Shell (Jackson and Columbus). The first weekend's entertainment includes the Chicago Country Music Festival. For information call 312-744-3370.

FRIDAY

SUMMERTIME BEER GARDEN

4:00 Mr. Myers

SATURDAY

FUNTIME STAGE

11:30 Wade Dooley

12:30 Second Baptist Church Cherub Choir

4:30 Sears Associates Gospel Choir

5:30 Sears Local Ethnic Music Showcase

SUMMERTIME BEER GARDEN

2:00 Handsome Family

3:00 Pinetop Seven

4:00 Dolly Varden

SUNDAY

FUNTIME STAGE

4:30 Holy Cross Marimba Ensemble

5:30 Sears Local Ethnic Music Showcase

SUMMERTIME BEER GARDEN

2:00 Winston Damon

3:00 Dave Ramont

4:00 Jimmy Burns

TASTE STAGE

12:30 Men of Essence

1:45 Cool Beans

3:00 New Joy Community Singers

4:15 New Invaders

5:30 Vance Kelly

6:45 Big Swing

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

3:00 Smokey Robinson

MONDAY

FUNTIME STAGE

11:30

& 1:30 Chris McKool

3:30

& 5:30 Dinner Dogs

TASTE STAGE

12:30 Jimmy's Bavarians

1:45 Whiskey Bent

3:00 Grand Avenue Big Band

4:15 Jimmy Damon

5:30 Barry Newman & His Memories of Gold

6:45 Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

5:30 "A Tribute to Frank Sinatra" with the City Lights Orchestra conducted by Rich Daniels

TUESDAY

FUNTIME STAGE

1:30

& 4:30 Dave Rudolf

3:30 Special Music by Special People

TASTE STAGE

12:30 Moore & Broaders

1:45 My Scarlet Life

3:00 Ray Silkman Band

4:15 Gypsi Fari

5:30 Latin Jazztet

6:45 Little Smokey Smothers

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

6:00 Joe Walsh

Paul Rodgers

WEDNESDAY

FUNTIME STAGE

5:30 Growing Seeds

TASTE STAGE

12:30 Montgomery Street

1:45 Rewired

3:00 The Buzz

4:15 Sterio

5:30 Tommy McCracken

6:45 Off Broadway

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

6:00 Chaka Khan

THURSDAY

FUNTIME STAGE

11:30 Robert Taylor Drum Corps

& Dance Group

1:30

& 4:30 Gigi Harris & the Happiness Club

SUMMERTIME BEER GARDEN

4:00 Barry Winograd Trio

TASTE STAGE

12:30 Fat Nut

1:45 Dave Weld & the Imperial Flames

3:00 Crawdaddy

4:15 Peking Turtle

5:30 Etcetera

6:45 Judah aka

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

6:00 Doobie Brothers

Lonnie Brooks

Chris Knight

FRIDAY, JULY 3

FUNTIME STAGE

11:30 Kathleen Gibson's Cookie Crumb Club

1:30 Jessica Carlton

TASTE STAGE

12:30 Sae Smouve

1:45 Wilding

3:00 Dave Uhrich

4:15 Reginald T. McCants

5:30 Od Tapo Imi

6:45 Chicago Rhythm & Blues Kings

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

7:30 Grant Park Symphony Orchestra

SATURDAY, JULY 4

FUNTIME STAGE

11:30 Kaitlin Corrie

12:30

& 3:30 Leslie Zak

5:30 Sears Local Ethnic Music Showcase

TASTE STAGE

12:30 Active Soul

1:45 Workin' Class

3:00 Jan James

4:15 Children of the Knight

5:30 Michael Ross Quartet

6:45 Chicago Catz

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

3:00 BoDeans

Sonia Dada

Todd Snider

SUNDAY, JULY 5

FUNTIME STAGE

11:30

& 1:30 Nelson Gill

4:30 Fantasia Juvenil

5:30 Sears Local Ethnic Music Showcase

TASTE STAGE

12:30 Chicago Brass Quintet

1:45 Generations

3:00 Anne DeLangis

4:15 Vanessa Ford

5:30 Lynne Jordan & the Shivers

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

3:00 Kenny Loggins

Kathleen Wilhoite

Find out how you can help

Add a comment