Arts & Culture » Festival

Taste of Chicago

comment

THURSDAY

TASTE STAGE

12:30pm Lena McLin & Sharon Pass

1:45 Dooleys

3:00 Mirrors

4:15 Detour

5:30 Rico

6:45 Rhythm City

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

6:00pm Peter Frampton, Joan Jett

FUNTIME STAGE

6:00pm Angel Medina

FOX DINER STAGE

11:45am Barbara Johnson Trio

4:45 Uprights

SUMMERTIME BEER GARDEN

12:30pm John Fournier Quintet

1:45 Pete Special

3:00 Rock Star Club

4:15 Jim DeWan

5:30 Hendersons

6:45 Robbie Fulks

MIDWEST LIVING STAGE

7:00pm Chicago Samba School

FRIDAY

TASTE STAGE

12:30pm Moore & Broaders

1:45 Wendy Morgan

3:00 Smooth Grooves with Robin Alexis

4:15 Ron Prince

5:30 Homunculus

6:45 Drovers

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

6:00pm REO Speedwagon, Survivor

FUNTIME STAGE

3:00pm Sandy Lucas

4:00 Sears Multicultural Music Showcase

FOX DINER STAGE

11:45am Beatle Brothers

SUMMERTIME BEER GARDEN

12:30pm John Fournier Quintet

1:45 Karen Anderson

3:00 Nomad Planets

4:15 Chuckleheads

5:30 Mount Pilot

6:45 Jimmy Sutton's Four Charms

MIDWEST LIVING STAGE

7:00pm Rhythm City

SATURDAY

TASTE STAGE

12:30pm Steelheads

1:45 Pete Special Band

3:00 Nick Colionne

4:15 Ronnie Baker Brooks

5:30 Cathy Richardson Band

6:45 Generations

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

7:30pm Grant Park Symphony Orchestra

FUNTIME STAGE

11:30am Concord Lane

12:15 Kameron Fry

1:00 Maestro Harrell

2:00 Sears Multicultural Music Showcase

FOX DINER STAGE

8:00pm Robert Cornelius 7

SUNDAY

TASTE STAGE

12:30pm Perfect Union

1:45 Bob Davis

3:00 Dejah & Entourage

4:15 T.C. Carr & the Catch

5:30 Dave Uhrich

6:45 Gizzae

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

3:00pm Cheap Trick, Poi Dog Pondering, Shemekia Copeland

FUNTIME STAGE

11:30am Holy Cross Marimba Band

12:30 Just Us Kids

3:00 Wade Dooley

4:00 Sears Multicultural Music Showcase

FOX DINER STAGE

11:45am Jimmy Damon

4:45 Rebels Without Applause

SUMMERTIME BEER GARDEN

12:30pm John Fournier Quintet

1:45 Diane Izzo

3:00 Cath Carroll

4:15 Bimbobs

5:30 Dolly Varden

6:45 Duvalls

MIDWEST LIVING STAGE

7:00pm Alternatives Big Band with Barry Winograd and Jackie Allen

MONDAY

TASTE STAGE

12:30pm Chicago Brass Quintet

1:45 Physical Attraction

3:00 Tom Carey Band

4:15 Three Cent Stomp

5:30 Bob Stroud & Rockestra

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

3:00pm Brian Setzer Orchestra, BR5-49

FUNTIME STAGE

11:30AM Haughan Chorale

12:30 Dave Rudolf

1:30 Happiness Club

FOX DINER STAGE

4:45 Swinging Love Hammers

SUMMERTIME BEER GARDEN

12:30pm John Fournier Quintet

1:45 Middle 8

3:00 Big Roy

4:15 The Gruve

5:30 Traci Buckle

6:45 Nicholas Barron & Galaxie Three

MIDWEST LIVING STAGE

6:30pm Big Sandy & His Fly-Rite Boys

Art accompanying story in printed newspaper (not available in this archive): photo/Stephen W. Smith.

Add a comment