Jeff Equity Wing Nominees

by

comment

The Jeff Awards has released its list of 2008-2009 Equity wing nominations, with the lion's share (17, six for Lynn Nottage's Ruined) going to the Goodman Theatre. Here's how it breaks down. . . .

PRODUCTION — PLAY - LARGE
“The Arabian Nights” - Lookingglass Theatre Company
“Boleros for the Disenchanted” - Goodman Theatre
“The Troublesome Reign and Lamentable Death of King Edward II …” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
“The Lieutenant of Inishmore” - Northlight Theatre
“The Piano Lesson” - Court Theatre
“Ruined” - Goodman Theatre and Manhattan Theatre Club
“The Seafarer” - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
“Twelfth Night” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

PRODUCTION — PLAY - MIDSIZE
"The History Boys" - TimeLine Theatre Company
"The Little Foxes" - Shattered Globe Theatre
"A Moon for the Misbegotten" - First Folio Theatre
"Not Enough Air" - TimeLine Theatre Company
"Our Lady of the Underpass" - Teatro Vista . . . Theatre with a View
"The Overwhelming" - Next Theatre Company
"These Shining Lives" - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

PRODUCTION — MUSICAL - LARGE
"The Boys from Syracuse" - Drury Lane Oakbrook
"Caroline, or Change" - Court Theatre
"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat" - Marriott Theatre
"Million Dollar Quartet" - Dee Gee Theatricals, John Cossette Productions and Northern Lights, Inc.
"A Minister’s Wife"- Writers’ Theatre
"Miss Saigon" - Drury Lane Oakbrook
"The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee" - Marriott Theatre

PRODUCTION — MUSICAL - MIDSIZE
"Once on this Island" - Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
"Tomorrow Morning" - Hillary A. Williams, LLC

PRODUCTION — REVUE
"America: All Better!" - The Second City
"Forbidden Broadway: Dances with the Stars" - John Freedson, Harriet Yellin and Margaret Cotter
"Studs Terkel’s Not Working" - The Second City e.t.c.

ENSEMBLE
"The Arabian Nights" - Lookingglass Theatre Company
"The Troublesome Reign and Lamentable Death of King Edward II…" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
"Forbidden Broadway: Dances with the Stars" - John Freedson, Harriet Yellin and Margaret Cotter
"The History Boys" - TimeLine Theatre Company
"Million Dollar Quartet" - Dee Gee Theatricals, John Cossette Productions and Northern Lights, Inc.
"Scenes from the Big Picture" - Seanachai Theatre Company
"The Seafarer" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
"Studs Terkel’s Not Working" - The Second City e.t.c.

NEW WORK — PLAY
Lisa Dillman - "The Walls" - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Lynn Nottage - "Ruined" - Goodman Theatre and Manhattan Theatre Club
Masha Obolensky - "Not Enough Air" - TimeLine Theatre Company
Tanya Saracho - "Kita y Fernanda" - 16th Street Theater
Tanya Saracho - "Our Lady of the Underpass" - Teatro Vista…Theatre with a View

NEW ADAPTATION — PLAY
Seth Bockley - "Jon" - Collaboraction
Frank Galati - "Kafka on the Shore" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Frank Mahon & Milissa Pacelli - "The Quiet Man Tales" - Libby Adler Mages, Tony D’Angelo and Smock Alley Theater Company

NEW WORK OR ADAPTATION - MUSICAL
David H. Bell & Jeremy Cohen - "The Bowery Boys" - Marriott Theatre
David H. Bell & Keith Dworkin - "The Boys from Syracuse" - Drury Lane Oakbrook
Josh Schmidt, Jan Tranen & Austin Pendleton - "A Minister’s Wife" - Writers’ Theatre

DIRECTOR - PLAY
Randall Arney - "The Seafarer" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Nick Bowling - "The History Boys" - TimeLine Theatre Company
David Cromer - "Picnic" - Writers’ Theatre
Sean Graney - "The Troublesome Reign and Lamentable Death of King Edward II…" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Ron OJ Parsons - "The Piano Lesson" - Court Theatre
John Tillinger - "Don’t Dress for Dinner" - The British Stage Company
Alison C. Vesely - "A Moon for the Misbegotten" - First Folio Theatre
Rachel Walshe - "These Shining Lives" - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Kate Whoriskey - "Ruined" - Goodman Theatre and Manhattan Theatre Club

DIRECTOR - MUSICAL
David H. Bell - "The Boys from Syracuse" - Drury Lane Oakbrook
Michael Halberstam - "A Minister’s Wife" - Writers’ Theatre
Charles Newell - "Caroline, or Change" - Court Theatre
Marc Robin - "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat" - Marriott Theatre
Rachel Rockwell - "Miss Saigon" - Drury Lane Oakbrook

DIRECTOR — REVUE
Gerald Alessandrini & William Selby - Forbidden Broadway: Dances with the Stars" - John Freedson, Harriet Yellin and Margaret Cotter
Matt Hovde - America: All Better!" - The Second City
Matt Hovde - Studs Terkel’s Not Working" - The Second City e.t.c.

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE — PLAY
Maury Cooper - "Buried Child" - Shattered Globe Theatre
Russell G. Jones - "Ruined" - Goodman Theatre and Manhattan Theatre Club
Timothy Edward Kane - "Rock ‘n' Roll" - Goodman Theatre
Larry Neumann, Jr. - "A Moon for the Misbegotten" - First Folio Theatre
William L. Peterson - "Blackbird" - Victory Gardens Theater
Robert Stella - "Amadeus" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE — MUSICAL
Joseph Anthony Foronda - "Miss Saigon" - Drury Lane Oakbrook
Sean Fortunato - "Curtains" - Drury Lane Oakbrook
Nick Garrison - "Hedwig and the Angry Inch" - American Theater Company
Brian Sears - "The Bowery Boys" - Marriott Theatre
Richard Strimer - "Crazy for You" - Theatre at the Center

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAY
Janet Ulrich Brooks - "Not Enough Air" - TimeLine Theatre Company
Saidah Arrika Ekulona - "Ruined" - Goodman Theatre and Manhattan Theatre Club
Mary Beth Fisher - "Rock ‘n' Roll" - Goodman Theatre
Kirsten Fitzgerald - "Pumpgirl" - A Red Orchid Theatre
Mattie Hawkinson - "Blackbird" - Victory Gardens Theater
Peggy Roeder - "Truman Capote's A Christmas Memory & The Thanksgiving Visitor" - Provision Theater
Rebecca Spence - These Shining Lives" - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE — MUSICAL
E. Faye Butler - "Caroline, or Change" - Court Theatre
McKinley Carter - "John and Jen" - Apple Tree Theatre
Mary Ernster - "The Light in the Piazza" - Marriott Theatre
Mary Ernster - "Wings" - Apple Tree Theatre
Hollis Resnik - "Grey Gardens" - Northlight Theatre

SOLO PERFORMANCE
Taylor Mac - "The Young Ladies of . . ." - About Face Theatre
Max McLean - "Mark’s Gospel" - Fellowship for the Performing Arts
Tom Mula - "Jacob Marley’s Christmas Carol" - Theater Wit
Gwendolyn Whiteside - "The K of D: An Urban Legend" - The Route 66 Theatre Company

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE — PLAY
Lance Baker - "Mauritius" - Northlight Theatre
Jake Cohen - "Up" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Jon Michael Hill - "The Tempest" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Ross Lehman - "Twelfth Night" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Ron Rains - "The Quiet Man Tales" - Libby Adler Mages, Tony D’Angelo and Smock Alley Theater Company
Alex Weisman - The History Boys" - TimeLine Theatre Company
Larry Yando - Twelfth Night" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE — MUSICAL
Malcolm Durning - "Caroline, or Change" - Court Theatre
Sean Fortunato - "The Producers" - Theatre at the Center
Levi Kreis - "Million Dollar Quartet" - Dee Gee Theatricals, John Cossette Productions, and Northern Lights, Inc.
Dennis Moench - "All Shook Up" - Marriott Theatre
Max Quinlan - "The Light in the Piazza" - Marriott Theatre
Alan Schmuckler - "A Minister’s Wife" - Writers’ Theatre
Bernie Yvon - "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat" - Marriott Theatre

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE — PLAY
Janet Ulrich Brooks - "Weekend" - TimeLine Theatre Company
Hillary Clemens - "Picnic" - Writers’ Theatre
Linda Gehringer - "The Crowd You’re In With" - Goodman Theatre
Spencer Kayden - "Don’t Dress for Dinner" - The British Stage Company
Eileen Niccolai - "The Little Foxes" - Shattered Globe Theatre
Roxanne Reese - "Magnolia" - Goodman Theatre

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - MUSICAL
Liz Baltes - "A Minister’s Wife" - Writers’ Theatre
Melanie Brezill - "Caroline, or Change" - Court Theatre
Alene Robertson - "Mame" - Drury Lane Oakbrook
Summer Smart - "The Light in the Piazza" - Marriott Theatre
Laura E. Taylor - "The Producers" - Theatre at the Center
Nancy Voigts - "Curtains" - Drury Lane Oakbrook

ACTOR IN A REVUE
Mark David Kaplan - "Forbidden Broadway: Dances with the Stars" - John Freedson, Harriet Yellin, and Margaret Cotter
George Andrew Wolff - "Side by Side by Sondheim" - Light Opera Works Second Stage

ACTRESS IN A REVUE
Amanda Blake Davis — “Studs Terkel’s Not Working" - The Second City e.t.c.
Anne Gunn — “Side by Side by Sondheim" - Light Opera Works Second Stage
Leisa Mather — “Forbidden Broadway: Dances with the Stars" - John Freedson, Harriet Yellin, and Margaret Cotter

SCENIC DESIGN - LARGE
Christopher Ash - "Pump Boys & Dinettes" - Drury Lane Oakbrook
Brian Sidney Bembridge - "The Maids" - Writers’ Theatre
Linda Buchanan - "Boleros for the Disenchanted" - Goodman Theatre
Kevin Depinet - "The Crowd You’re In With" - Goodman Theatre
Jack Magaw - "Picnic" - Writers’ Theatre
Lucy Osborne - "Twelfth Night" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

SCENIC DESIGN - MIDSIZE
Brian Sidney Bembridge - "The History Boys" - TimeLine Theatre Company
Melania Lancy - "The Little Foxes" - Shattered Globe Theatre
Angela Miller - "A Moon for the Misbegotten" - First Folio Theatre
Courtney O’Neill - "Talk Radio" - The Gift Theatre Company
Keith Pitts - "Weekend" - TimeLine Theatre Company

COSTUME DESIGN - LARGE
Mara Blumenfeld - "The Arabian Nights" - Lookingglass Theatre Company
Dona Granata - "Turn of the Century" - Goodman Theatre
Virgil Johnson - "Amadeus" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Lucy Osborne - "Twelfth Night" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Tatjana Radisic - "Mame" - Drury Lane Oakbrook

COSTUME DESIGN — MIDSIZE
Rachel Laritz - "The Voysey Inheritance" - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Bill Morey - "Candide" - Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
Alison Siple - "The Marriage of Figaro" - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

SOUND DESIGN — LARGE
Lindsay Jones - "Macbeth" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Ray Nardelli - "Miss Saigon" - Drury Lane Oakbrook
Andre J. Pluess - "Ghostwritten" - Goodman Theatre
Josh Schmidt - "The Tempest" - Steppenwolf Theatre
Darron L. West - "Radio Macbeth" - Court Theatre

SOUND DESIGN - MIDSIZE
Joe Court - "The Unseen" - A Red Orchid Theatre
Andrew Hansen - "Not Enough Air" - TimeLine Theatre Company
Lindsay Jones - "The K of D: An Urban Legend" - The Route 66 Theatre Company

LIGHTING DESIGN — LARGE
Christopher Akerlind - "Rock ‘n’ Roll" - Goodman Theatre
John Horan - "Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde" - Northlight Theatre
James Ingalls - "Kafka on the Shore" - Steppenwolf Theatre
Natasha Katz - "Turn of the Century" - Goodman Theatre
Jesse Klug - "Miss Saigon" - Drury Lane Oakbrook
Philip S. Rosenberg - "Amadeus" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

LIGHTING DESIGN — MIDSIZE
Matthew Gawryk - "The Unseen" - A Red Orchid Theatre
Jeremy Getz - "El Grito del Bronx" - Collaboraction and Teatro Vista i/a/w Goodman Theatre
Shelley Strasser Holland - "The Glass Menagerie" - Shattered Globe Theatre
Jesse Klug - "Hedwig and the Angry Inch" - American Theater Company
Tyler Micoleau - "The Screwtape Letters" - Fellowship for the Performing Arts

CHOREOGRAPHY
David H. Bell - "The Boys from Syracuse" - Drury Lane Oakbrook
Brenda Didier - "Once on this Island" - Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
Linda Fortunato - "Crazy for You" - Theatre at the Center
Matt Raftery - "The Bowery Boys" - Marriott Theatre
Marc Robin - "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat" - Marriott Theatre

ORIGINAL INCIDENTAL MUSIC
Andrew Hansen - "Not Enough Air" - TimeLine Theatre Company
Alaric Jans - "Twelfth Night" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Dominic Kanza - "Ruined" - Goodman Theatre and Manhattan Theatre Club

MUSIC DIRECTION
Richard Carsey - "A Minister’s Wife" - Writers’ Theatre
Eugene Dizon - "Candide" - Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
Roberta Duchak - "Miss Saigon" - Drury Lane Oakbrook
Michael Mahler - "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat" - Marriott Theatre
Ryan T. Nelson - "The Light in the Piazza" - Marriott Theatre
Doug Peck - "Caroline, or Change" - Court Theatre
Doug Peck - "Wings" - Apple Tree Theatre
Malcolm Ruhl - "Pump Boys & Dinettes" - Drury Lane Oakbrook

ARTISTIC SPECIALIZATION
Ned Mochel - Fight Choreography - "On An Average Day" - The Route 66 Theatre Company
Steve Tolin - Special Effects - "The Lieutenant of Inishmore" - Northlight Theatre
Mike Tutaj - Video Design - "Jon" - Collaboraction
Mike Tutaj - Film & Video Design - "Tomorrow Morning" - Hillary A. Williams, LLC

Add a comment