Jeff Equity Award Winners | Bleader

Jeff Equity Award Winners

by

comment

The Jeff Awards ceremony was held Monday night. Here's the complete list of winners, out of 141 Equity productions attended by Jeff judges in the season ended July 31, 2009.

PRODUCTION - PLAY - LARGE (Tie)
“Ruined” - Goodman Theatre and Manhattan Theatre Club
“The Seafarer” - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

PRODUCTION - PLAY - MIDSIZE
“The History Boys” - TimeLine Theatre Company

PRODUCTION - MUSICAL - LARGE
“Caroline, or Change” - Court Theatre

PRODUCTION - MUSICAL - MIDSIZE
“Tomorrow Morning” - Hilary A. Williams, LLC

PRODUCTION - REVUE
“Studs Terkel's Not Working” - The Second City e.t.c.

ENSEMBLE
“The History Boys” - TimeLine Theatre Company

DIRECTOR - PLAY
Nick Bowling - “The History Boys” - TimeLine Theatre Company

DIRECTOR - MUSICAL
Charles Newell - “Caroline, or Change” - Court Theatre

DIRECTOR - REVUE
Matt Hovde - “Studs Terkel's Not Working” - The Second City e.t.c.

SOLO PERFORMANCE
Max McLean - “Mark's Gospel” - Fellowship for the Performing Arts

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAY (Tie)
William L. Petersen - “Blackbird” - Victory Gardens Theater
Larry Neumann, Jr. - “A Moon for the Misbegotten” - First Folio Theatre

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICAL
Joseph Anthony Foronda - “Miss Saigon” - Drury Lane Oakbrook

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAY
Saidah Arrika Ekulona - “Ruined” - Goodman Theatre and Manhattan Theatre Club

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICAL
E. Faye Butler - “Caroline, or Change” - Court Theatre

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - PLAY
Alex Weisman - “The History Boys” - TimeLine Theatre Company

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - MUSICAL
Max Quinlan - “The Light in the Piazza” - Marriott Theatre

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - PLAY
Spencer Kayden - “Don't Dress for Dinner” - The British Stage Company

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - MUSICAL (Tie)
Liz Baltes - “A Minister's Wife”- Writers' Theatre
Summer Smart - “The Light in the Piazza” - Marriott Theatre

ACTOR IN A REVUE
Mark David Kaplan - “Forbidden Broadway: Dances with the Stars” - John Freedson, Harriet
Yellin, & Margaret Cotter

ACTRESS IN A REVUE
Amanda Blake Davis - “Studs Terkel's Not Working” - The Second City e.t.c.

SCENIC DESIGN - LARGE
Lucy Osborne - “Twelfth Night” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

SCENIC DESIGN - MIDSIZE
Brian Sidney Bembridge - “The History Boys” - TimeLine Theatre Company

COSTUME DESIGN - LARGE
Mara Blumenfeld - “The Arabian Nights” - Lookingglass Theatre Company

COSTUME DESIGN - MIDSIZE
Rachel Laritz - “The Voysey Inheritance” - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

LIGHTING DESIGN - LARGE
Christopher Akerlind - Rock 'n' Roll - Goodman Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN - MIDSIZE
Jesse Klug - “Hedwig and the Angry Inch” - American Theater Company

SOUND DESIGN - LARGE
Ray Nardelli and Joshua Horvath - “Miss Saigon” - Drury Lane Oakbrook

SOUND DESIGN - MIDSIZE
Lindsay Jones - “The K of D: An Urban Legend” - The Route 66 Theatre Company

CHOREOGRAPHY
David H. Bell - “The Boys from Syracuse” - Drury Lane Oakbrook

ORIGINAL INCIDENTAL MUSIC
Dominic Kanza - “Ruined” - Goodman Theatre and Manhattan Theatre Club

MUSIC DIRECTION
Doug Peck - “Caroline, or Change” - Court Theatre

NEW ADAPTATION - PLAY
Seth Bockley - “Jon” — Collaboraction

NEW WORK - PLAY
Lynn Nottage - “Ruined” - Goodman Theatre and Manhattan Theatre Club

NEW ADAPTATION - MUSICAL
Josh Schmidt, Jan Tranen and Austin Pendleton - “A Minister's Wife” - Writers' Theatre

SPECIAL EFFECTS
Steve Tolin - “The Lieutenant of Inishmore” - Northlight Theatre

VIDEO DESIGN
Mike Tutaj - “Tomorrow Morning” - Hilary A. Williams, LLC

TRIBUTE AWARD
The Second City - 50th Anniversary

SPECIAL AWARD
William Pullinsi - Director and Producer - Outstanding Achievement - 50 Years in Theatre

Add a comment