Was That the One With the Nazis? | Bleader

Was That the One With the Nazis?

by

Sign up for our newsletters Subscribe

comment

Christoph Waltz in Inglourious Basterds
  • Christoph Waltz in "Inglourious Basterds"

In case you don't follow this stuff as closely as I do, here's a handy index to our reviews of the major-category nominees for this Sunday's 82nd Academy Awards. To my great relief, there are even a few movies in here we didn't pan.

Best Picture
Avatar, produced by James Cameron and Jon Landau
The Blind Side, produced by Gil Netter, Andrew A. Kosove, and Broderick Johnson
District 9, produced by Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham
An Education, produced by Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey
The Hurt Locker, produced by Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier, and Greg Shapiro
Inglourious Basterds, produced by Lawrence Bender
Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire, produced by Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness, and Gary Magness
A Serious Man, produced by Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Up, produced by Jonas Rivera
Up in the Air, produced by Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman, and Jason Reitman

Best Documentary Feature
Burma VJ, produced by Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
The Cove, produced by Louie Psihoyos and Fisher Stevens
Food, Inc., produced by Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers, produced by Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
Which Way Home, produced by Rebecca Cammisa

Best Animated Feature
Coraline, directed by Henry Selick
Fantastic Mr. Fox, directed by Wes Anderson
The Princess and the Frog, directed by John Musker and Ron Clements
The Secret of Kells, directed by Tomm Moore
Up, directed by Pete Docter

Best Foreign Language Film
Ajami (Israel), directed by Scandar Copti and Yaron Shani
The Milk of Sorrow (Peru), directed by Claudia Llosa
A Prophet (France), directed by Jacques Audiard
The Secret in Their Eyes (Argentina), directed by Juan José Campanella
The White Ribbon (Germany), directed by Michael Haneke

Best Director
James Cameron, Avatar
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
Lee Daniels, Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air

Best Cinematography
Mauro Fiore, Avatar
Bruno Delbonnel, Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
Barry Ackroyd, The Hurt Locker
Robert Richardson, Inglourious Basterds
Christian Berger, The White Ribbon

Best Editing
Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron, Avatar
Julian Clarke, District 9
Bob Murawski and Chris Innis, The Hurt Locker
Sally Menke, Inglourious Basterds
Joe Klotz, Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire

Best Adapted Screenplay
Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell, District 9
Nick Hornby, An Education
Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, and Tony Rochem, In the Loop
Geoffrey Fletcher, Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire
Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air

Best Original Screenplay
Mark Boal, The Hurt Locker
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
Alessandro Camon and Oren Moverman, The Messenger
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, A Serious Man
Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Tom McCarthy, Up

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Morgan Freeman, Invictus
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker

Best Supporting Actor
Matt Damon, Invictus
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
Christopher Plummer, The Last Station
Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

Best Actress
Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side
Helen Mirren, The Last Station
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia

Best Supporting Actress
Penélope Cruz, Nine
Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
Maggie Gyllenhaal, Crazy Heart
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Mo'Nique, Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire

Add a comment