No, you're not on the list this time, either: non-Equity Jeff nominations announced | Bleader

No, you're not on the list this time, either: non-Equity Jeff nominations announced

by

Sign up for our newsletters Subscribe

comment

Jeff-nominated Rachel Klippel on the Jeff-nominated set of Jeff-nominated The Light in the Piazza
  • Adam Veness
  • Jeff-nominated Rachel Klippel on the Jeff-nominated set of Jeff-nominated The Light in the Piazza
The hardest-sitting people in show business, the members of the Joseph Jefferson Awards committee, have issued their 2012 non-Equity nominations—124 of them in 25 categories. These guys really like Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre: a little more than 11 percent of the nominations (14) went to that musical-producing troupe for its stagings of The Light in the Piazza and Pump Boys & Dinettes. The individual with the most nominations is Christopher Kriz, who's received three for sound design and one for best original incidental music.

The full list follows, winners to be announced at the awards ceremony on June 4. See what you think and let me know. And if you've got alternate nominations, let me know those, too.

2012 non-Equity Jeff Awards nominees:

Production—Play
Opus—Redtwist Theatre
Punk Rock—Griffin Theatre Company
Red Light Winter—Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.
Sophocles: Seven Sicknesses—The Hypocrites
Superior Donuts—Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.
The Word Progress on My Mother's Lips Doesn't Ring True—Trap Door Theatre

Production—Musical
The Light in the Piazza—Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Passing Strange—Bailiwick Chicago
Pump Boys and Dinettes—Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Spring Awakening—Griffin Theatre Company
Violet—Bailiwick Chicago

Director—Play
Jonathan Berry—Punk Rock—Griffin Theatre Company
Seth Bockley—The Ugly One—Sideshow Theatre Company
Jason W. Gerace—Opus—Redtwist Theatre
Sean Graney—Sophocles: Seven Sicknesses—The Hypocrites
Halena Kays—Six Characters in Search of an Author—The Hypocrites
Blake Montgomery—Moby-Dick—The Building Stage

Director—Musical
Fred Anzevino—Pump Boys and Dinettes—Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Fred Anzevino and Brenda Didier—The Light in the Piazza—Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Jonathan Berry—Spring Awakening—Griffin Theatre Company
Lili-Anne Brown—Passing Strange—Bailiwick Chicago
Elizabeth Margolius—Violet—Bailiwick Chicago

Ensemble
Moby-Dick—The Building Stage
Opus—Redtwist Theatre
Pump Boys and Dinettes—Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Punk Rock—Griffin Theatre Company
Shakespeare's R&J—Idle Muse Theatre Company
Sophocles: Seven Sicknesses—The Hypocrites

Principal Actor—Play
Dan Behrendt (Matt)—Red Light Winter—Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.
Joey DeBettencourt (William Carlisle)—Punk Rock—Griffin Theatre Company
Brian Grey (Ned Lawrence)—The Oxford Roof Climber's Rebellion—Caffeine Theatre
Peter Oyloe (Kjell)—Elling—Redtwist Theatre
Brian Plocharczyk (Stephen)—Farragut North—Stage Left
Andrew Burden Swanson (Gerry)—The Last Duck—Jackalope Theatre Company
Preston Tate, Jr. (Franco Wicks)—Superior Donuts—Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.

Principal Actor—Musical
Jayson "JC" Brooks (Narrator)—Passing Strange—Bailiwick Chicago
Courtney Crouse (Jim)—Pump Boys and Dinettes—Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Steven Perkins (Youth)—Passing Strange—Bailiwick Chicago
Creg Sclavi (Bobby Strong)—Urinetown the Musical—Circle Theatre
Chuck Sisson (Aimable Castagnet)—The Baker's Wife—Circle Theatre

Principal Actress—Play
Jacqueline Grandt (Agnes)—Bug—Redtwist Theatre
Katherine Keberlein (Jan)—Fifty Words—Profiles Theatre
Melanie Keller (Sonya/Sarah)—East of Berlin & The Russian Play—Signal Ensemble Theatre
Eileen Niccolai (Lady)—Orpheus Descending—Shattered Globe Theatre
Stacy Stolz (Anne)—Assisted Living—Profiles Theatre

Principal Actress—Musical
Harmony France (Violet)—Violet—Bailiwick Chicago
Kelli Harrington (Margaret Johnson)—The Light in the Piazza—Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Rachel Klippel (Clara Johnson)—The Light in the Piazza—Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Supporting Actor—Play
Barth Bennett (Jefferson)—A Lesson Before Dying— Lincoln Square Theatre
Eric Burgher (Mervyn)—A Behanding in Spokane—Profiles Theatre
Dereck Garner (Davis)—Red Light Winter—Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.
Ryan Heindl (Chadwick Meade)—Punk Rock—Griffin Theatre Company
Aaron Kirby (Adam)—Dark Play or Stories for Boys—Collaboraction
J.P. Pierson (Bunce)—One Flea Spare—Eclipse Theatre Company

Supporting Actor—Musical
Justin Adair (Fabrizio Naccarelli)—The Light in the Piazza—Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Michael Kingston (Charlemagne)—Pippin— Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
Evan Tyrone Martin (Flick)—Violet—Bailiwick Chicago
Jeremy Rill (Count Carl-Magnus Malcolm)—A Little Night Music—Circle Theatre

Supporting Actress—Play
Sasha Gioppo (Christina)—Red Light Winter—Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.
Vanessa Greenway (Rosaura/Astrea)—Life Is a Dream—Premiere Theatre & Performance i/a/w Vitalist Theatre
Susan Monts-Bologna (Lady Boyle)—Superior Donuts— Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.
Caroline Neff (Helen)—Under the Blue Sky—Steep Theatre Company

Supporting Actress—Musical
Anita Hoffman (Denise)—The Baker's Wife—Circle Theatre
Khaki Pixley (Petra)—A Little Night Music—Circle Theatre
Danni Smith (Rhetta)—Pump Boys and Dinettes—Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Dana Tretta (Catherine)—Pippin—Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

New Work
Shepsu Aakhu—Speaking in Tongues: The Chronicles of Babel—MPAACT
Keith Josef Adkins—The Last Saint on Sugar Hill—MPAACT
Scott Barsotti, Molly Each, Laura Eason, Brian Golden, Kristin Idaszak, Kim Morris, Nick Ward and Doug Whippo—We Live Here—Theatre Seven of Chicago
Lucas Neff—The Last Duck—Jackalope Theatre Company
Deirdre O'Connor—Assisted Living—Profiles Theatre

New Adaptation
Sean Graney—Sophocles: Seven Sicknesses—The Hypocrites
Matt Hawkins—Cyrano—The House Theatre of Chicago
John Hildreth—Watership Down—Lifeline Theatre
Blake Montgomery—Moby-Dick—The Building Stage
Steve Moulds—Six Characters in Search of an Author—The Hypocrites

Choreography
Kevin Bellie—Urinetown the Musical—Circle Theatre
Brenda Didier—Pippin—Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
Nicole Pellegrino—Spring Awakening—Griffin Theatre Company

Original Incidental Music
Andrew Hansen—Hunger—Lifeline Theatre
Michael Huey—The Spirit Play—The Strange Tree Group
Ovidiu Iloc—The Word Progress on My Mother's Lips Doesn't Ring True—Trap Door Theatre
Christopher Kriz—The Count of Monte Cristo—Lifeline Theatre
Kevin O'Donnell—Moby-Dick—The Building Stage
Kevin O'Donnell, Shawn Pfautsch and Matt Hawkins—Cyrano—The House Theatre of Chicago

Music Direction
Jim DeSelm—Pump Boys and Dinettes—Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Allison Kane—Spring Awakening—Griffin Theatre Company
James Morehead—Passing Strange—Bailiwick Chicago
Jeremy Ramey—The Light in the Piazza—Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Andra Velis Simon—Violet—Bailiwick Chicago

Scenic Design
Bob Knuth—The Women—Circle Theatre
Jack Magaw and Kimberly Senior—Bug—Redtwist Theatre
Amanda Rozmiarek—The Price—Raven Theatre
Ray Toler—Bus Stop—Raven Theatre
Adam Veness—The Light in the Piazza—Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Lighting Design
Kevin D. Gawley—Hunger—Lifeline Theatre
Lee Keenan—Spring Awakening—Griffin Theatre Company
Lee Keenan—The Trestle at Pope Lick Creek— Eclipse Theatre Company
Jared Moore—Lighthousekeeping—New Leaf Theatre
Jared Moore—Sophocles: Seven Sicknesses—The Hypocrites
Mac Vaughey—The Ugly One—Sideshow Theatre Company

Costume Design
Aly Renee Amidei—The Count of Monte Cristo—Lifeline Theatre
Jacqueline Firkins—Cyrano—The House Theatre of Chicago
Jesus Perez—Urinetown the Musical—Circle Theatre
Elizabeth Wislar—A Little Night Music—Circle Theatre
Elizabeth Wislar—The Women—Circle Theatre

Sound Design
Thomas Dixon—The Sea—Theatre Mir
Mikhail Fiksel—Watership Down—Lifeline Theatre
Christopher Kriz—Bug—Redtwist Theatre
Christopher Kriz—The Count of Monte Cristo—Lifeline Theatre
Christopher Kriz—Opus—Redtwist Theatre

Fight Design
Matt Hawkins—Cyrano—The House Theatre of Chicago
R&D Choreography—Watership Down— Lifeline Theatre
David Woolley—Superior Donuts—Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.

Dialect Coaching
Eva Breneman—The Light in the Piazza—Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Anita Deely—Old Times—Strawdog Theatre Company
Elise Kauzlaric—Punk Rock—Griffin Theatre Company

Artistic Specialization
Casey Baker, Kevin O'Donnell and Mike Pryzgoda—Percussion—Moby-Dick—The Building Stage
Zhanna Bullock—Music Coach—Opus—Redtwist Theatre
Joanna Iwanicka—Puppet, Mask and Video Design—Watership Down—Lifeline Theatre
Mary O'Dowd—Properties/Set Dressing—The Price—Raven Theatre
Brett Schneider—Magic Design—The Spirit Play—The Strange Tree Group
Mary Williamson and Christine Conley—Makeup/Gore Design—Sophocles: Seven Sicknesses—The Hypocrites
Nivan Yahaghi—Video Design and Cinematography—We Live Here—Theatre Seven of Chicago

Add a comment