Chicago Reader | 5/2 by tina

Friends

  • No friends yet.
Become My Friend Find friends »

5/2

plays

  1. Letters to the President @ Trap Door Theatre

    Sun 5/2, 7 PM,

  2. 101 Humiliating Stories @ Village Players Performing Arts Center

    Fri-Sat 4/30-5/1, 8 PM, Sun 5/2, 3:30 PM,

  3. One Thing, and Everything Else @ The Building Stage

    Through 5/9: Sat-Sun 8 PM,

  4. People We Know @ McKaw Theater

    Through 6/6: Thu-Sat 8 PM, Sun 3 PM,

  5. The Pigeons @ Swim Cafe

    Through 6/7: Sat-Sun and Mon 8 PM,

  6. The Pillowman @ Redtwist Theatre

    Through 5/14: Thu-Sat 8 PM, Sun 3 PM,

  7. The Play About the Baby @ Chopin Theatre

    Through 5/8: Thu-Sat 7:30 PM, Sun 3 PM,

  8. Ragtime @ Drury Lane Oakbrook Terrace

    Through 5/23: Wed-Thu 1:30 and 8 PM, Fri 8:30 PM, Sat 5 and 8:30 PM, Sun 2 and 6 PM,

  9. The Regulars @ Apollo Theater

    Through 6/13: Fri-Sat 8 PM, Sun 3 PM,

  10. Revival @ Sassoon Academy

    Sun 5/2, 7:30 PM

  11. On Golden Pond @ McAninch Arts Center, College of DuPage

    Through 5/30: Thu-Sat 8 PM, Sun 2 PM,

  12. Oh Coward! @ Writers Theatre, Books on Vernon

    Through 5/16: Tue-Sun, check with theater for showtimes,

  13. A Night of One-Act Comedies @ Chicago Actors Studio

    Through 5/9: Fri-Sat 7:30 PM, Sun 4 PM,

  14. Little Shop of Horrors @ Northwestern University

    Fri., April 30, 8 & 11 p.m., Sat., May 1, 8 & 11 p.m. and Sun., May 2, 2 p.m. 2010

  15. Little Shop of Horrors @ Northwestern University Norris Center

    Fri-Sat 4/30-5/1, 8 and 11 PM, Sun 5/2, 2 PM,

  16. The Love of the Nightingale @ Red Tape Theatre

    Through 5/29: Thu-Sat 8 PM, Sun 3 PM, matinees 5/15 and 5/22, 3 PM,

  17. A Magic Evening @ Annoyance Theatre

    Through 5/2: Sun 8 PM,

  18. The Man Who Saved New Orleans @ ETA Creative Arts Foundation

    Through 6/13: Thu-Sat 8 PM, Sun 3 and 7 PM,

  19. M*A*S*H @ Kimball Theatre, H. Rider Center, Elgin Academy

    Through 5/16: Fri-Sat 8 PM, Sun 2 PM,

  20. Mother Hicks @ Elmhurst College Mill Theatre

    Through 5/8: Thu-Sat 8 PM, Sun 2 PM,

  21. My Brother's Keeper

    Through 5/30: Fri-Sat 8 PM, Sun 3 PM,

  22. Neverwhere @ Lifeline Theatre

    Through 7/18: Thu-Fri 7:30 PM, Sat 4 and 8 PM, Sun 4 PM,

  23. Ring Around the Guillotine @ CIC Theater

    Through 5/23: Fri-Sat 8 PM, Sun 5 PM,

  24. Rush Limbaugh! The Musical @ Second City E.T.C.

    Through 5/9: Tue-Wed 8:30 PM, Sun 2 PM,

  25. A Tale of Two Cities @ Jedlicka Performing Arts Center

    Through 5/8: Fri-Sat 7:30 PM, Sun 5/2, 3 PM,

  26. Ten Unknowns @ Athenaeum Theatre

    Through 5/29: Thu-Sat 8 PM, Sun 3 PM,

  27. That's Weird, Grandma @ Neo-Futurarium

    Open run: Mon 8 PM

  28. Thoroughly Modern Millie @ Wilmette Recreation Center Auditorium

    Through 5/2: Fri-Sat 8 PM, Sun 2 PM,

  29. Thoroughly Modern Millie @ North Shore Theatre of Wilmette

    Fridays, Saturdays, 8 p.m. and Sundays, 2 p.m. Continues through May 2 2010

  30. Trust @ Lookingglass Theatre Company

    Through 5/9: Wed-Fri 7:30 PM, Sat 3 and 7:30 PM Sun 3 and 7:30 PM,

  31. Welcome to Arroyo's @ American Theater Company

    Through 5/16: Thu-Fri 8 PM, Sat 3 and 8 PM, Sun 3 PM,

  32. Will Rogers: An American Original @ Mayslake Peabody Estate

    Through 5/2: Wed, Fri, and Sat 8 PM, Sun 3 PM,

  33. The Wreck of the Medusa @ Angel Island

    Through 5/9: Fri-Sat 8 PM, Sun 3 PM,

  34. Tad in 5th City @ Greenhouse Theater Center

    Through 6/13: Thu-Sat 8 PM, Sun 3 PM,

  35. A Streetcar Named Desire @ Writers Theatre

    Through 8/15: Tue-Wed 7:30 PM, Thu-Fri 8 PM, Sat 4 and 8 PM, Sun 2 and 6 PM,

  36. Storyoke @ 6 @ Big Joe's

    Sun 8/22, 6 PM,

  37. Sabrina Fair @ Lincoln Center

    Through 5/2: Fri-Sat 8 PM, Sun 2 PM,

  38. Saints & Sinners @ Royal George Theatre Center

    Open run: Sat 5 PM

  39. Shape of Faith @ Ethical Humanist Society

    Sun 5/2, 5 PM,

  40. Six Dead Queens and an Inflatable Henry! @ Piccolo Theatre

    Through 6/5: Fri-Sat 8 PM, Sun 3 PM,

  41. Spin @ Theater Wit

    Through 6/5: Thu-Sat 8 PM, Sun 2:30 PM,

  42. Spring Awakening

    Through 5/9: Thu-Fri 8 PM, Sat 3 and 8 PM, Sun 3 PM, Mon 4/19, 7 PM,

  43. Stage Door @ Stage 773

    Through 5/23: Thu-Sat 7:30 PM, Sun 2:30 PM,

  44. The Sticky Forest, Part 1 @ Prop Thtr

    Through 5/16: Fri-Sat 8 PM, Sun 2 PM,

  45. Stomp @ PrivateBank Theatre

    Thu 4/29, 7:30 PM, Fri 4/30, 8 PM, Sat 5/1, 2 and 8 PM, Sun 5/2, 2 and 7:30 PM,

  46. You Took Away My Flag @ Stage 773

    Through 5/23: Thu-Fri 8:15 PM, Sat 3 and 8:15 PM, Sun 3 PM,

  47. Abigail's Party @ A Red Orchid Theatre

    Through 5/23: Thu-Sat 8 PM, Sun 3 PM,

  48. Catch Me If You Can @ John Waldron Arts Center, Edison Park United Methodist Church

    Through 5/23: Fri-Sat 7:30 PM, Sun 1:30 PM,

  49. Charley's Sonata @ La Costa Theatre Company

    Through 5/23: Thu-Fri 7:30 PM, Sat 2 and 7:30 PM, Sun 2 PM,

  50. Days of Late @ Constellation

    Through 5/22: Thu-Sat 7:30 PM, Sun 3 PM,

  51. Diva Brunch @ The Spot

    Sun 5/9, 11 AM and 1 PM,

  52. The Doctor's Dilemma @ Chicago Cultural Center

    Through 5/10: Mon 7 PM, Sat-Sun 2 PM,

  53. Don't Drink the Water @ First United Methodist Church of Elmhurst

    Through 5/2: Fri-Sat 7:30 PM, Sun 3 PM,

  54. The Drowsy Chaperone @ Marriott Theatre in Lincolnshire

    Through 6/27: Wed 1 and 8 PM, Thu-Fri 8 PM, Sat 4:30 and 8 PM, Sun 1 and 5 PM,

  55. Elmo's Green Thumb @ Akoo Theatre

    Thu-Fri 5/6-5/7, 10:30 AM and 7 PM, Sat 5/8, 10:30 AM, 2 PM, and 5:30 PM, Sun 5/9, 1 PM,

  56. Elmo's Green Thumb @ Star Plaza Theatre

    Wed-Fri 4/28-4/30, 7 PM, Sat-Sun 5/1-5/2, 1 and 4:30 PM,

  57. Cape and Squiggle/Laika's Coffin: A Suitcase Opera @ Museum of Contemporary Art

    Thu 5/6, 7 PM, Sat 5/8, 3:30 and 7 PM, Mon 5/10, 7 PM,

  58. Cabaret @ Storefront Theater

    Through 5/23: Thu-Sat 7:30 PM, Sun 3 PM,

  59. The Brother/Sister Plays @ Steppenwolf Theatre Company, Upstairs Theatre

    Through 5/23: Tue-Sun 7:30 PM, Sat-Sun matinees 3 PM, check with theater for additional showtimes,

  60. Aftermath @ Raven Theatre

    Through 6/6: Thu-Sat 8:30 PM, Sun 3:30 PM,

  61. And Neither Have I Wings to Fly @ Irish American Heritage Center

    Through 5/9: Fri-Sat 8 PM, Sun 3 PM,

  62. Avenue Q @ PrivateBank Theatre

    Tue 5/4, 8 PM, Wed-Thu 5/5-5/6, 7:30 PM, Fri 5/7, 8 PM, Sat 5/8, 2 and 8 PM, Sun 5/9, 2 and 7:30 PM,

  63. Banners & Cranks Festival of Cantastoria @ Links Hall at Constellation

    Through 5/9: Fri-Sat 8 PM, Sun 7 PM,

  64. The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas @ Circle Theatre

    Through 6/20: Fri-Sat 8 PM, Sun 3 PM,

  65. Billy Elliot @ Ford Center for the Performing Arts, Oriental Theatre

    Through 11/28: check with theater for showtimes,

  66. Blue Man Group @ Briar Street Theatre

    Thursdays-Sundays

  67. The Blue Shadow @ Lifeline Theatre

    Through 5/2: Sat 1 PM, Sun 11 AM and 1 PM, no shows 4/4,

  68. The Body Snatchers @ City Lit Theater

    Through 5/9: Fri-Sat 8 PM, Sun 3 PM, Thu 5/6, 8 PM,

  69. The Farnsworth Invention @ TimeLine Theatre Company

    Through 7/24: Thu 7:30 PM, Fri 8 PM, Sat 4 and 8 PM, Sun 2 PM,

  70. The Gay American @ McKaw Theater

    Through 5/26: Mon-Wed and Sun 7:30 PM,

  71. How Theater Failed America @ Victory Gardens Theater

    Mon 4/26, 7:30 PM, Wed 4/28, 7:30 PM, Thu-Sat 4/29-5/1, 8 PM, Sun 5/2, 7 PM,

  72. I Heart Hamas: And Other Things I'm Afraid To Tell You @ Prop Thtr

    Through 5/16: Thu-Sat 8 PM, Sun 3 PM,

  73. Into the Woods @ Stage 773

    Through 5/30: Fri-Sat 8 PM, Sun 2:30 PM, additional matinees Sat 2:30 PM after 5/1,

  74. Jade Heart @ Chicago Dramatists

    Through 5/30: Thu-Sat 8 PM, Sun 3 PM,

  75. Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat @ Harper College

    Through 5/8: Fri 7:30 PM, Sat 2 and 7:30 PM,

  76. Kevin and the Octopus King @ Gorilla Tango Theatre

    Thu 5/13, 8 PM,

  77. Lady X @ Mary's Attic Theatre

    Through 6/19: Thu-Sat 7:30 PM, Sun 6/6 and Wed 6/16, 7:30 PM, no shows 5/22 or 6/12,

  78. The Last Cargo Cult @ Victory Gardens Theater

    Wed 5/5, 7:30 PM, Thu-Sat 5/6-5/8, 8 PM, Sun 5/9, 3 and 7 PM,

  79. Legacy Festival @ Chicago Center for the Performing Arts

    Through 5/2: Fri 7:30 PM, Sat-Sun 3 and 6 PM,

  80. The House of Yes

    Through 5/2: Thu 7:30 PM, Fri-Sat 8 PM, Sun 6 PM,

  81. Hippolytus @ BoHo Theatre

    Through 5/30: Thu-Fri 8 PM, Sat 2 and 8 PM, Sun 2 PM,

  82. The Hiding Place @ Provision Theater Company

    Through 5/23: Fri-Sat 8 PM, Sun 3 PM,

  83. The Ghost Sonata @ Oracle Theatre

    Through 6/19: Fri-Sat 8 PM, Sun 7 PM,

  84. Gimme Change @ The Second Stage

    Through 5/8: Fri-Sat 7:30 PM, Sun 2 PM,

  85. Girls vs. Boys @ Chopin Theatre

    Through 5/29: Thu-Sat 8 PM, Sun 7 PM,

  86. The Good Harvest @ Polarity Ensemble Theatre

    Through 5/2: Fri-Sat 8 PM, Sun 3 PM,

  87. The Good Negro @ Goodman Theatre

    Through 6/6: Wed-Sun, check with theater for showtimes,

  88. The Good Soul of Szechuan @ Strawdog Theatre Company

    Through 5/29: Fri 8 PM, Sat 4 and 8 PM, Sun 7 PM,

  89. A Gulag Mouse @ Trap Door Theatre

    Through 5/1: Thu-Sat 8 PM, Sun 2 PM,

  90. Heaven Can Wait @ Attic Playhouse

    Through 5/30: Fri-Sat 8 PM, Sun 3 PM,

  91. Hephaestus: A Greek Mythology Circus Tale @ Goodman Theatre

    Through 6/20: Tue-Fri 7:30 PM, Sat-Sun 3 and 7:30 PM,

  92. Les Liaisons Dangereuses @ Greenhouse Theater Center

    Through 5/2: Wed-Sat 7:30 PM, Sun 2 PM, Wed 3/31 and 4/14, 2 PM,