African/Caribbean International Festival of Life | Festival | Chicago Reader

Arts & Culture » Festival

African/Caribbean International Festival of Life

comment

The 14th annual African/Caribbean International Festival of Life features music on two stages in Washington Park, 55th and Cottage Grove. The event also includes an arts and crafts market and children's activities. Admission is $10, $5 for children and seniors; kids six and under get in free. For more information call 312-559-1212 or 312-427-0266.

FRIDAY 30

International Stage

10:00 Tubbis High Power Sound

2:00 Sin

2:30 Tubbis High Power Sound

3:00 Charles Wright

3:30 Casper

4:00 Glenn

4:30 DJ Mike Bill & King Tubbis

5:30 Felony

6:00 Rafo International Combo

7:00 Kwame & Wan Afrika

:00 Specialist

9:00 Jackie Brown

Gospel/Educational Stage

11:00 Fyre Mouff & Miles

12:00 Tanya Wells & the Gospel Mix

12:30 Pokaface Sharx

1:00 Sankofa Dance & Drums

2:00 NOAH Band

3:00 Maureen Brown

3:30 NOVA

4:00 Liberation Christian Center Praise Team

4:30 Urban Gypsies

5:00 Atonement

5:30 Joel & the Rhythm of God Movement

6:00 Joseph Hollingsworth

6:30 Dwayne Lee

7:00 Dana Divine

SATURDAY 1

International Stage

10:00 Tubbis High Power Sound

12:00 David Byrd

12:30 Sin

1:00 Sax Preacher

1:30 Ladi Lyke

2:00 Ras Indio

3:00 Greys Band

4:00 Ghanatta

5:00 Gizzae

6:00 Tito Jackson & the Brothers Band

7:30 Dub Dis with Devon Brown

:30 Leon & the Peoples Band with Tanto Metro

Gospel/Educational Stage

11:00 Kashuna

11:30 Uneek

12:00 Lawman Dia

12:30 Izreelsoul & Da Truth

1:30 Atonement

2:00 Urban Gypsies

2:30 Ms. Angel

3:00 Reverend Ray Moses

3:30 Sheila Moore

4:00 Agape Praise Ensemble

5:00 Sons of Jacob

5:30 Paulette Bush & the Chicago State University Gospel Choir

6:30 Willie Rogers & the Soul Stirrers

7:00 Carlene Davis

:00 Dr. Charles Hayes & the Warriors

SUNDAY 2

International Stage

10:00 Tubbis High Power Sound

12:00 Jah Kenn & Traffic

1:00 Black

1:30 Adero

2:00 Casper

2:30 Lil' Man

4:00 Bennybwoy

4:30 Belizean Vibes

5:00 Mime

5:30 Fred Baker & the West Indies Dance Company

6:00 Calypso Rose

6:45 Baby Cham

7:45 Letoya

:30 Maxi Priest

Gospel/Educational Stage

11:30 Fyre Mouff & Miles

12:00 Megan Warren

12:30 NOAH Band

1:30 Joseph Hollingsworth

2:00 Students of Loop Lab School

2:30 Adero

3:00 NOVA

3:30 Joel & the Rhythm of God Movement

4:00 Jermaine Cowan

4:30 Sons of Jacob

5:00 Michael Brim

6:00 Carlene Davis

7:00 Journey

:00 Prodigal Son

MONDAY 3

International Stage

10:00 Tubbis High Power Sound

12:00 Mirana Jay

1:00 Baby J.

1:30 Sliq

2:00 Papa She'ee

2:30 Lil' Man

3:00 Sudakial Family

4:00 Ras Kelly & Spectrum

5:00 Carl Brown & Solid Gold

6:00 Dansika

7:00 Inner Visions

:30 Beenie Man

Gospel/Educational Stage

11:00 Urban Gypsies

12:00 Fyre Mouff & Miles

12:30 Pokaface Sharx

1:00 Izreelsoul & Da Truth

1:30 Atonement

2:00 Agape Praise Ensemble

3:00 Reverend Arick Lockhart

3:30 Joseph Hollingsworth

4:00 Dana Divine

5:00 Henry Johnson & Triumphant

7:00 Carlene Davis

:00 Darius Brooks

TUESDAY 4

International Stage

10:00 Tubbis High Power Sound

12:00 Tiaybe & the Soul People

1:00 Jahmiah "On Fire" Rogers

1:30 Redemption Fire2:30 New Dynamic

3:00 Papa She'ee

4:00 Ms. Mica

4:30 Rafo International Combo

5:30 Ace Watkins

6:00 Aswah Greggori & the Enforcers

7:00 Regina Belle

:00 Barrington Levy

Gospel/Educational Stage

11:30 Megan Warren

2:00 Urban Gypsies

2:30 Black

3:00 Joseph Hollingsworth

3:30 Ms. Angel

4:00 Jermaine Cowan

4:30 Joel & the Rhythm of God Movement

5:00 Maureen Brown

5:30 Michael Brim

6:00 Journey

7:00 Nat Awuni

:00 Carlene Davis

Add a comment