Blacklight International Film Festival | Festival | Chicago Reader

Arts & Culture » Festival

Blacklight International Film Festival

comment

The 12th edition of the annual festival of black independent film continues from Friday, August 6, through Thursday, August 26, at the Film Center, Art Institute, Columbus Drive at Jackson; at Facets Multimedia Center, 1517 W. Fullerton; and at the DuSable Museum of African American History, 740 E. 56th Pl. Tickets are $5; tickets to the Facets and DuSable screenings can be purchased in advance at those locations, but tickets to Film Center screenings can be purchased at the Film Center only on the day of the screening. For more information call 649-4855.

FRIDAY, AUGUST 6

Sarraounia

Filmed on location in the central African country of Burkina Faso (formerly Upper Volta), this 1989 feature by Med Hondo (Soleil-O, West Indies, Polisario, The People in Arms) describes the struggle of a powerful, independent tribal queen to right the wrongs committed against her people by the French colonialists of the late 19th century. An adventure film based on a true story, shot in 'Scope. (DuSable Museum, 7:00)

The Ballad of Sacrifice

An Egyptian immortal (played by Ken Gamble, the film's director) tries to relive a romance with Cleopatra by getting involved with a 20th-century woman (Kitty Russak) in a romantic thriller with vampiristic trimmings (1992). (Facets Multimedia, 7:00 and 9:00)

Steppin

An hour-long video by Jerald B. Harkness about the signature dances of black fraternities and sororities (1992). On the same program, One Nation Under a Groove, a half-hour video on the same subject. (Facets Multimedia, 7:00 and 9:00)

Murder Magic

A 1992 feature directed by Windell Williams, who will be present at the screening. (DuSable Museum, 9:00)

SATURDAY, AUGUST 7

Mozart Quarter

Jean-Pierre Bekolo's comedy-fantasy charmer from Cameroon follows a young girl who betrays too much curiosity for her age and is transformed by a witch into a man. He/she promptly joins a male gang and starts romancing the daughter of a neighborhood cop, i.e. herself. The plot carries a few echoes of George Axelrod's play Goodbye Charlie, but what's most notable about this first feature is how much it owes in stylistic eclecticism to the films of Spike Lee--even though its folkloric content and sexual politics are quite different. Bekolo's overall handling of his cast--which includes Sandrine Ola'a, Serge Amougou, Jimmy Biyong, and Essindi Mindja--is delightful (1992). Bekolo will be present at the screening. (DuSable Museum, 3:00)

Ava and Gabriel

A 1991 feature from the Netherlands Antilles directed by Felix DeRooy, who will be present at the screening. (DuSable Museum, 7:00)

The Ballad of Sacrifice

See listing under Friday, August 6. (Facets Multimedia, 7:00 and 9:00)

Black Videos

Thalia Driori's Adam Abdul Hakeem: One Who Survived (1992), V. Amani Naphtali's English The Black Bohemian and the African Renaissance (1990), and Christopher Laird and Tony Hall's Trinidadian And the Dish Ran Away With the Spoon (1992). (Facets Multimedia, 7:00 and 9:00)

SUNDAY, AUGUST 8

Ava and Gabriel

See listing under Saturday, August 7. (DuSable Museum, 3:00)

Videos by Tony Cokes

Word 2 My Mother (1992), an hour-long autobiographical piece, and Confession (1992), a half-hour examination of the "male gaze" in cinema and Western culture using text and archival images. (Facets Multimedia, 5:15)

112th & Central: Through

the Eyes of the Children

A feature-length compilation of recent films by black inner-city children in Los Angeles, codirected by Jim Chambers. (Facets Multimedia, 5:15 and 7:30)

Black Video Artists

Tony Cokes's Fade to Black (1990) and Black Celebration: A Rebellion Against the Commodity (1988), and Art Jones's Know Your Enemy (1991) and Media Assassin (1989). (Facets Multimedia, 7:30)

MONDAY, AUGUST 9

Mopiopio

A 52-minute film from Angola directed by ZeZe Gamboa (1992). (DuSable Museum, 7:00)

New Visions:

Short Film Showcase

Austin Phillips's Familiar Differences, Daresha Kyi's Land Where My Fathers Died (1991), Adam Glass's Pawns, and Kenneth Jones's The Clearing (1991). (Facets Multimedia, 7:00 and 9:00)

In and Out of Africa

An ethnographic documentary video by Ilisa Barbash and Lucien Taylor that follows a Nigerian art trader from the Ivory Coast to Long Island (1992). (Facets Multimedia, 7:00 and 9:00)

TUESDAY, AUGUST 10

The Blue Eyes of Yonta

Flora Gomes's 1991 feature, set in a port city in Guinea-Bissau, about a woman who secretly loves a former revolutionary and friend of her parents, and is secretly loved by a man on the waterfront; with Maysa Marta, Antonio Simao Mendes, and Pedro Dias. (Film Center, 6:00)

Saturday Night, Sunday Morning

A documentary feature by Louis Guida about popular bandleader and evangelical preacher A.D. "Gatemouth" Moore (1992). (Facets Multimedia, 7:00 and 9:00)

Documentary Videos

Joan Kaufman's Kantik'i Maishi: Songs of Sorghum (1992), Sith Yela's Life Story of an African Inyanga (1991), and Ivor Miller's Dance on the Wind (1992), featuring Eno D. Washington. (Facets Multimedia, 7:00 and 9:00)

Wheels and Deals

A South African film directed by Michael Hammon, about an honest man in contemporary Soweto who joins a band of car thieves after being fired from his job for striking (1991). Hammon will be present at the screening. (Film Center, 8:00)

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 11

Siki

A Dutch documentary by Eddy Wijngaarde about the young Senegalese M'Barick (Louis) Fall, known as Battling Siki, the first black to win the world light-heavyweight boxing title, in 1922; he died three years later in the U.S. (1992). (Facets Multimedia, 7:00 and 9:00)

Black Chicago Filmmakers

Two short fiction films, to be shown on video: Virginia Portlock's Robert and Rande, a drama about a young African American couple, and Delle Chatman's Madame Secretary, an SF piece about a government controlled by women. (Facets Multimedia, 7:00 and 9:00)

THURSDAY, AUGUST 12

Sarraounia

See listing under Friday, August 6. (Facets Multimedia, 6:30 and 9:00)

African-American Women in the Arts: Award Winners

Five videos: Anna Beatrice Scott's Ships & Whips: I Remember, Angela Williamston's No Exemptions, Genivieve Ash's Different Image, Ayanna Udongo's Edges, and Audrea Renne Topps's Hard Candy (Facets Multimedia, 7:00 and 9:00)

Black British Short Films

The Attendant by Isaac Julien (Looking for Langston), A Family Called Abrew by Maureen Blackwood, and In Between by Robert Crusz, all completed this year. (Film Center, 8:00)

Add a comment