Celtic Fest Chicago Presents | Festival | Chicago Reader

Arts & Culture » Festival

Celtic Fest Chicago Presents

comment

CELTIC FEST CHICAGO PRESENTS music at several locations in Grant Park: the Chief O'Neill Tent (Columbus and Jackson), the Harp Tent (Columbus south of Jackson), the Celtic Crossroads Stage (Jackson and Lake Shore Dr.), the Uillean Pipe Tionol/Evening Showcase (Columbus and Jackson), the Performing Arts Stage/Singing Tent (Columbus and Monroe), the Celtic Crossroads Stage (Jackson and Lake Shore Dr.), the Ceili Dance Tent (Columbus and Jackson), the Bagpiper's Circle (Columbus and Jackson), and the Petrillo Music Shell (Columbus and Jackson). Also featured are dancers, poets, storytellers, and theatrical presentations. For information call 312-744-3370.

SATURDAY

CHIEF O'NEILL TENT

11:30 Chief O'Neill Youth Fleadh

6:15 Baal Tinne

7:15 Dyed in the Wool

Bagpiper's Circle

11:30 traditional pipers

3:30 massed pipe bands

PERFORMING ARTS STAGE/SINGING TENT

NOON Kat Eggleston

1:00 Jim Wearne

2:00 Jeff Ward

6:00 Irish American Heritage Singers

7:00 Sheila O'Donnell

8:00 Celia Farran

CELTIC CROSSROADS Stage

NOON Crossroads Ceili Band

1:00 Jim DeWan, Kieran O'Hare,

Brendan Bulger & Brett Simons

2:00 Baal Tinne

3:00 Lawrence Nugent & Friends

4:00 Prodigals

HARP TENT

12:30 Aibhlin McCrann

1:30 Aislinn & Megan Gagliardi

2:30 Cindy Shelhart

3:45 Declan & Siobhan Gross

4:45 Tom & Claire Lindem

5:45 William Jackson

6:45 Crasdant

UILLEAN PIPE TIONOL/

EVENING SHOWCASE

1:00 Bob Kellam

1:45 Kevin Henry

2:30 Jim DeWan

3:15 William Jackson

4:00 Kevin Rowsome

4:45 Atallatall

6:00 Jeff Ward

7:00 Kevin Rowsome

8:00 John Williams & Dean Magraw

CEILI DANCE TENT

1:00 Zen Celts

3:00 Donnybrook

4:30 Zen Celts

6:00 Paddy's Milestone

7:00 Celtic Fest Seisiun

Petrillo Music Shell

4:00 Lunasa

5:15 Andy Stewart & Gerry O'Beirne

6:30 Milladoiro

7:45 Celtic Fiddle Festival

SUNDAY

CHIEF O'NEILL TENT

11:30 Chief O'Neill Youth Fleadh

6:15 Caliban

7:15 Holy Hour House Band

Bagpiper's Circle

11:30 traditional pipers

3:30 massed pipe bands

CELTIC CROSSROADS stage

NOON Dooley Brothers

1:00 Celia Farran & Fire in the Head

2:00 Moore & Broaders

3:00 Tempest

4:00 Gaelic Storm

HARP TENT

12:30 Lisa Boggess

1:30 Carl Johnson

2:30 The Snug

3:45 Gaelic Pepper

4:45 Jenny Coehlo & Dave Mendez

5:45 William Jackson

6:45 Crasdant

Ceili dance tent

1:00 Tunes of Erin

3:00 Paddy's Milestone

4:30 Tunes of Erin

6:00 Sullivan Brothers

7:00 Celtic Fest Seisiun

PERFORMING ARTS STAGE/

SINGING TENT

2:00 Music from In the Deep Heart's Core

3:00 Jim Wearne

5:00 Donnie O'Rourke

6:00 Kat Eggleston

7:00 Kathy Cowan & Friends

8:00 Celia Farran

UILLEAN PIPE TIONOL/

EVENING SHOWCASE

2:30 Seth Gallagher & B.C. Childress

3:15 Kieran O'Hare & Brendan

McKinney

4:00 Kevin Rowsome

4:45 Atallatall

6:00 Murphy's Roche

7:00 Kevin Rowsome

8:00 John Williams & Dean Magraw

Petrillo Music Shell

4:00 Cathie Ryan

5:15 Lunasa

6:30 Milladoiro

7:45 Battlefield Band

Add a comment