Arts & Culture » Festival

Celtic Fest Chicago

comment

CELTIC FEST CHICAGO presents music at six locations in Grant Park: the Seisuin Tent (Jackson and Columbus), the Harp Tent (Columbus and Congress), the Uillean Pipe Tinol (Columbus and Jackson), Butler Field (Jackson and Lake Shore Dr.), the Celtic Crossroads Stage (Jackson and Lake Shore Dr.), and the Petrillo Music Shell (Columbus and Jackson). Also featured are dancers, poets, storytellers, and theatrical presentations. For information call 312-744-3370.

SATURDAY

SEISUIN TENT

11:30 Academy of Irish Music Young People's Seisuin

2:00 Three Men in Kilts

3:00 Clandestine

4:00 Brownes

5:00 Bud Kelly

6:00 Irish Heritage Singers

6:45 Open seisuin with Sean Clealand

HARP TENT

11:30 Andrew & Grant Teply

12:30 Janis Fannon

1:30 Aislinn Gagliardi

2:30 Siobhan & Declan Gross

3:30 Rolliana Scheckler

4:30 Anne O'Farrell

5:30 Robin Huw Bowen

6:30 Emma Christian

BUTLER FIELD

11:30 Parade of massed bands

NOON Shannon Rovers Irish Pipe Band

12:24 R.H. Sim Memorial Pipe Band

12:48 Stock Yard Kilty Band

1:12 Chicago Metropolitan Pipe Band

1:36 Pipes & Drums of the Emerald Society

2:00 Cyril-Scott Pipe Band

2:24 Midlothian Scottish Pipe Band

2:48 University of Chicago Pipe Band

3:12 Chicago Caledonian Pipes & Drums

4:00 Midlothian Scottish Pipe Band

UILLEAN PIPE TINOL

NOON Tim Britton

1:00 Jose Hevia

1:45 Bob Kellam

2:30 Jon Don MacKenzie

3:15 Al Purcell

4:00 Kevin Henry

4:45 Chicago Piper's Club

CELTIC CROSSROADS Stage

NOON Clandestine

1:00 Luetiga

2:00 Muck Brothers

3:00 Baal Tinne

4:00 Gaelic Storm

Petrillo Music Shell

5:00 Incredible Fling Band

6:00 Martin Hayes & Dennis Cahill

7:15 Capercaille

8:30 Donal Lunney Band

SUNDAY

SEISUIN TENT

11:30 Academy of Irish Music Young People's Seisuin

1:00 Bud Kelly

2:00 Dyed in the Wool

3:00 Francis O'Neill House Party

4:30 John Williams & Dean McGraw

5:30 Dooley Brothers

6:30 Open seisuin with Sean Clealand

HARP TENT

11:30 Claire & Tom Lindem with the Celtic Feast Band

12:30 Lisa Boggess

1:30 The Snug

2:30 Jamie Drews

3:30 Carl Johnson

4:30 Liz Cifani

5:30 Jack Scott & Ben Brown

6:30 Robin Huw Bowen

BUTLER FIELD

11:30 Parade of massed bands

NOON Shannon Rovers Irish Pipe Band

12:24 R.H. Sim Memorial Pipe Band

12:48 Stock Yard Kilty Band

1:12 Chicago Metropolitan Pipe Band

1:36 Pipes & Drums of the Emerald

Society

2:00 Cyril-Scott Pipe Band

2:24 Midlothian Scottish Pipe Band

2:48 University of Chicago Pipe Band

3:12 Chicago Caledonian Pipes & Drums

4:00 Midlothian Scottish Pipe Band

UILLEAN PIPE TINOL

NOON Tim Britton

1:00 Al Purcell

1:45 Bob Kellam

2:30 John Don MacKenzie

3:15 Jose Hevia

4:00 Kevin Henry

4:45 Chicago Piper's Club

CELTIC CROSSROADS stage

NOON Brownes

1:00 Bing Brothers

2:00 Moore & Broaders

3:00 Sean Keane

4:00 Jim DeWan & Kevin Burke

5:00 Drovers

Petrillo Music Shell

4:00 Larry Nugent, Artie McGlynn & others

5:00 Luetiga

6:15 Natalie MacMasters

7:30 Solas

Add a comment