Celtic Fest Chicago | Festival | Chicago Reader

Arts & Culture » Festival

Celtic Fest Chicago

comment

Celtic Fest Chicago presents music on several stages in Grant Park at Columbus & Jackson. The festival also features dance performances, children's activities, athletic competitions & sheepherding demonstrations. Acts marked with an asterisk (*) are also performing as part of the World Music Festival Chicago 2004; see the pullout guide on that festival for times and descriptions. For more information call 312-744-3370.

Friday 17

Preston Bradley Hall

Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington

7 PM Mary Jane Campbell & Genticorum *

Saturday 18

Celtic Crossroads Stage

11:30 AM Dyed in the Wool

12:50 PM John Williams & Dean Magraw

2:10 PM Genticorum *

3:30 PM Cottars

4:50 PM Muck Brothers

Harp Tent

11:30 AM Meghan & Aislinn Gagliardi

12:30 PM Carl Johnson & Jim Conway

1:30 PM Grainne Hambly

2:45 PM Grace Henley

3:45 PM Robin Huw Bowen & Huw Williams

4:30 PM Chicago Irish Harp School Ensemble

Next Generation Tent

11:30 AM-6 PM musicians from Academy of Irish Music, Murphy Roche School, World Folk Music Company, Saint Louis Irish Arts & Milwaukee Irish Music School

6:15 PM Baal Tinne

7:15 PM Song of the Lakes *

:15 PM Cottars

Bagpipe Circle

Noon-3 PM Chicago Caledonian Pipes & Drums

Celtic Voice Tent

Noon Kevin Henry & Maggie Healy

1:15 PM Tim O'Sullivan

2:30 PM Jamie O'Reilly

3:45 PM Song of the Lakes *

5 PM Rachel Williams

6:15 PM Irish Heritage Singers

Uilleann Pipe Tionol

Noon Bob Kellam

12:30 PM Jeff Lindblade

1:15 PM John Gaffney

2 PM Tom Martin

2:45 PM Tim Britton

3:15 PM Pat Cannady

Petrillo Music Shell

4 PM Llan de Cubel,* Ronsed Mor-Kevrenn Alre, Mary Black

Evening Showcase Stage

5 PM John Williams & Dean Magraw

6:30 PM Kane Sisters

PM Muck Brothers

The Gathering Stage

6 PM Bloomsday

7:45 PM Genticorum *

Sunday 19

Celtic Crossroads Stage

11:30 AM Robin Huw Bowen & Huw Williams

12:50 PM Flook

2:10 PM Bogside Zukes

3:30 PM Larkin & Moran Brothers

4:50 PM Elders

Harp Tent

11:30 AM Glissando

12:30 PM Borderlord

1:30 PM Rachel Williams

2:45 PM Robin Huw Bowen & Huw Williams

3:45 PM Grainne Hambly

4:30 PM Marta Cook & Devin Shepherd

Next Generation Tent

11:30 AM-6 PM musicians from Academy of Irish Music, Murphy Roche School, World Folk Music Company, Saint Louis Irish Arts & Milwaukee Irish Music School

6:15 PM Knot Fibb'n

7:15 PM Flook

:15 PM Susan McKeown *

Bagpipe Circle

Noon-3 PM Midlothian Scottish Pipe Band

Celtic Voice Tent

Noon Jim Wearne

2:30 PM Tim O'Sullivan

3:45 PM Borderlord

5 PM Susan McKeown *

6:15 PM Irish Heritage Singers

Uilleann Pipe Tionol

Noon Chicago Irish Pipers Club

12:30 PM Tim Britton

1:15 PM Sean Ryan

2 PM Brendan McKinney

2:45 PM Tom Martin

3:15 PM Kevin Henry

Petrillo Music Shell

4 PM Ronsed Mor-Kevrenn Alre, Kila, Saw Doctors

Evening Showcase Stage

5 PM Exorna

6:30 PM Bogside Zukes

PM Larkin & Moran Brothers

The Gathering Stage

6 PM Mary Jane Campbell *

7:45 PM Kane Sisters

Art accompanying story in printed newspaper (not available in this archive): photos/James Fraher.

Add a comment