Chicago Blues Festival | Festival | Chicago Reader

Arts & Culture » Festival

Chicago Blues Festival

comment

Thursday, June 7

SHOWCASE STAGE

NOON Roger Connelly & the Blues Merchants

3:00 Nigel Mack & Blues Attack

4:30 Nitro Blues Band

6:00 Rob Stone & the C-Notes

FRONT PORCH stage

12:30 Eric Noden & the Stone Academy Jug Stompers

1:00 Ernie Hawkins

2:30 David Evans's Last Chance

Jug Band

4:00 Mighty Mo Rogers

5:30 Devil in a Woodpile with Honeyboy Edwards

JUKE JOINT Stage

1:00 David Evans

2:00 Eric Noden

3:00 Ernie Hawkins

4:00 Fruteland Jackson

5:00 Honeyboy Edwards

Crossroads Stage

2:00 Jimmy Burns

4:00 Dave Specter's Organ Summit with Chris Foreman, Rob Waters & John Brumbach

ROUTE 66 ROADHOUSE STAGE

3:30 Benjamin Filene & David Evans

5:30 Fernando Jones's Blues Kids

of America

Petrillo Music Shell

6:00 Jody Williams

7:10 Willie Kent & the Gents with Bonnie Lee & Mary Lane

:30 Chuck Berry

Friday, June 8

SHOWCASE STAGE

noon Willie King

1:30 Steepwater Band

3:00 Third Stone

4:30 Rockin' Johnny Band

6:00 Noah & the Stratocats

FRONT PORCH stage

NOON Erwin Helfer & Katharine Davis with the Stone Academy Serenaders

1:30 Billy Branch & Roy Hytower with the Grant Academy Blues Babies

3:00 Johnnie Mae Dunson Smith

& Friends

4:15 Jerry Ricks

5:45 Magic Slim & the Teardrops

JUKE JOINT Stage

2:00

Sam Lay

3:00 Joanna Connor & Anthony Palmer

4:00 Magic Slim

5:00 Matthew Skoller & Tad Robinson

CROSSROADS stage

1:30 Tad Robinson Band with

Alex Schultz

2:00 Matthew Skoller

3:30 Eomot RaSun

4:30 Joanna Connor

ROUTE 66 ROADHOUSE Stage

5:00 Sam Lay, Dave Myers, Rob Stone & Chris James

Petrillo Music Shell

6:00 Sons of Blues with Barbara LeShoure

7:20 Robert Junior Lockwood

:30 Ike Turner & the Kings of Rhythm with Oliver Sain

Saturday, June 9

SHOWCASE Stage

NOON Dona Oxford

1:30 Robert Charels

3:00 Howard & the White Boys

4:30 Jon Paris

6:00 Ronnie Baker Brooks

FRONT PORCH STAGE

1:00 Willie King

3:00 Pinetop Perkins & Ike Turner

4:30 Eddie King & the Swamp Bees

6:00 Homesick James with Robert Stroger & Willie "Big Eyes" Smith

JUKE JOINT STAGE

1:00 Jerry Ricks

2:00 Eddy Clearwater

3:00 Bemiji Tillman Trio

4:00 Willie King

CROSSROADS STAGE

1:00 Alberta Adams

2:30 Howard Scott & the World Band with Jessie Clay &

Joyce Lawson

4:15 Lee Roy Parnell

ROUTE 66 ROadHOUSE Stage

3:00 Burgess Gardner

Petrillo Music Shell

5:00 Eddy Clearwater & Gene Barge

6:20 Malachi Thompson's 47th Street Jazz Revue

7:30 Mel Waiters

:30 Otis Rush

Sunday, June 10

SHOWCASE Stage

NOON Steve Arvey & Kraig Kenning

1:30 Johnny Drummer

3:00 Liz Mandville Greeson

4:30 Jimmy Dillon

6:00 Wailin' Walter & the

Blues Screamers

FRONT PORCH STAGE

NOON Holmes Brothers

1:30 Cootie Stark & Cora Mae Bryant

3:00 Paul Geremia

4:30 Dan Penn & Spooner Oldham

6:00 Holmes Brothers

JUKE JOINT Stage

1:30 Paul Geremia

2:30 C.J. Chenier

3:30 Cootie Stark & Cora Mae Bryant

4:30 Lucky & James Peterson

CROSSROADS Stage

2:00 Lucky & James Peterson

4:00 Majic Sounds

ROUTE 66 ROADHOUSE Stage

2:00 Dan Penn, Spooner Oldham, Jimmy McCracklin & IrmaThomas

Petrillo Music Shell

5:00 Son Seals

6:10 Jimmy McCracklin with Sugar Pie DeSanto

7:30 C.J. Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band

:40 Irma Thomas & the Professionals

Add a comment