Chicago Calling Arts Festival | Festival | Chicago Reader

Arts & Culture » Festival

Chicago Calling Arts Festival

comment

This second annual showcase of collaborations between local musicians, filmmakers, and performing artists with counterparts from around the world is organized by the Borderbend Arts Collective and runs Wed-Sun, 10/24-10/27, at various locations. The schedule was still evolving at press time; for more information call 312-543-7027 or visit chicagocalling.org.

wednesday24

Northwestern University Local musicians Mars Williams, Clifton Hyde, Jerome Bryerton, Jon Godston, Paul Hartsaw, Joel Wanek, Bill MacKay, and Dan Godston play with musicians at Virginia Commonwealth University via Internet2 for this dance recital by Asimina Chremos. a 7:30 PM, Technological Institute Building, Tech Auditorium, 2145 Sheridan, Evanston, $5.

thursday25

Peter Jones Gallery A movement performance by Timothy Rey; a screening of the short film This Is Our Club: The History of Montgomery County, Maryland Chapter of Jack and Jill of America, Inc., by Stan West and Yves Hughes Jr.; a collaboration between Sara Thompson (movement) and Paige Haxton (mixed media); music by Eric Leonardson and Bela Emerson; a performance of the play Sign of the Times by Jeffrey Helgeson and Clayton Horath.

a 6-9 PM, 1806 W. Cuyler, 773-472-6725, $10.

Velvet Lounge Music from Zimbabwe Nkenya, Douglas Ewart, and Mike Nelson; poetry reading with Ed Roberson; Alpha Bruton paints during the performances. a 9 PM-midnight, 67 E. Cermak, 312-791-9050, $10.

friday26

Elastic Dance by Asimina Chremos; poetry from Chuck Stebelton, Divik Ramesh, and David Harrison Horton; broadcast of Eric Leonardson and Anna Friz's Dancing Walls Stir the Prairie; two short films by Dan Rybicky, and live music. a 7 PM-midnight, 2830 N. Milwaukee, second floor, 773-772-3616 or elasticrevolution.com, $8-$10.

saturday27

Cafe Mestizo Musical accompaniment to poetry by Duane Vorhees, Divik Ramesh, J. Otis Powell, Janina Ciezadlo, A.D. Jameson, Lance Adams, Heidi Arnold, Karla Amour, Elizabeth Harper and Vittorio Carli; visual art by Carol Curtis Magri; music by Ryan "Shmedly" Maynes. a 10 AM-3 PM, 1646 W. 18th, 312-421-5920 or cafemestizo.com, F

32nd & Urban Poetry from Michael Watson, Leonard de Montbrun, Zane Ivy, Shelley Nation-Rankin, Cathleen Schandelmeier, Toni Asante Lightfoot, Rachel Javellana, Nora Bonner, Charlie Newman, Zan Hoffman, Marian Hayes, Larry O. Dean, Mario Smith, Christopher Welch, and others; Robin Morrissey and Mariā€” De Vecchi present their "experimental fiction/co-translation"; Ken Rasak screens a movie; Jeff Elder performs music. a 3-6 PM, 3201 S. Halsted, 312-846-6569 or myspace.com/32ndurban, F

Mess Hall Poetry from Eric Elshtain, Stefanie Marlis, Matthias Regan, and Christopher Alexander; Lott Hill reads creative nonfiction; visual art by Rheim Alkadhi; projected photography by Julie Downey; a movement performance by Carol Ng; Jessie Levine and Rob Pleshar play music. a 3-6 PM, 6932 N. Glenwood, 773-465-4033 or messhall.org, F

Add a comment