Chicago Calling Arts Festival | Fairs & Festivals | Chicago Reader

Chicago Calling Arts Festival Soundboard Recommended

When: Oct. 1-12 2008

Organized by the nonprofit Borderbend Arts Collective in partnership with the Chicago Independent Radio Project, the third annual Chicago Calling Arts Festival runs for the first 12 days of October at venues around the city. Emphasizing collaboration across interdisciplinary and geographical boundaries, it presents local, national, and international artists specializing in music, painting, video, poetry, dance, and more. Some of the collaborations are improvised, some are worked out ahead of time, and in a few cases the organizers will use live feeds to link performers in Chicago with artists in other cities, including New Orleans, Louisiana, and Oakland. The festival is part of Chicago Artists Month, a series of exhibits, demonstrations, tours, open studios, and neighborhood art walks coordinated by the Department of Cultural Affairs.


wednesday1
Black Rock Pub & Kitchen
8 PM, 3614 N. Damen, 773-348-4044, donation requested, 21+
Erin Teegarden with Della Watson and Eric Cressley
Eric Elshtain and Gregory Fraser
Matthias Regan
Quraysh Ali Lansan and Shanta
Dan Godston and Ray Garman

This evening of poetry and storytelling features live feeds from the Hyde Park Art Center and Robin’s Bookstore in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.


thursday2
WNUR studios, Northwestern University
7 PM, 1877 Campus Drive, $5 suggested donation, all-ages
Taalib-Din Ziyad (vocals), Saalik Ziyad (vocals), Dan Godston (trumpet), Renee Baker (violin), Jon Godston (soprano saxophone), Ritwik Banerji (saxophone), Fred Jackson (saxophone), Alex Wing (bass), Shirazette Tinnin (drums), and Joshua Manchester (drums)

This performance features live audio connections between these musicians and two other groups, one at Mills College in Oakland and one in Richmond, Virginia. It will be broadcast live on WNUR 89.3 FM and streamed at wnur.org.


friday3
Vietnam War Memorial
5 PM, Wabash and Wacker, free, all-ages
Jennifer Karmin performs a version of the public poem “4000 Words 4000 Dead.”


Elastic
7 PM, 2830 N. Milwaukee, 773-772-3616, $10 suggested donation, all-ages
Chicago Phonography
Josh Abrams (bass) and Tom Abbs (bass)
Karl E.H. Seigfried (bass) and Boo Cook (illustration)
Tareab



saturday4
Cafe Mestizo
2 PM, 1646 W. 18th, 312-421-5920, free, all-ages
Shelley Nation and Juliet Cook
Tony Del Valle
Rachel Michaels and Jodee Winship
Vittorio Carli and Carolyn Curtis Magri
Stagebridge
Charlie Newman
Bob Rashkow and Dale Kostanz

An afternoon of poetry, visual art, comedy, storytelling, and improv.

Heaven Gallery
6 PM, 1550 N. Milwaukee, second floor, 773-342-4597, $10 suggested donation, all-ages
A screening of John Zachary and Yves Hughes Jr.’s Post-Katrina Stories followed by a discussion with filmmaker Stan West (at the gallery) and drummer Luther Gray (via live feed from New Orleans)
Steve Barsotti and Eric Leonardson (invented instruments and electronics)
Hanah Jon Taylor (saxophones) and Tom Abbs (bass)
New York band the Suite Unraveling with Asimina Chremos (movement) and Sarah Bendix (puppetry)
Jeb Bishop (trombone), Craig Taborn (piano), Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello), and Tim Daisy (drums)


sunday5
32nd & Urban Gallery
2 PM, 3201 S. Halsted, 312-842-1754, free, all-ages
Simone LaPierre (dance)
Playwright Jeffrey Helgeson performs “Fall From Grace” with pianist Clayton Horath
Musical group led by guitarist George Bailey

monday6
Brown Rice
9 PM, 4432 N. Kedzie, first floor, 312-543-7027, $5 suggested donation, all-ages
Jeff Marx (tenor saxophone), David Young (trumpet), Paul Giallorenzo (keyboards), Anton Hatwich (bass), and Steve Maxwell Jr. (drums)


This event features a live audio connection with a trio led by saxophonist Edward “Kidd” Jordan at Zeitgeist in New Orleans.


wednesday8
Peter Jones Gallery
8 PM, 1806 W. Culyer, second floor, 773-472-6725 $10 suggested donation, all-ages
Michael Erzen (artbot), Matt Weston (drums), Eric Leonardson (springboard), and Glenn Weyant (invented instruments)
Renee Baker Project 6
Eric Glick Rieman (prepared Rhodes piano), Jeff Albert (trombone), Dan Godston (trumpet), Joel Wanek (bass), and Marcus Evans (drums)


thursday9
Velvet Lounge
8:30 PM, 67 E. Cermak, 312-791-9050, $10, 21+
Fred Anderson (tenor saxophone), Eric Glick Rieman (prepared Rhodes piano), Josh Abrams (bass), and Tim Daisy (drums)

Poet Ed Roberson will read between sets.


friday10
Little Black Pearl
9:30 PM, 1060 E. 47th, 773-285-1633, $5 suggested donation, all-ages
Eric Glick Rieman (prepared Rhodes piano) and Alan Emerson Hicks (temporal sculpture)
Collaborations among Alpha Bruton (visual art), Staajabu (poetry), Caryl Henry Alexander (visual art), Jesse Alexander (poetry), and Erin Obradovich (film)
Ann Ward (vocals), Douglas Ewart (saxophones, invented instruments, percussion), and Eric Glick Rieman (prepared Rhodes piano)


saturday11
Heaven Gallery
7 PM, 1550 N. Milwaukee, second floor, 773-342-4597, $10 suggested donation, all-ages
Jeff Albert (trombone), Ian Ash (mallet controller), James Falzone (clarinet), Dan Godston (trumpet), and Matthew Golombisky (bass)
Hamadal Issoufou (guitar), Jamie Topper (percussion), and Bill MacKay (guitar)
Dave Rempis (saxophone) and Jeff Albert (trombone)
Renee Baker (violin), David Boykin (saxophones), and Eric Glick Rieman (prepared Rhodes piano)


sunday12
Mess Hall
2 PM, 6932 N. Glenwood, 773-465-4033, free, all-ages
Elizabeth Marino
Irene Perez, Anni Holm, and Lindsay Obermeyer (knitted “exquisite corpse”)
Allan Johnston (poetry) and Orin Buck (visual art)
Paul Wood
Martha Vertreace-Doody and Sally Evans
Matthias Regan
Elizabeth Harper and Fluffy Singer
Wayne Allen Jones
Rachel Javellana and Nora Bonner
Debra Lottman (movement), Donna Kiser (poetry), Mayi Ojusua (visual art), and Kenneth Hillard (sculpture)
Donna Pecore

An afternoon of poetry, except where noted.


AV-aerie
7 PM, 2000 W. Fulton, #310, 312-342-6280, $10 suggested donation, all-ages
Lisa Abbatomarco (voice, installation art) and Laura Evonne Steinman (community and textile art)
Dave Awl (poetry)
Ditch Pigs (music)
Rachel Thorne Germond (dance) performing Insook Choi’s Na Zhom Bwha (Look at Me!)
Williwaw (amplified ukulele), Rona Mark (video), Annie Heckman (video), Regina Baiocchi (poetry), and Nia Freshman (video)
Carol Genetti (voice) and Alice Hui-Sheng Chang (voice)
Sid Yiddish & $2 Cockroach in collaboration with Danish group the Clean Boys (music)

Add a review

Rating

Select a star to rate.