Arts & Culture » Festival

Chicago Comedy Festival

by

comment

CHICAGO COMEDY FESTIVAL offers stand-up, performance, and film at various venues, Friday through Sunday. 773-509-2988.

Friday, May 1

5:00, 7:00, 9:00, and 11:00 Screenings of South Park at Village Theater, 1548 N. Clark.

7:00 Sally Edwards's Big People Little People at Village Theater.

7:00 Screening of Louis CK's film Tomorrow Night at Village Theater.

:00 Best of Chicago showcase at Village Theater with Larry Reeb, Tim Walkoe, Diane Alaimo, Steve Seagren, and Mike Lukas.

:30 Fresh Mugs Group C showcase at All Jokes Aside hosted by Daran Howard, with Nick Arandes, Joe Bardetti, Deon Cole, Steve Seagren, Sonya White, and George Willborn.

:30 Power Hitters showcase at Zanies (on Wells) hosted by Spike Manton, with Mitch Hedberg, Billy Gardell, and Doug Stanhope.

9:00 Mad TV's Pat Kilbane, with CD LaBove, and host Lisa Sundstedt at the Apollo Theater, 2540 N. Lincoln.

9:00 Caryn Bark's Diary of a Skokie Girl at Village Theater.

9:30 Mock-Notz show at Village Theater, with Jackyard Puppet Boys.

10:30 Alternative showcase at Zanies (on Wells), with Caterpillars, Zed, Elisabeth Charbonneau, Jen Kirwin, Shappy, Jackyard Puppet Boys, and John Novotny.

11:00 After Dark showcase at Village Theater with Jim McHugh, Lenny Schmidt, John McClellen, Doug Stanhope, and Tom Rhodes.

11:30 Blue Suede Show at All Jokes Aside hosted by George Willborn, with Alex Ortiz, B. Cole, Corey Holcomb, Marcus Combs, Shay Shay, John Midas, and Billy Gardell.

11:30 Performance sketch at Village Theater with No-Time.

Saturday, May 2

1:30 Kids Komedy benefit for the Boys & Girls Clubs of Chicago at All Jokes Aside, with Kevin Burke.

3:00 Screening of Louis CK's film Tomorrow Night at Village Theater.

4:00 Singer & Saw show with Voki Kalfayan at Village Theater.

5:00, 7:00, 9:00, and 11:00 Screenings of South Park at Village Theater.

7:00 International Variety showcase benefit for the Boys & Girls Clubs of Chicago at Swissotel Grand Ballroom, 323 E. Wacker, with Earl Okin, Peter Shub, and Zed.

7:00 Caryn Bark's Diary of a Skokie Girl at Village Theater.

7:00 Fresh Mugs Group A showcase at Zanies (on Wells) hosted by John Midas, with Monica Carter, Alan Olifson, Dwayne Kennedy, Dion Stanley, DT Tosh, Patti Vasquez, and Damon Williams.

7:30 Gay Cabaret showcase at the Apollo Theater with Bob Smith, the Wilde Boys, Andre Kelly, and Jessica Halem.

:30 Urban Jam showcase at All Jokes Aside hosted by Coco, with Shay Shay, Owen Smith, Frank Townsend, Marlon Mitchell, and Mike Bonner.

:30 Rick Almada's The Paradox of Insanity . . . I Mean, Humanity! at Village Theater.

:45 Fresh Mugs Group B showcase at Village Theater with Tom Clark, Mike Lukas, Josh Perlman, DT Tosh, Vickie Schmitt, and Tony Sculfield.

9:00 Mock-Notz show at Village Theater, with CD LaBove.

9:00 Murderer's Row showcase at Zanies (on Wells) with Tom Rhodes, Tim Walkoe, and CD LaBove.

9:30 International Variety showcase benefit for the Boys & Girls Clubs of Chicago at Swissotel Grand Ballroom with Earl Okin, Peter Shub, and Zed.

10:00 Comedy Central showcase at the Apollo Theater, with Upright Citizens Brigade, Louis CK, and Mitch Hedberg.

10:30 Bad Boys showcase at All Jokes Aside hosted by Mike Bonner, with Horace Sanders, Pat Price, Mr. Dos, Jay-Deep, and Kool Aide.

10:30 Fresh Mugs Group C showcase at Village Theater hosted by John Midas, with Nick Arandes, Joe Bardetti, Deon Cole, Steve Seagren, Sonya White, and George Willborn.

11:00 Power Hitters showcase at Village Theater hosted by Harry Teinowitz, with Billy Gardell, Mitch Hedberg, Larry Reeb, Doug Stanhope, and Jimmy Shubert.

11:15 La Femmes showcase at Zanies (on Wells) with Diane Alaimo, Caterpillars, Coco, Lisa Sundstedt, Elisabeth Charbonneau, Sonya White, Sally Edwards, and Amy Crossfield

11:30 Performance sketch at Village Theater with No-Time.

Sunday, May 3

7:30 Best of All Jokes showcase at All Jokes Aside, with Deon Cole, Andre Kelly, Tony Sculfield, Mike Bonner, and Craig Robinson.

:30 Comedy Blitz at Zanies (on Wells) with CD LaBove, Peter Shub, John Midas, Doug Stanhope, Billy Gardell, and Mike Lukas.

Art accompanying story in printed newspaper (not available in this archive): Pat Kilbane photo.

Add a comment