Arts & Culture » Festival

Chicago Comedy Festival

comment

THURSDAY, MAY 31

7 Murderer's Row showcase at Black Orchid, Piper's Alley, 230 W. North, hosted by Tim Cavanaugh, with Kathleen Madigan, Bil Dwyer,

Rene Hicks, Larry Reeb, Brett Leake, Carl LaBove

and Andy Kindler.

7:30 Fresh Mugs "B" showcase at Coyle's Tippling

House hosted by Stephen Kruiser.

Neil Hamburger Extravaganza at Lincoln

Restaurant hosted by Neil Hamburger, with Liz

Poirier, Darren Boddeker, Fericito, Jimmy Creasee,

Ian Belknap, Chipps Cooney, and Shappy.

9 Murderer's Row showcase at Black Orchid hosted

by Maria Bramford, with Drew Hastings, Damon

Williams, Dan Grueter, Jimmy Shubert, Tim

Walkoe, and Nick Swardson.

9 Fresh Mugs "A" showcase at Zanies hosted by

Todd Glass.

9:30 Screening of Some Kinda Joke at Coyle's Tippling

House hosted by Lenny Schmidt and Steve Seagren.

10 Midnight Bible School showcase at Donny's

Skybox Studio Theatre hosted by Matt Dwyer,

with Arj Barker, Jeff Klinger, Alyson Lyon,

William Little, Dwayne Kennedy, Leo Allen,

and Brian Posehn.

11 Maximum Ha-ha at Coyle's Tippling House with

Tom Rhodes.

11 Sketch troupe Killing My Lobster and improv duo

Dana & Julia at Black Orchid.

FRIDAY, JUNE 1

7 Murderer's Row showcase at Black Orchid hosted

by Brian Posehn, with Leo Dufour, Brett Leake,

Maria Bamford, Rene Hicks, and Corey Holcomb.

7:30 Judy Tenuta at the Vic, 3145 N. Sheffield.

7:30 Fresh Mugs "B" showcase at Coyle's Tippling

House hosted by Todd Glass.

Fresh Mugs "C" showcase at Zanies hosted by

Brian Scolaro.

Get Up Stand-up showcase at Lincoln Restaurant

hosted by Lisa Alvarado, with Katherine

Alexander, Dickie Palmer, Damon Williams, Dan

Grueter, and Bil Dwyer.

Whatta You Lookin At? comedy, variety, and

multimedia revue at Donny's Skybox Studio

Theatre with Rocky LaPorte, Rich Francese, Tony

Daro, and Chipps Cooney.

9:30 Carl Labove and Laura Kightlinger at Black

Orchid hosted by Ian Bagg.

9:30 Eclipse showcase at Coyle's Tippling House with

Nick Swardson, Jeff Shaw, Danny Bevins, Charlie

Viracola, Justin McKinney, Mick Betancourt, John

Roy, and Marlon Mitchell.

10 Sophomore Show at Zanies hosted by Tom Clark

with Brody Stevens, Mark Gross, Patti Vasquez,

Johnny Midas, Mike O'Connell, Jake West, Vince

Morris, and J. Scott Homan.

10 Neil Hamburger Extravaganza at Lincoln

Restaurant (see listing for Thursday, May 31).

10 Hardcore Show at the Vic with Otto & George,

Rich Vos, Jimmy Shubert, and Tennessee Tramp.

10:30 Midnight Bible School at Donny's Skybox Studio

Theatre (see listing for Thursday, May 31).

11:30 Maximum Ha-ha at Coyle's Tippling House with

Tom Rhodes.

SATURDAY, JUNE 2

3 Comedy Writers Seminar at Apollo Theatre, 2540 N. Lincoln, hosted by Aisha Taylor, with Laura Kightlinger, Dan Barton, Merrill Markoe, and John Rogers.

7 Fresh Mugs "B" showcase at Zanies hosted by

Stephen Kruiser.

7 Murderer's Row showcase at Black Orchid hosted

by Dan Barton, with Aisha Taylor, Drew Hastings,

Ruben Paul, and Kathleen Madigan.

7:30 Don Rickles at Chicago Theatre, 175 N. State.

7:30 John Pinette at Park West, 322 W. Armitage.

Whatta You Lookin At? comedy, variety, and

multimedia revue at Donny's Skybox Studio

Theatre (see listing for next Friday, June 1).

Maximum Ha-ha at Coyle's Tippling House with

Tom Rhodes.

9 Sketch troupe Killing My Lobster and improv duo

Dana & Julia at Black Orchid.

9 Get Up Stand-up showcase at Zanies hosted by

John Rogers, with Ian Bagg, Rich Francese, Dicky

Palmer, Merrill Markoe, Todd Glass, Leo Dufour,

and Ruben Paul.

9:30 Fresh Mugs "C" showcase at Coyle's Tippling

House hosted by Brian Scolaro.

10 The Worst of Eric Bogosian at the Vic with Eric

Bogosian.

10 Neil Hamburger Extravaganza at Lincoln

Restaurant (see listing for Thursday, May 31).

10:30 Midnight Bible School at Donny's Skybox Studio

Theatre (see listing for Thursday, May 31).

11 Andy Kindler and Maria Bamford at Black

Orchid hosted by Brody Stevens.

11 Murderer's Row at Zanies hosted by Jimmy

Shubert, with Rocky Laporte, Rich Vos, Larry

Reeb, and Drew Hastings.

11:30 Eclipse showcase at Coyle's Tippling House (see

listing for next Friday, June 1).

SUNDAY, JUNE 3

7 Lewis Black at Black Orchid.

:30 Comedy Blitz showcase at Zanies with over 100

festival performers.

Add a comment