Arts & Culture » Festival

Chicago Jazz Festival

comment

CHICAGO JAZZ FESTIVAL offers performances at the Chicago Cultural Center (78 E. Washington), Symphony Center (220 S. Michigan), and on three stages in Grant Park: the Jazz on Jackson Stage (Jackson and Lake Shore Drive), the Jazz and Heritage Family Stage (Columbus and Harrison), and the Petrillo Music Shell (Columbus and Jackson). For information call 312-744-3370. Next week's paper will include a pullout guide featuring complete critical coverage plus recommendations for pre- and postfest events around town.

THURSDAY, AUGUST 28

CHICAGO CULTURAL CENTER

5:00 Tribute to William Russo with Guillermo Gregorio, Fred Lonberg-Holm & others

SYMPHONY CENTER

:00 Branford Marsalis Quartet

Tribute to Art Blakey with Terence Blanchard, Curtis Fuller, Bobby Watson, Branford Marsalis, Cedar Walton, Peter Washington & Winard Harper

FRIDAY, AUGUST 29

JAZZ ON JACKSON STAGE

NOON Ted Sirota's Rebel Souls

1:05 Dee Alexander

2:10 Kalaparush & the Light

3:30 Burgess Gardner Big Band

JAZZ & HERITAGE FAMILY STAGE

12:30 Allan Gresik & the Swing Shift Orchestra

1:45 People's Jazz Theater Company

3:00 Sun Percussion with Winard Harper

Petrillo Music Shell

5:00 Bradley Williams Trio with Sheila Jordan

6:00 Roscoe Mitchell Big Band

7:10 Maurice Brown, Harrison Bankhead, Dana Hall, Stu Katz, Ron Blake, Ira Sullivan, Audrey Morrison & Bunky Green

:30 Dave Holland Big Band

SATURDAY, AUGUST 30

JAZZ ON JACKSON STAGE

NOON Chicago Latin Jazz All-Stars

1:15 Taku Akiyama Quintet

2:30 Laurence Hobgood

3:20 Roscoe Mitchell Septet

JAZZ & HERITAGE FAMILY STAGE

12:30 Bunky Green

1:45 Muntu Dance Theatre of Chicago

3:00 Tribute to Ameen Muhammad with Mama Edie Armstrong

Petrillo Music Shell

5:00 Jane Bunnett & the Spirits of Havana

6:00 Ken Vandermark & the Crisis Ensemble

7:10 Freddy Cole

:20 Elvin Jones Jazz Machine

SUNDAY, AUGUST 31

JAZZ ON JACKSON STAGE

NOON Lurrie Bell Blues Band

1:15 Jodie Christian Trio with Ira Sullivan & Brad Goode

2:30 Reginald Robinson

3:20 Ari Brown Quartet

JAZZ & HERITAGE STAGE

12:30 Ken Chaney, Philip Castleberry & Rubin Alvarez

1:45 Eigen, Kioto & Tatsu Aoki with Mwata Bowden & members of Tsukasa Daiko

3:00 Greg Ward Quartet, Dennis Winslett Quartet

Petrillo Music Shell

5:00 Franz Jackson

6:00 Karrin Allyson

7:10 Chano Dominguez Sextet

:20 McCoy Tyner Big Band

Art accompanying story in printed newspaper (not available in this archive): photo/Josef Astor.

Add a comment