Arts & Culture » Performing Arts Feature

Fall Arts Guide 2009: Performing Arts Listings

by and

comment

Theater & Performance

SEPTEMBER

tuesday 9/8

Mistakes Were Made Michael Shannon appears in a new play about a film producer's out-of-control epic. a 9/8-10/18, A Red Orchid Theatre, 1531 N. Wells, 312-943-8722, $15-$30.

The Night Season An American film crew upsets the life of a family in a small Irish town. A Vitalist Theatre production. a 9/8-10/17, Theatre Building Chicago, 1125 W. Belmont, 773-327-5252, $25.

thursday 9/10

Cotton Patch Gospel A gospel and bluegrass retelling of the gospels of Matthew and John. a 9/10-11/8, Provision Theater Company, 1001 W. Roosevelt, 773-506-4429, $22-$28.

Fake See People to Watch on Eric Simonson. a 9/10-11/8, Steppenwolf Theatre, 1650 N. Halsted, 312-335-1650, $20-$70.

The Miracle Worker William Gibson's play about Annie Sullivan and Helen Keller. a 9/10-10/4, Village Players Performing Arts Center, 1010 Madison, Oak Park, 866-764-1010, prices TBA.

Village of K A play based on Dostoyevsky's Demons. a 9/10-10/11, Side Project Theater, 1439 W. Jarvis, 773-588-9092, $12-$18.

Yeast Nation (The Triumph of Life) The Chicago premiere of the new musical from Greg Kotis and Mark Hollmann, writers of Urinetown. a 9/10-10/18, American Theatre Company, 1909 W. Byron, 773-929-1031, $30-$40.

friday 9/11

Black Comedy Peter Shaffer's 1965 farce. a 9/11-10/31, Piccolo Theatre, 600 Main, Evanston, $15-$25.

Boom This dark comedy looks at a lone scientist's desperate attempts to save humanity from a comet hurtling toward earth. a 9/11-10/11, Next Theatre in the Noyes Cultural Center, 927 Noyes, Evanston, 847-475-6763, $25-$40.

The Fantasticks Porchlight Music Theatre performs the 1960 musical about a long-term love. a 9/11-11/15, Theatre Building Chicago, 1225 W. Belmont, 773-325-9884, $37.

Treasure Island John Hildreth's adaptation of Robert Louis Stevenson's pirate tale. a 9/11-11/1, Lifeline Theatre, 6912 N. Glenwood, 773-761-4477, $10-$30.

Year Zero A Cambodian-American teenager struggles to hold his own in California. a 9/11-10/25, Victory Gardens Biograph Theater, 2433 N. Lincoln, 773-871-3000, $23-$48.

saturday 9/12

The Hostage Griffin Theatre presents Brendan Behan's 1958 drama. a 9/12-11/1, Theatre Building Chicago, 1125 W. Belmont, 773-327-5252, $28.

Stoop Stories Dael Orlandersmith's one-woman show surveys residents of Harlem. a 9/12-10/11, Goodman Theatre, 170 N. Dearborn, 312-443-3800, $15-$40.

thursday 9/17

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom The 1920s entry in August Wilson's Century Cycle. a 9/17-10/18, Court Theatre, 5535 S. Ellis, 773-753-4472, $32-$56.

The Marvelous Wonderettes An oldies musical set at a 1958 high school prom gone awry. a 9/17-10/25, Northlight Theatre, 9501 Skokie Blvd., Skokie, 847-673-6300, $39-$54.

saturday 9/19

Animal Crackers The Marx Brothers had a huge hit with a film adaptation of this 1930 musical. a 9/19-10/25, Goodman Theatre, 170 N. Dearborn, 312-443-3800, $25-$76.

wednesday 9/23

Richard III Shakespeare's play about a man who would be king. a 9/23-11/22, Chicago Shakespeare Theater, Navy Pier, 800 E. Grand, 312-595-5600, $44-$75.

thursday 9/24

Billy Bishop Goes to War Jeffrey Baumgartner directs himself in the play about Canada's most-decorated World War I ace. a9/24-10/3, Kevin Lahvic Studio, 1579 N. Milwaukee, 630-606-5375, $20.

Fear The Neo-Futurists' Halloween show, inspired by the works of Edgar Allan Poe. a 9/24-10/31, Neo-Futurarium, 5153 N. Ashland, 773-275-5255, $10-$15.

Resurrection Five African-American men are transformed by the wisdom of a ten-year-old boy. a 9/24-11/15, ETA Creative Arts Foundation, 7558 S. South Chicago, 773-752-3955, $15-$30.

Saint Crispin's Day A rough crew plot to avoid the battle of Agincourt in this black comedy by Matt Pepper. a 9/24-10/31, Straw Dog Theatre, 3829 N. Broadway, 773-528-9889, $10-$20.

12 Ophelias: A Play With Broken Songs "Shakespeare's Ophelia rises up out of the water dreaming of Pop Tarts" in Caridad Svich's "neo-Appalachian" play. a 9/24-10-31, Trap Door Theatre, 1655 W. Cortland, 773-384-0494, $20.

friday 9/25

An Apology for the Course and Outcome of Certain Events Delivered by John Faustus on This His Final Evening See Best Bet. a 9/25-10/24, Chopin Theatre, 1543 W. Division, 773-347-1041, $12, "more if you've got it, free if you're broke."

The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity Two aspiring professional wrestlers try to carve out their own niche. a 9/25-11/1, Victory Gardens Biograph Theater, 2433 N. Lincoln, 773-871-3000, $23-$48.

The Hundred Dresses Sean Graney directs a new musical for Chicago Children's Theatre. a 9/25-11/1, Royal George Theatre, 1641 N. Halsted, 312-988-9000, children $23-$28, adults $33-$38.

The Mercy Seat Neil LaBute's drama about a New York couple on September 12, 2001. a 9/25-11/15, Profiles Theater, 4147 N. Broadway, 773-549-1815, $25-$35.

Ten Square Pegasus Players and MPAACT collaborate on a new play about reparations, African-Americans, and the near future. a 9/25-11/22, Pegasus Players, 1145 W. Wilson, Truman College, 773-878-9761, $15-$25.

Vamp II A burlesque revue featuring the Flaming Dames. a 9/25-10/30, the Spot, 4437 N. Broadway, 312-458-9083, $15.

tuesday 9/29

The Message Is in the Music Black Ensemble Theater showcases message songs. a Previews 9/26-10/10. Opens 10/11, open run. Black Ensemble Theater, 4520 N. Beacon, 773-769-4451, $40-$45.

tuesday 9/29

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead Tom Stoppard's retelling of Shakespeare's Hamlet from the perspective of two hapless minor characters. a 9/29-12/6, Writers' Theatre, 325 Tudor Court, Glencoe, 847-242-6000, $55-$60.

wednesday 9/30

Fedra: Queen of Haiti Lookingglass Theatre ensemble member J. Nicole Brooks wrote and stars in this retelling of Phedre. a 9/30-11/15, Water Tower Water Works, 821 N. Michigan, 312-337-0665, $18-$62.

OCTOBER

thursday 10/1

Kill the Old Torture Their Young A play by David Harrower. a 10/1-11/7, Steep Theatre Company, 1115 W. Berwyn, 312-458-0722, $18.

Lucinda's Bed Mia McCullough's new play about a six-year-old who meets the monster under her bed. a 10/1-11/8, Chicago Dramatists, 1105 W. Chicago, 312-633-0630, $15-$30.

friday 10/2

FDR Ed Asner goes solo. a 8 PM, Centre East, North Shore Center for Performing Arts, 9501 Skokie Blvd., Skokie, 847-673-6300, $56.

sunday 10/4

C'est la Vie Paris, 1950: a pair of cafe singers defy the boss's orders to sing Piaf again. a 10/4-11/15, Light Opera Works, 1420 Maple, Evanston, 847-869-6300, $21-$39.

Hard Headed Heart: A Chicago Neighborhood Tour Puppet artist Blair Thomas performs. a 7 PM, Links Hall, 3425 N. Sheffield, 773-281-0824, $15.

monday 10/5

Deathscribe 2009 WildClaw Theatre performs the final five from its annual radio horror play competition. a 8 PM, Music Box Theatre, 3733 N. Southport, 773-220-1258, $20, $15 in advance.

Rhymes with Evil InFusion Theatre Company's show concerns a stay-at-home dad and the seemingly innocent puppet world he creates for his young daughter. a 10/5-11/8, Storefront Theater, 66 E. Randolph, 312-742-8497, $15-$25.

tuesday 10/6

Death of a Salesman Willy Loman chases the American Dream, but the American Dream is faster. Michael Menendian directs Arthur Miller's masterpiece. a 10/6-12/5, Raven Theatre, 6157 N. Clark, 773-338-2177, $15-$30.

wednesday 10/7

The Dreamers A new musical comedy about aging rockers. a10/7-10/30, Apollo Theater Studio, 2540 N. Lincoln, 773-935-6100, $15.

friday 10/9

Sean Ewert The Chicago actor performs a one-man show about coming out in the 1980s. a 10/9-10/11, Links Hall, 3425 N. Sheffield, 773-281-0824, $15.

saturday 10/10

Two by Pinter: The Lover and The Collection A pair of one-acts about Brit bourgeois sexual intrigue. a 10/10-11/15, Piven Theatre, 927 Noyes, Evanston, 847-866-8049, $25.

tuesday 10/13

Cats Andrew Lloyd Webber's musical. a 10/13-10/18, Cadillac Palace Theatre, 151 W. Randolph, 312-902-1400, $20-$80.

The House on Mango Street Tanya Saracho's adaptationof the book by Sandra Cisneros, about a young girl's coming-of-age in Latino Chicago. a 10/13-11/1, Steppenwolf Theatre, 1650 N. Halsted, 312-335-1650, $15-$20.

wednesday 10/14

Heroes Tom Stoppard's translation of a comedy by Gérald Sibleyras, about three WWI veterans stuck in a retirement home. a 10/14-11/29, Greenhouse Theater Center, 2257 N. Lincoln, 773-244-8119, $25-$40.

Carpenters Halloween John Carpenter's Halloween with the songs of Karen and Richard Carpenter. a 10/14-11/7, Mary's Attic at Hamburger Mary's, 5400 N. Clark, 773-769-1429, $15-$20.

thursday 10/15

Bastards of Young Eight new short plays about outcasts, presented by Tympanic Theatre Company. a 10/15-11/8, the Side Project, 1439 W. Jarvis, 773-442-2882, $10-$15.

The Flowers A small-town theater company's onstage work "bleeds into the real world." Adam Bock's play is presented as part of About Face Theatre's Chicago XYZ Festival. a 10/15-11/8, Stage Left Theater, 773-784-8565, $20.

friday 10/16

Games People Play After a burst of new business, a therapist looks into how his new clients found him. a 10/16-10/31, Chicago Center for the Performing Arts, 777 N. Green, 312-733-6000, $16.

The Last Unicorn Peter S. Beagle's novel about a unicorn on a quest, adapted by Ed Rutherford for the Promethean Theatre Ensemble. a 10/16-11/14, City Lit Theater, 1020 W. Bryn Mawr, 773-305-2897, $20.

Man of La Mancha Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre reimagines the well-known Broadway musical for a cabaret setting. a 10/16-11/22, No Exit Cafe, 6970 N. Glenwood, 773-743-3355, $30, dinner package $53.

Pride and Prejudice GreenMan Theatre performs a play based on the Jane Austen romance. a 10/16-11/1, First United Methodist Church, 232 S. York, Elmhurst, 630-464-2646, $13-$15.

You Can't Take It With You The classic Kaufman & Hart comedy. a 10/16-11/22, Village Players Performing Arts Center, 1010 Madison, Oak Park, 866-764-1010, prices TBA.

saturday 10/17

Dooby Dooby Moo Barnyard animals rehearse for the county fair talent competition. A musical adaptation of the children's book. a 10/17-12/6, Lifeline Theatre, 6912 N. Glenwood, 773-761-4477, $12.

Votes for Women! ShawChicago performs Elizabeth Robins's 1907 feminist play. a 10/17-11/9, Ruth Page Center for the Arts, 1016 N. Dearborn, 312-587-7390, $5-$22.

wednesday 10/21

Frankenstein Sean Graney directs the Hypocrites in his adaptation of Mary Shelley's novel. a 10/21-11/1, Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E. Chicago, 312-397-4010, $20-$25.

Silk Road Cabaret: Broadway Sings the Silk Road See Best Bet. a 10/21-11/1, Silk Road Theatre Project, Chicago Temple, 77 W. Washington, 312-857-1234, $30.

thursday 10/22

Thoroughly Modern Millie The musical set in Jazz Age New York. a 10/22-12/20, Drury Lane Oakbrook Terrace, 100 Drury Lane, Oakbrook Terrace, 630-530-8300 $29-$36.

friday 10/23

Spoon River Anthology Edgar Lee Masters's book of poems in which the dead speak, performed by the Saint Sebastian Players. a 10/23-11/15, Saint Bonaventure Church, 1625 W. Diversey, 773-404-7922, $7-$15.

sunday 10/25

Tell It & Speak It & Think It & Breathe It The Ruckus Theater performs short plays inspired by great lyrics. a 10/25-11/7, the Side Project, 1439 W. Jarvis, 773-769-7257, $10.

wednesday 10/28

The Walworth Farce Irish theater company Druid comes to town with Enda Walsh's play about absurd goings-on among an Irish father and his two sons. a 10/28-11/1, Chicago Shakespeare Theatre, Navy Pier, 800 E. Grand, 312-595-5600, $46-$56.

thursday 10/29

End Days Dad's depressed, mom's a Jesus freak, and the apocalypse is set for Wednesday. a 10/29-11/29, Next Theatre in the Noyes Cultural Center, 927 Noyes, Evanston, 847-475-6763, $25-$40.

friday 10/30

Let Them Eat Cake Performance artist Holly Hughes leads "an interactive project designed to further the public discourse about gay marriage." a 10/30-11/1, location TBA, 773-784-8565, price TBA.

saturday 10/31

High Holidays Alan Gross of The Man in 605 fame is back with a dark comedy set in the early 1960s, about a suburban Chicago family caught in the throes of their youngest son's bar mitzvah. a 10/31-11/29, Goodman Theatre, 170 N. Dearborn, 312-443-3800, $10-$40.

NOVEMBER

tuesday 11/3

Young Frankenstein A touring version of the Broadway stage musical based on the 1974 film comedy by Mel Brooks and Gene Wilder. a 11/3-12/13, Cadillac Palace Theatre, 151 W. Randolph, 800-775-2000, $30-$95.

wednesday 11/4

When She Danced Martin Sherman's portrait of modern dance innovator Isadora Duncan, presented by TimeLine Theatre Company. a 11/4-12/20, Wellington Avenue United Church of Christ, 615 W. Wellington, 773-281-8463, $15-$35.

thursday 11/5

Gossamer Lois Lowry's stage version of her own fantasy novel for children. An Adventure Stage show. a 11/5-12/17, Vittum Theater, 1012 N. Noble, 773-342-4141, $10-$17.

friday 11/6

Horrible Josh Zagoren's dark comedy about the love between a doctor and a cannibal. A Hobo Junction production. a 11/6-12/19, Apollo Theater Studio, 2540 N. Lincoln, 773-935-6100, $15.

Phèdra Jean Racine's retelling of the Greek tragedy of obsessive and forbidden love, translated by Robert David MacDonald. a 11/6-12/5, New World Repertory Theater, 923 Curtiss, Downers Grove, 630-663-1489, $12-$20.

thursday 11/12

All the Fame of Lofty Deeds Jon Langford's music and art are the sources for this House Theatre of Chicago show about an aging, hallucinating country star. a 11/12-12/20, Chopin Theatre, 1543 W. Division, 773-251-2195, $15-$29.

Democracy Romulus Linney's story of two romances, set in 1875. a 11/12-12/20, Greenhouse Theater, 2257 N. Lincoln, 773-404-7336, $10-$25.

The Mystery of Irma Vep Charles Ludlam's quick-change drag classic, as directed by Sean Graney. a 11/12-12/13, Court Theatre, 5535 S. Ellis, 773-753-4472, $24-$56.

Souvenir The story of socialite Florence Foster-Jenkins, whose lack of talent never got in the way of her musical ambition. a11/12-12/20, Northlight Theatre, 9501 Skokie Blvd., Skokie, 847-673-6300, $35-$54.

friday 11/13

The Addams Family Nathan Lane and Bebe Neuwirth star in the musical. a 11/13-1/10, Ford Center for the Performing Arts, Oriental Theatre, 24 W. Randolph, 312-902-1400, $28-$105.

A Very Merry Unauthorized Children's Scientology Pageant A Red Orchid Theatre's idea of a holiday show returns. a 11/13-1/3, A Red Orchid Theatre, 1531 N. Wells, 312-943-8722, $15-$30.

saturday 11/14

Miracle on 34th Street A department store Santa turns out to be the real thing. A Porchlight Music Theatre production. a 11/20-1/3, Theatre Building Chicago, 1225 W. Belmont, 773-325-9884, $37.

monday 11/16

Cooperstown Theatre Seven presents a drama set on the eve of Jackie Robinson's induction into the Baseball Hall of Fame. a 11/16-12/20, Greenhouse Theater Center, 2257 N. Lincoln, 773-404-7336, $12-$18.

tuesday 11/17

Oh Coward! The wit and music of Noel Coward, in a revue devised by Roderick Cook. a 11/17-3/21, Writers' Theatre, 664 Vernon, Glencoe, 847-242-6000, $40-$60.

wednesday 11/18

Aunt Dan and Lemon Wallace Shawn's 1985 play about a young woman who falls under the spell of her own personal Ayn Rand. a 11/18-12/20, Chopin Theatre, 1543 W. Division, 312-683-5347, $18-$20.

thursday 11/19

Carnival Nocturne A live band and carnival acts accompany Gillian Hastings's story of a cursed traveling show. a 11/19-12/20, Storefront Theater, 66 E. Randolph, 312-742-8497, $10-$20.

Cirque du Soleil: Vaudeville The Canadian purveyor of spectacles gets behind the neo-neovaudeville movement. a 11/19-1/3, Chicago Theater, 175 N. State, 312-462-6300, $20.70-$98.

sunday 11/22

Peter Gallagher, Don't Give Up on Me The O.C. star sings and talks about his life. a 11/22-12/14, Drury Lane Theatre Water Tower Place, 175 E. Chestnut, 312-642-6000, $55.

friday 11/27

It's a Wonderful Life: The Radio Play The American Theater Company continues its tradition of performing the script of the beloved Frank Capra movie as if for radio. a 11/27-12/27, American Theater Company, 1909 W. Byron, 773-929-1031, $30-$40.

The Snow Queen The holiday musical by Michael Smith, Frank Galati, and Blair Thomas. a 11/27-12/27, Victory Gardens Biograph Theater, 2433 N. Lincoln, 773-871-3000, $23-$48.

The Wind in the Willows Kenneth Grahame's classic children's story, in a musical version by Douglas Post. a 11/27-1/3, City Lit Theater, 1020 W. Bryn Mawr, 773-293-3682, $18-$25.

saturday 11/28

Cirque Le Masque A European-style circus. a 11/28-11/29, Centre East, North Shore Center for Performing Arts, 9501 Skokie Blvd., Skokie, 847-673-6300, $35.

Dance

SEPTEMBER

thursday 9/10

Khecari Dance Theatre The company's new piece,

The Waking Room, involves a "large movement/vocal ensemble." a Opens 9/10. Through 9/19, Co-Prosperity Sphere, 3219 S. Morgan, 312-646-9548, $10-$15.

The Better Angels of Our Nature A new dance by Venetia Stifler of Chicago Dance Inc., honoring the bicentennial of Abraham Lincoln's birth. a 9/10-9/11, Bennett Gordon Hall, Ravinia Festival, Green Bay & Lake Cook, Highland Park, 847-266-5100, $10.

friday 9/11

Against the Grain Dance Project The group's concert is titled Moving Through It. a 9/11-9/13, Links Hall, 3435 N. Sheffield, 773-281-0824, $10.

saturday 9/12

Natya Dance Theatre The Chicago-based Indian dance company offers Rhythms of Rahman, a tribute to the music of A.R. Rahman, who scored Slumdog Millionaire. a 7:30 PM, Harold Washington Library Center, 400 S. State, 312-212-1240, $15-$25.

tuesday 9/15

My Witness DanceWorks Chicago performs a piece by Gina Patterson. Part of the Eat to the Beat lunchtime dance series. a Noon, Harris Theater for Music and Dance, 205 E. Randolph, 312-334-7777, $5.

Thursday 9/17

Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company The world premiere of Jones's Fondly Do We Hope . . . Fervently Do We Pray. a 8 PM, Ravinia Festival, Green Bay & Lake Cook, Highland Park, 847-266-5100, $10-$65.

The Other Dance Festival Local artists and companies perform on three programs, in an event produced by the Chicago Moving Company. a 9/17-10/2, Hamlin Park, field house, 3035 N. Hoyne, 773-880-5402, $12-$15, festival pass $35.

friday 9/18

Presentation of Reverberation Stephanie Williams and Megan Adams present original works. a 9/18-9/20, Links Hall, 3425 N. Sheffield, 773-281-0824, $10-$12.

thursday 9/24

Hedwig Dances Improvisational pieces incorporating a wide variety of media. a 6 and 6:30 PM, Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington, 312-744-6630.

Reveries in Motion Dance Company The company's debut concert. a 9/24-9/27, Viaduct Theater, 3111 N. Western, 773-296-6024, $10-$15.

friday 9/25

Mikhail Baryshnikov The legendary dancer performs three solos and one duet. The duet features Ana Laguna. a 9/25-9/27, Harris Theater for Music and Dance, 205 E. Randolph, 312-334-7777, $55-$75.

LinkUp Fall Showcase J'Sun Howard and Adam Rose are featured. a 9/25-9/27, Links Hall, 3425 N. Sheffield, 773-281-0824, $15.

saturday 9/26

Natya Dance Theatre The company performs Shakti Chakra—The Energy Cycle. a8 PM, Centre East, North Shore Center for Performing Arts, 9501 Skokie Blvd., Skokie, 847-673-6300, $30.

OCTOBER

thursday 10/1

Nora Chipaumire See Best Bet. a 10/1-10/4, Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E. Chicago, 312-397-4010, $25.

Hubbard Street Dance Chicago Works by Jorma Elo, Alejandro Cerrudo, Lucas Crandall, and Nacho Duato. a 10/1-10/4, Harris Theater for Music and Dance, 205 E. Randolph, 312-334-7777, $25-$90.

Merce Cunningham Dance Company a 10/1-10/3, Dance Center of Columbia College, 1306 S. Michigan, 312-369-8330, $38.

friday 10/2

3030 Links Hall celebrates 30 years with 30 hours of continuous performance. a 10/2-10/3, Links Hall, 3425 N. Sheffield, 773-281-0824, $30.

saturday 10/3

Natya Dance Theatre The company performs Margam—The Sacred Path. a 10/3-10/4, Ruth Page Center for the Arts, 1016 N. Dearborn, 312-337-6543, $10-$25.

sunday 10/4

Dance & Music/Sound Performances by Clinard Dance Theater, Cindy Blandle Dance Company, Heather Hartley, and the Synapse Arts Collective, followed by a discussion of the relationship between music and dance. a 6 PM, Epiphany Episcopal Church, 201 S. Ashland, 312-330-4171, $10-$12 suggested donation.

Miami City Ballet Edward Villella's company performs. a 10/2-10/4, Auditorium Theatre of Roosevelt University, 50 E. Congress, 800-982-2787, $30-$89.

friday 10/9

Noche de Luna Luna Negra Dance Theater gives a tenth anniversary performance. a 6:30 PM, Harris Theater for Music and Dance, 205 E. Randolph, 312-334-7777, $25-$55.

Winifred Haun & Dancers The company first full-length ballet, Promise, "based on the women, images and psychological themes found in John Steinbeck's . . . East of Eden." a 10/9-10/10, Ruth Page Center for the Arts, 1016 N. Dearborn, 773-454-9843, $20-$25.

saturday 10/10

Luna Negra Dance Theater "Flamenco, mambo, and tango with a contemporary twist." a 8 PM, Harris Theater for Music and Dance, 205 E. Randolph, 312-334-7777, $25-$55.

SpiritWing Dance Ensemble A tribute to Katherine Dunham. a 7 PM, DuSable Museum of African American History, 740 E 56th Pl., 773-947-0600, $20.

monday 10/12

Collision Theory Works by Asimina Chremos and Pillars and Tongues. a 7:30 PM, Links Hall, 3425 N. Sheffield, 773-281-0824, $10-$15.

wednesday 10/14

Joffrey Ballet The program is Lar Lubovitch's Othello. a 10/14-10/25, Auditorium Theatre of Roosevelt University, 50 E. Congress, 312-739-0120, $25-$145.

thursday 10/15

Lucinda Childs: Dance The choreographer's 1979 collaboration with Philip Glass and Sol LeWitt, reprised. a 10/15-10/17, Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E. Chicago, 312-397-4010, $10-$40.

friday 10/16

The Moving Architects The young company offers an evening of dance works titled The Tasting Room, with guest artist Ayako Kato (see People to Watch). a 10/16-10/18, Links Hall, 3425 N. Sheffield, 773-281-0824, $15-$20.

monday 10/19

Poonie's Cabaret Jyl Fehrenkamp curates this quarterly multimedia cabaret. a 8 PM, Links Hall, 3425 N. Sheffield, 773-281-0824, $5 suggested donation.

wednesday 10/21

LADO The National Folk Dance Ensemble of Croatia performs a show benefiting the Autism Association of Zagreb-Croatia. a 7:30 PM, Harris Theater for Music and Dance, 205 E. Randolph, 312-334-7777, $55-$115.

thursday 10/22

Lucky Plush Productions The company's artistic director, Julia Rhoads, pillaged a decade's worth of her own work to create Punk Yankees, an evening-length piece focusing on piracy, theft, and the creation of art. a 10/22-10/31, Dance Center of Columbia College, 1306 S. Michigan, 312-369-8330, $24-$28.

friday 10/23

Giordano Jazz Dance Chicago The Evanston-based company offers Move!, featuring world premieres by Rennie Harris and Autumn Eckman. a 10/23-10/24, Harris Theater for Music and Dance, 205 E. Randolph, 312-334-7777, $20-$60.

Hedwig Dances The Chicago-based company celebrates its silver anniversary. a 10/23-10/25, Links Hall, 3425 N. Sheffield, 773-281-0824, $15-$20.

friday 10/30

Dance Africa A "blend of contemporary and traditional" modes from southern Africa. a 8 PM, Harris Theater for Music and Dance, 205 E. Randolph, 312-334-7777, $25-$54.

Dance Chicago 2009 Three hundred companies and 12 programs spanning eight dance genres from hip-hop to ballet. a 10/30-12/20, various venues, $15-$30.

NOVEMBER

sunday 11/1

Epiphany Dance Experiment Ayako Kato performs. See People to Watch. a 6 PM, Epiphany Episcopal Church, 201 S. Ashland, 312-243-4242, $10-$12,

thursday 11/5

Parades & Changes, Replays Anna Halprin's 1965 dance redux. a 11/5-11/8, Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E. Chicago, 312-397-4010, $10-$25.

saturday 11/7

River North Dance Company The fall concert, with a new piece by artistic director Frank Chaves. a 8 PM, Harris Theater for Music and Dance, 205 E. Randolph, 312-334-7777, $30-$65.

monday 11/9

Collision Theory Darrell Jones, Kirstie Simpson, and Technical Drawings are featured. a 7:30 PM, Links Hall, 3425 N. Sheffield, 773-281-0824, $10-$15.

friday 11/13

Thodos Dance Chicago Melissa Thodos's company presents

Fosse Trilogy, comprising works by Bob Fosse, reconstructed by Ann Reinking. a 8 PM, Centre East, North Shore Center for Performing Arts, 9501 Skokie Blvd., Skokie, 847-673-6300, $38.

Innervation Dance Cooperative The concert is titled Our Own Devices. a 11/13-11/15, Links Hall, 3425 N. Sheffield, 773-281-0824, $10-$15.

saturday 11/14

Cedar Lake Contemporary Ballet See Best Bet. a 11/14-11/15, Auditorium Theatre of Roosevelt University, 50 E. Congress, 800-982-2787, $30-$65.

tuesday 11/17

Beat in the Box Hubbard Street Dance Chicago member Brian Enos created this work featuring beatboxer Yuri Lane. An Eat to the Beat show. a Noon, Harris Theater for Music and Dance, 205 E. Randolph, 312-334-7777, $5.

thursday 11/19

Global Rhythms Chicago Human Rhythm Project hosts Step Afrika! from Washington, D.C. a 11/19-11/21, Harris Theater for Music and Dance, 205 E. Randolph, 312-334-7777, $15-$55.

Same Planet Different World Dance Theatre The concert, 1 Through 5, includes a solo, a duet, a trio, a quartet, and a quintet. a 11/19-11/22, Links Hall, 3425 N. Sheffield, 773-281-0824, $15-$20.

friday 11/27

Las Guitarras de España A program titled Music and Movement offers Spanish music interpreted by flamenco, modern, and African dancers. a 11/27-11/29, Links Hall, 3425 N. Sheffield, 773-281-0824, $18-$25.

saturday 11/28

Thodos Dance Chicago The program includes Fosse Trilogy, a reconstruction of works by Bob Fosse. a 8 PM, Harris Theater for Music and Dance, 205 E. Randolph, 312-334-7777, $40.

Comedy

SEPTEMBER

thursday 9/10

Bill Bellamy a 9/10-9/12, Zanies, Chicago (312-337-4027), Vernon Hills (847-549-6030), and Saint Charles (630-584-6342), $25 plus minimum.

Robert Schimmel a9/10-9/13, The Improv, 5 Woodfield Road, Woodfield Mall, Schaumburg, 847-240-2001, $19-$22.

friday 9/11

Playback Theatre A troupe of improvisers perform stories from the lives of audience members. a Opens 9/11. Through 9/20, Piven Theatre, 927 Noyes, Evanston, 847-866-8049, $15 suggested donation.

saturday 9/12

The Coolant Room A "sketch farce" from Size Eight. a 9/12-10/3, Sevens Cabaret 7.2, Chicago Center for the Performing Arts, 777 N. Green, 312-733-6000, $12.

Desperate Lucy Bauer's solo sketch show. a 9/12-10/3, Gorilla Tango Theatre, 1919 N. Milwaukee, 773-598-4549, $10.

Carl LaBove a 9/12-9/20, Zanies, Chicago (312-337-4027), Vernon Hills (847-549-6030), and Saint Charles (630-584-6342), $23-24 plus minimum.

monday 9/14

Mousetraps and Water Torture A cross between Jackass and Whose Line Is It Anyway? a 9/14-11/16, ComedySportz Theatre, 929 W. Belmont, 773-549-8080, $8.

wednesday 9/16

Impress These Apes! A talent contest judged by "apes from the future." a 9/16-11/4, ComedySportz Theatre, 929 W. Belmont, 773-549-8080, $10.

friday 9/18

Gabriel Iglesias a9/18-9/20, The Improv, 5 Woodfield Road, Woodfield Mall, Schaumburg, 847-240-2001, $28.

Paul Scheer and Rob Huebel Two thirds of the MTV sketch group Human Giant. a 9/18-9/19, Lakeshore Theater, 3175 N. Broadway, 773-472-3492, $20.

saturday 9/19

Mike Birbiglia a 8 PM, the Vic Theatre, 3145 N Sheffield, 773-472-0449, $31.50.

sunday 9/20

Best Church of God A satire of fundamentalism. a 9/20-11/15, Lakeshore Theater, 3175 N. Broadway, 773-472-3492., but "BCOG suggests tithing proportionate to one's desire for salvation."

tuesday 9/22

Larry Reeb a 9/22-9/27, Zanies, 1548 N. Wells, 312-337-4027, $23 plus minimum.

wednesday 9/23

David Alan Grier a 9/23-9/25, Zanies, Chicago (312-337-4027) and Vernon Hills (847-549-6030), $25 plus minimum.

thursday 9/24

Harland Williams a9/24-9/27, the Improv, 5 Woodfield Road, Woodfield Mall, Schaumburg, 847-240-2001, $22-$24.

wednesday 9/30

Adam Ferrara a 9/30-10/3, Zanies, Chicago (312-337-4027) and Saint Charles (630-584-6342), $25 plus minimum.

OCTOBER

thursday 10/1

Hal Sparks a 10/-10/4, the Improv, 5 Woodfield Road, Woodfield Mall, Schaumburg, 847-240-2001, $19.

Matt Yee a 9 PM, the Venue, Horseshoe Casino, 777 Casino Center Drive, Hammond, Indiana, 773-259-0541, $20.

friday 10/2

Mary Lynn Rajskub a 7:30 and 10:30 PM, Lakeshore Theater, 3175 N. Broadway, 773-472-3492, $20.

Nightmares on Lincoln Avenue Corn Productions' "horror sketch show" features serial infant killers and incestuous cannibals. a 10/2-10/31, Cornservatory, 4210 N. Lincoln, 312-409-6435, $7-$15.

Robin Williams See Best Bet. a 10/2-10/3, Rosemont Theatre, 5400 N. River Road, Rosemont, 847-671-5100, $49.50-$95.

saturday 10/3

Norm McDonald a 7:30 PM, the Venue, Horseshoe Casino, 777 Casino Center Drive, Hammond, Indiana, $29.50-$39.50.

tuesday 10/6

Dwayne Perkins a 10/6-10/17, Zanies, Chicago (312-337-4027), Vernon Hills (847-549-6030), and Saint Charles (630-584-6342), $23-$24 plus minimum.

thursday 10/8

Broken Lizard Sketch comedy. a 10/8-10/9, Lakeshore Theater, 3175 N. Broadway, 773-472-3492, $25.

Kathy Griffin a 10/8-10/10, Chicago Theatre, 175 N. State, 800-745-3000, $49.50-$69.50.

John Heffron a10/8-10/11, the Improv, 5 Woodfield Road, Woodfield Mall, Schaumburg, 847-240-2001, $19-$22.

Kevin Meaney a 10/6-10/17, Zanies, Chicago (312-337-4027), Vernon Hills (847-549-6030), and Saint Charles (630-584-6342), $25 plus minimum.

saturday 10/10

Brian Regan a 7:30 PM, the Venue, Horseshoe Casino, 777 Casino Center Drive, Hammond, Indiana, $31-$41.

Jerry Seinfeld a 7 and 10 PM, Rosemont Theatre, 5400 N. River Road, Rosemont, 847-671-5100, 45-75.

wednesday 10/14

Nick Griffin a10/14-10/18, Zanies, Chicago (312-337-4027) and Vernon Hills (847-549-6030), $23 plus minimum.

Jeffrey Ross a 10/14-10/17, Zanies, Chicago (312-337-4027), Vernon Hills (847-549-6030), and Saint Charles (630-584-6342), $25 plus minimum.

thursday 10/15

Tom Arnold a10/15-10/17, the Improv, 5 Woodfield Road, Woodfield Mall, Schaumburg, 847-240-2001, $24.

friday 10/16

Jackie Mason a 10/16-10/17, Centre East, North Shore Center for Performing Arts, 9501 Skokie Blvd., Skokie, 847-673-6300, $55-$72.

Jim Jeffries a 10/16-10/17, Lakeshore Theater, 3175 N. Broadway, 773-472-3492, $15.

saturday 10/17

Rachel Corn and the Secret Society A Nancy Drew-esque mystery, appropriate for families.  10/17-12/6, Cornservatory, 4210 N. Lincoln, 312-409-6435, $5-$10.

tuesday 10/20

Jimmy Shubert  10/20-10/25, Zanies, 1548 N. Wells, 312-337-4027, $23 plus minimum.

friday 10/23

Mark Curry a10/23-10/25, the Improv, 5 Woodfield Road, Woodfield Mall, Schaumburg, 847-240-2001, $19-$22.

Death Toll A "drinking game performance" from Corn Productions. a 10/23-10/31, Cornservatory, 4210 N. Lincoln, 312-409-6435, $10.

Obama Mia! Singing political satirists the Capitol Steps. a 8 PM, Paramount Theatre, 23 E. Galena, Aurora, 630-896-6666, $25.50-$35.50.

wednesday 10/28

Michael Palascak The Reader's Best of Chicago 2008 pick for best stand-up comedian.  10/20-10/25, Zanies, Pheasant Run Resort, 4051 E. Main, Saint Charles, 630-584-6342, $23 plus minimum.

NOVEMBER

tuesday 11/3

Tommy Johnagin a 11/3-11/7, Zanies, Chicago (312-337-4027) and Vernon Hills (847-549-6030), $22 plus minimum.

thursday 11/5

Charlie Murphy a11/5-11/8, The Improv, 5 Woodfield Road, Woodfield Mall, Schaumburg, 847-240-2001, $32.

friday 11/6

Dave Attell a 11/6-11/7, Lakeshore Theater, 3175 N. Broadway, 773-472-3492, $34.50.

Susie Essman a 11/6-11/7, Zanies, Chicago (312-337-4027) and Vernon Hills (847-549-6030), $30 plus minimum.

saturday 11/7

Frank Caliendo a 5 and 9 PM, Paramount Theatre, 23 E. Galena, Aurora, 630-896-6666, $45.50-$65.50.

wednesday 11/11

Reno Collier  11/11-11/14, Zanies, Pheasant Run Resort, 4051 E. Main Street, Saint Charles, 630-584-6342, $23 plus minimum.

thursday 11/12

Jim Breuer a11/12-11/15, The Improv, 5 Woodfield Road, Woodfield Mall, Schaumburg, 847-240-2001, $24-$27.

Jon Lajoie  11/12-11/14, Zanies, Chicago (312-337-4027) and Vernon Hills (847-549-6030), $25 plus minimum.

friday 11/13

Eddie Brill The comedy coordinator for The Late Show With David Letterman performs.  11/13-11/14, Zanies, 1548 N. Wells, 312-337-4027, $25 plus minimum.

sunday 11/15

Late Show Talent Search "Comedians performfor the chance to appear on The Late Show With David Letterman."  11/15, Zanies, 1548 N. Wells, 312-337-4027, $20 plus minimum.

tuesday 11/17

Hannibal Burress  11/17-11/22, Zanies, 1548 N. Wells, 312-337-4027, $22 plus minimum.

thursday 11/19

Kevin Nealon  11/19-11/21, Chicago (312-337-4027), Vernon Hills (847-549-6030), and Saint Charles (630-584-6342), $30 plus minimum.

friday 11/20

Glenn Wool a 11/20-11/21, Lakeshore Theater, 3175 N. Broadway, 773-472-3492, $15.

wednesday 11/25

John Caponera  11/25-11/28, Zanies, 1548 N. Wells, 312-337-4027, $25 plus minimum.

Larry Reeb a Zanies, Pheasant Run Resort, 4051 E. Main Street, Saint Charles, 630-584-6342, $23 plus minimum.

friday 11/27

Kevin Bozeman  11/27-11/28, Zanies, 230 Hawthorn Village Commons, Vernon Hills, 847-549-6030, $23 plus minimum.

Steve Byrne a11/27-11/29, the Improv, 5 Woodfield Road, Woodfield Mall, Schaumburg, 847-240-2001, $15-$17.

Related Stories

Add a comment