Great Performers of Illinois | Festival | Chicago Reader

Arts & Culture » Festival

Great Performers of Illinois

comment

This weekend's Great Performers of Illinois festival features live music, dancing, storytelling, and children's activities at various locations throughout Millennium Park (Michigan between Randolph and Monroe). Admission to the event is free; for more information call 877-244-2246 or go to greatperformersofillinois.com.

FRIDAY10

Wrigley Square Stage

5:00 Shoes

:00 Nancy Hays & the Sawyer Brothers Band

Chase Promenade South Stage

5:30 Harmans

:00 Tangleweed with Dorothy Kent

Pritzker Pavilion

6:30 Grant Park Orchestra conducted by Carlos Kalmar

SATURDAY11

Pritzker Pavilion

11:00 John Yost

11:30 Il Kwa Nori

12:30 Atlas Drummers

1:30 Rhythm Revolution World Music Ensemble

2:30 Sharpe World Music

3:30 Nanigi Rhythm Section

4:30 Kaiju Daiko

Chase Promenade North

10:00 Wiggleworms

11:00 Theater Hikes

Noon Franceska's Marionette Theater

1:00 The Spellbinder

2:00 Jim May

3:00 Kuumba Lynx Performance Ensemble

4:00 Paul Green School of Rock Music All-Stars

Chase Promenade South

11:00 Gordon Dartrus

Noon Cookies & Dirt

1:00 Poetic Justice League 4 America

1:30 Diagram of Truth

2:00 Luna Blues Machine

3:00 Kevin Coval

3:20 Christina Santana

Wrigley Square Stage

11:00 1997

Noon Noah Harris

1:00 Skybox

2:00 Shipwreck

3:00 Junior Varsity

4:00 Forecast

5:00 Beauty Shop

6:00 Filisko & Noden

Pritzker Pavilion

7:30 Grant Park Orchestra conducted by Carlos Kalmar

SUNDAY12

Chase Promenade North

10:00 Wiggleworms

11:00 Marilyn Price Puppets

Noon Dave Rudolf

1:00 Prairie Folklore Theatre

3:00 One Drum

4:00 Mark Dvorak

Chase Promenade South

11:00 Coat

Noon Josh Abrams

1:00 Lanterna

2:00 Darin Gray

3:00 Bill Dolan with John Herndon & Matt Lu

4:00 Poster Children

5:00 Occidental Brothers Dance Band International

Chase Promenade Central

11:00 Banjulele

Noon Dorians

1:00 Gordons

2:00 Bucky Halker Trio

3:00 Wil Maring & Robert Bowlin

4:00 Special Consensus

Wrigley Square Stage

11:00 Bruiser & the Virtues

Noon Preston Jackson

2:00 Alma Afro-Beat Ensemble

3:00 Jeff Freling & the Rock Squad

4:00 Bottle of Justus

5:00 Motion to Fix with Dave Easley

Pritzker Pavilion

6:30 Mavis Staples

Art accompanying story in printed newspaper (not available in this archive): Mavis Staples photo by Chris Strong.

Add a comment