Lollapalooza | Festival | Chicago Reader

Arts & Culture » Festival

Lollapalooza

Sign up for our newsletters Subscribe

comment

The Lollapalooza festival features music on several stages in Grant Park, along with theatrical performances, interactive gaming, and children's activities. Admission for each day is $65, and a limited number of three-day passes are available at $150. For more info call 866-915-6552 or go to www.lollapalooza.com.

FRIDAY 4

AMD Stage

11:15 Last Band Standing runner-up

Noon Ghostland Observatory

1:00 Husky Rescue

2:15 M's

3:30 Mute Math

5:00 Mates of State (see the Treatment)

BMI Stage

11:15 Bon Mots

12:30 Cameron McGill & What Army

1:45 Makeshifte

3:00 Kelley Stoltz

4:15 Jon McLaughlin

Kidz Stage

11:30 Scribble-Monster

12:15 Asheba

1:15 KidTribe

2:15 Alvin Ailey Dance Camp

3:15 Blisters

Adidas-Champs Stage

11:45 Deadboy & the Elephantmen

1:30 Aqualung

3:30 Stars

5:30 Iron & Wine

7:30 Sleater-Kinney

Q101 Stage

11:45 Sound Team

1:30 Cursive

3:30 Editors

5:30 Secret Machines

7:30 Violent Femmes

PlayStation Stage

Noon Midlake (see the Treatment)

1:00 Anathallo

2:15 Ohmega Watts

3:30 Jeremy Enigk

5:00 Lady Sovereign

AT&T Stage

12:30 Subways

2:30 Panic! at the Disco

4:30 Umphrey's McGee

6:30 Raconteurs

:30 Ween

Bud Light Stage

12:30 Blue October

2:30 Eels

4:30 Ryan Adams

6:30 My Morning Jacket

:30 Death Cab for Cutie

SATURDAY 5

BMI Stage

11:15 Musical Outfits

12:30 St. James

1:45 Lanz

3:00 Elvis Perkins

4:15 Kill Hannah

Q101 Stage

11:15 Last Band Standing winner

Noon Be Your Own Pet

1:30 The Go! Team (see the Treatment)

3:30 Wolfmother (see the Treatment)

5:30 Smoking Popes

7:30 New Pornographers

Kidz Stage

11:30 Scribble-Monster

12:15 Candy Band

1:15 Ella Jenkins with Asheba

2:15 Justin Roberts

3:15 Chutzpah

3:45 Justin Roberts

Adidas-Champs Stage

11:45 Matt Costa

1:30 Feist

3:30 Calexico

5:30 Dresden Dolls

7:30 Thievery Corporation

AMD Stage

Noon Rainer Maria

1:00 Cold War Kids

2:15 Oh No! Oh My!

3:30 Particle

5:00 Disco Biscuits

PlayStation Stage

Noon Sa-Ra Creative Partners (see the Treatment)

1:00 Sybris

2:15 Peeping Tom

3:30 Lyrics Born

5:00 Blackalicious

AT&T Stage

12:30 Living Things

2:30 Coheed and Cambria

4:30 Gnarls Barkley (see the Treatment)

6:30 Common

:30 Kanye West

Bud Light Stage

12:30 Nada Surf

2:30 Built to Spill (see the Treatment)

4:30 Sonic Youth c

6:30 Flaming Lips

:30 Manu Chao c

SUNDAY 6

BMI Stage

11:15 Katie Todd Band

12:30 Catfish Haven

1:45 Manchester Orchestra

3:00 Moses Mayfield

4:15 Assassins

Kidz Stage

11:30 The Paul Green School of Rock All-Stars

12:15 Perry Farrell & Peter DiStefano

1:15 Candy Band

2:15 Q Brothers & Chutzpah

3:15 Asheba

Adidas-Champs Stage

11:45 Mucca Pazza

1:30 Frames

3:30 Andrew Bird

5:30 Poi Dog Pondering

7:30 Blues Traveler

Q101 Stage

11:45 Office

1:30 The Hold Steady

3:30 30 Seconds to Mars

5:30 She Wants Revenge

7:30 Broken Social Scene

PlayStation Stage

Noon Trevor Hall

1:00 Burden Brothers

2:15 Hot Chip

3:30 Pepper

5:00 Reverend Horton Heat

AMD Stage

Noon What Made Milwaukee Famous

1:00 Manishevitz

2:15 Benevento-Russo Duo

3:30 New Amsterdams

5:00 Of Montreal

AT&T Stage

12:30 Sparta

2:30 Ben Kweller

4:30 Matisyahu

6:30 Queens of the Stone Age

:15 Red Hot Chili Peppers

Bud Light Stage

12:30 Redwalls

2:30 Nickel Creek

4:30 Shins

6:30 Wilco

Art accompanying story in printed newspaper (not available in this archive): photo/Cass Bird.

Add a comment