Lollapalooza | Festival | Chicago Reader

Arts & Culture » Festival

Lollapalooza

Sign up for our newsletters Subscribe

comment

The Lollapalooza festival features music on several stages in Grant Park, along with theatrical performances, interactive gaming, and children's activities. Admission for each day is $80, and a limited number of three-day passes are available for $195. For more info call 888-512-7469 or go to lollapalooza.com.

Friday3

BMI Stage

11:15 Switches

12:30 Tom Schraeder

1:45 Bang Bang Bang

3:00 Powerspace

4:15 Inward Eye

5:30 Wax on Radio

Citi Stage

11:15 Last Band Standing

Noon Illinois

1:00 Chin Up Chin Up

2:15 Viva Voce

3:30 Against Me!

5:00 Silversun Pickups

Kidz Stage

11:30 Rock for Kids Youth Jam Band

12:15 Hipwaders

1:00 G.Love

1:30 Sippy Cups

2:15 Peter Himmelman

3:15 School of Rock All-Stars

Adidas Stage

11:45 Elvis Perkins in Dearland

1:30 Son Volt

3:30 Sparklehorse

5:30 G. Love & Special Sauce

7:30 Femi Kuti & the Positive Force

MySpace Stage

11:45 Fratellis

1:30 Ted Leo + Pharmacists

3:30 Slightly Stoopid

5:30 Blonde Redhead

7:30 LCD Soundsystem

PlayStation Stage

Noon Carey Ott

1:00 Colour Revolt

2:15 Charlie Musselwhite

3:30 Electric Six

5:00 The Rapture

AT&T Stage

12:30 Ghostland Observatory

2:30 Jack's Mannequin

4:30 Moe.

6:30 Satellite Party

:30 Daft Punk (see the Treatment)

Bud Light Stage

12:30 Soulive

2:30 Polyphonic Spree

4:30 M.I.A. c

6:30 Black Keys

:30 Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals

MOTO Mindfield

6:00 DJ Matt Roan

7:00 Mickey Avalon

SATURDAY4

BMI Stage

11:15 Dear & the Headlights

12:30 Ludo

1:45 Kevin Michael

3:00 Lady GaGa

4:15 Cage the Elephant

5:30 Back Door Slam

Kidz Stage

11:30 Wee Hairy Beasties

12:15 Blisters

1:15 Sippy Cups

2:15 Hipwaders

MySpace Stage

11:30 Last Band Standing

12:15 Sherwood

1:30 Tapes 'n Tapes

3:30 Motion City Soundtrack

5:30 The Hold Steady

7:30 Spoon

Adidas Stage

11:45 Matt & Kim

1:30 Pete Yorn

3:30 Sound Tribe Sector 9

5:30 Regina Spektor

7:30 Patti Smith c

Citi Stage

Noon Arckid

1:00 Satin Peaches

2:15 Aqueduct

3:30 Cold War Kids

5:00 CSS

PlayStation Stage

Noon High Class Elite

1:00 Ryan Shaw

2:15 Sam Roberts Band

3:30 Rhymefest

5:00 Roky Erickson & the Explosives c

Bud Light Stage

12:30 I'm From Barcelona

2:30 Stephen Marley

4:30 Roots

6:30 Snow Patrol

:30 Interpol

AT&T Stage

12:45 Tokyo Police Club

2:30 Silverchair

4:30 Clap Your Hands Say Yeah

6:30 Yeah Yeah Yeahs

:30 Muse

MOTO Mindfield

5:30 Josh Hopkins

6:00 DJ Klever & DJ Craze

SUNDAY5

BMI Stage

11:15 The Graduate

12:30 Mr. North

1:45 Smoosh

3:00 Diffs

4:15 John Paul White

5:30 Bound Stems

Adidas Stage

11:30 Juliette & the Licks (see the Treatment)

1:15 Rodrigo y Gabriela

3:15 Paolo Nutini

5:15 Yo La Tengo

7:15 Cafe Tacuba

Kidz Stage

11:30 Peter Himmelman

12:15 Q Brothers

1:15 Candy Band

2:15 Peter DiStefano & Perry Farrell

3:15 School of Rock All-Stars

MySpace Stage

11:30 White Rabbits (see the Treatment)

1:15 Heartless Bastards (see the Treatment)

3:15 Blue October

5:15 !!!

7:15 TV on the Radio

Citi Stage

Noon 1900s

1:00 David Vandervelde c

2:15 Black Angels c

3:30 Annuals

5:00 Peter Bjorn and John

PlayStation Stage

Noon Postmarks

1:00 Dios

2:15 Los Campesinos

3:30 Apostle of Hustle

5:00 Wailers

AT&T Stage

12:15 Dax Riggs

2:15 Lupe Fiasco

4:15 Kings of Leon

6:15 My Morning Jacket

:00 Pearl Jam

Bud Light Stage

12:15 Cribs (see the Treatment)

2:15 Amy Winehouse

4:15 Iggy & the Stooges

6:15 Modest Mouse

MOTO Mindfield

6:00 Flosstradamus

7:00 Kid Sister

Art accompanying story in printed newspaper (not available in this archive): Yeah Yeah Yeahs photo by Aliya Naumoff.

Add a comment