Ravinia announces its 2019 season | Music Feature | Chicago Reader

Music » Music Feature

Ravinia announces its 2019 season

by

Sign up for our newsletters Subscribe

1 comment
Queen Latifah makes her Ravinia debut in August on a bill with Common. - COURTESY OF RAVINIA
  • Courtesy of Ravinia
  • Queen Latifah makes her Ravinia debut in August on a bill with Common.

This morning Ravinia announced the schedule for its 2019 summer festival, and the talent buyers clearly hope to appeal to an audience broader than classical music lovers, oldies fans, and Billy Corgan (he’s a great cheerleader for Highland Park, but he’s just one guy). Among the notable bookings this year are rappers T.I. (July 2) and Queen Latifah (August 31), who’s making her Ravinia debut. (Her opener, Common, first headlined Ravinia in 2017.) Other big shows include "Weird Al" Yankovic with the Ravinia Festival Orchestra (July 28), Michael McDonald and Chaka Khan (July 6), Jennifer Hudson with the Chicago Symphony Orchestra (July 15), Lyle Lovett & His Large Band (July 23), and Kesha (September 8).

Morrissey may very well headline on September 14, right in the middle of this year’s Riot Fest (he showed up fairly late for his Riot Fest set in 2016, and he has a long history of canceling shows). Blues geniuses Buddy Guy and Shemekia Copeland awkwardly share a bill with Blues Traveler on June 14, a choice I assume was intended to broaden the horizons of folks whose knowledge of the blues begins and ends with "Run-Around." Rock ’n’ roll punching bag Nickelback headlines two nights in August, though Illinois Congressman Rodney Davis is such a big fan that he might buy all the Pavilion seats himself.

Throughout the summer, Ravinia celebrates the legacy of composer, conductor, and pianist Leonard Bernstein, and two nights commemorate the 50th anniversary of the Stonewall uprising. Below you'll find the full schedule of events, with links to past Reader coverage where relevant.  v

Friday, May 31, the Pavilion, 7 PM
Ramsey Lewis & Urban Knights
Philip Bailey
John Pizzarelli Trio
Anne Hampton Callaway

Saturday, June 1, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 7:30 PM
Leonard Bernstein 101, BGH Classics series, and the Ruth Page Festival of Dance present
Concert Dance Inc.
James Morehead (piano)
Welz Kauffman (piano)

Saturday, June 1, the Pavilion, 7 PM
Tash Sultana
Pierce Brothers

Saturday, June 2, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 4 PM
Leonard Bernstein 101, BGH Classics series, and the Ruth Page Festival of Dance present
Concert Dance Inc.
James Morehead (piano)
Welz Kauffman (piano)

Thursday, June 6, the Pavilion, 7:30 PM
Rob Thomas
Abby Anderson

Friday, June 7, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 6 PM
BGH Classics series and Ravinia's Steans Music Institute present
Avalon String Quartet
Greg Ward (saxophone)
Glenn Zaleski (piano)
Dan Chmielinski (bass)
Robert Boone Jr. (drums)

Friday, June 7, the Pavilion, 8 PM
Josh Groban

Saturday, June 8, Martin Theatre, 11 AM
Kids Concert series presents
Vy Higgensen's Sing Harlem Choir

Saturday, June 8, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 2 PM
Ravinia's Steans Music Institute and Master Class present
John Patitucci (bass)
RSMI Program for Jazz

Saturday, June 8, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 6 PM
BGH Classics series presents
John Patitucci (bass)
Harlem Quartet

Saturday, June 8, the Pavilion, 7:30 PM
John Prine
Tyler Childers

Sunday, June 9, the Pavilion, 5 PM
Leonard Bernstein 101 presents
Bobby McFerrin & the SpiritYouAllBand
Chicago Children's Choir

Sunday, June 9, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 6 PM
BGH Classics series presents
Billy Childs Jazz-Chamber Ensemble
Avalon String Quartet

Tuesday, June 11, the Pavilion, 7:30 PM
Lionel Richie

Wednesday, June 12, the Pavilion, 7:30 PM
Lionel Richie

Thursday, June 13, the Pavilion, 7 PM
Lake Street Dive
The Wood Brothers

Friday, June 14, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 6 PM
BGH Classics series and Ravinia's Steans Music Institute present
RSMI Program for Jazz

Friday, June 14, the Pavilion, 6:30 PM
Buddy Guy
Blues Traveler
Shemekia Copeland

Saturday, June 15, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 6 PM
BGH Classics series presents
Lincoln Trio

Sunday, June 16, Martin Theatre, noon
Kids Concert series presents
Ko-Thi Dance Company

Tuesday, June 18, Martin Theatre, 7:30 PM
Stile Antico

Wednesday, June 19, Martin Theatre, 7:30 PM
Juilliard String Quartet

Thursday, June 20, Martin Theatre, 7:30 PM
Caroga Arts Ensemble
With poets Kevin Coval, Patricia Frazier, and Jacob Senz

Friday, June 21, the Pavilion, 8:30 PM
Tony Bennett
Antonia Bennett

Saturday, June 22, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 11 AM, 1:30 PM, and 3:30 PM
Kids Concert series presents
Catskill Puppet Theater

Wednesday, June 26, the Pavilion, 7 PM
Kids Concert series presents
The Stars of the Peking Acrobats

Thursday, June 27, Martin Theatre, 7:30 PM
Miriam Fried (violin)
Pamela Frank (violin)
Kim Kashkashian (viola)
Paul Biss (viola)
Marcy Rosen (cello)
Gilbert Kalish (piano)

Friday, June 28, the Pavilion, 7:30 PM
Little Big Town
Jillian Jacqueline

Saturday, June 29, Martin Theatre, noon
Kids Concert series presents
Atlanta Drum Academy

Saturday, June 29, the Pavilion, 7:30 PM
Counting Crows

Sunday, June 30, the Pavilion, 7:30 PM
Sugarland

Monday, July 1, the Pavilion, 7:30 PM
Steve Miller Band
Matt Andersen

Tuesday, July 2, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 2 PM
Ravinia's Steans Music Institute presents
RSMI Program for Piano and Strings

Tuesday, July 2, the Pavilion, 8 PM
T.I.

Wednesday, July 3, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 2 PM
Ravinia's Steans Music Institute and Master Class present
Robert Levin (piano)
RSMI Program for Piano and Strings

Wednesday, July 3, Martin Theatre, 7:30 PM
Stonewall 50 presents
Fred Hersch (jazz piano)

Friday, July 5, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 2 PM
Ravinia's Steans Music Institute presents
RSMI Program for Piano and Strings

Saturday, July 6, the Pavilion, 7 PM
Michael McDonald
Chaka Khan

Sunday, July 7, the Pavilion, 7:30 PM
The Music of Queen
Ravinia Festival Orchestra (conductor Brent Havens)
Brody Dolyniuk (vocalist)

Monday, July 8, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 6 PM
BGH Classics series and Ravinia's Steans Music Institute present
RSMI Program for Piano and Strings

Tuesday, July 9, the Pavilion, 7:30 PM
Maxwell

Wednesday, July 10, off-site, at the Chicago Cultural Center, noon
Ravinia's Steans Music Institute presents
RSMI Program for Piano and Strings
Dame Myra Hess Concert

Wednesday, July 10, the Pavilion, 7:30 PM
Lady Antebellum

Thursday, July 11, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 2 PM
Ravinia's Steans Music Institute presents
RSMI Program for Piano and Strings

Friday, July 12, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 2 PM
Ravinia's Steans Music Institute and Master Class present
Mihaela Martin (violin)
RSMI Program for Piano and Strings

Friday, July 12, the Pavilion, 8 PM
Leonard Bernstein 101 presents
Chicago Symphony Orchestra (conductor David Newman) performs West Side Story (film with orchestra)
Preconcert discussion with WGN entertainment critic Dean Richards

Saturday, July 13, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 2 PM
Ravinia's Steans Music Institute presents
RSMI Program for Piano and Strings

Saturday, July 13, the Pavilion, 7:30 PM
Leonard Bernstein 101 presents
Chicago Symphony Orchestra (conductor Lionel Bringuier)
Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)

Sunday, July 14, the Pavilion, 6 PM
Gala benefit for Reach Teach Play
Chicago Symphony Orchestra (conductor George Hanson)
Jennifer Hudson (vocals)

Monday, July 15, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 6 PM
BGH Classics series and Ravinia's Steans Music Institute present
RSMI Program for Piano and Strings

Monday, July 15, Martin Theatre, 7:30 PM
Well-Strung

Wednesday, July 17, off-site, at the Chicago Cultural Center, noon
Ravinia's Steans Music Institute presents
RSMI Program for Piano and Strings

Thursday, July 18, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 2 PM
Ravinia's Steans Music Institute and Master Class present
Timothy Eddy (cello)
RSMI Program for Piano and Strings

Friday, July 19, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 2 PM
Ravinia's Steans Music Institute presents
RSMI Program for Piano and Strings

Saturday, July 20, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 2 PM
Ravinia's Steans Music Institute presents
RSMI Program for Piano and Strings

Saturday, July 20, the Pavilion, 8 PM
Leonard Bernstein 101 presents
Chicago Symphony Orchestra (conductor Marin Alsop and stage director Kevin Newbury)
Paulo Szot (baritone)
Chicago Children's Choir
Vocality
Highland Park High School Marching Band

Sunday, July 21, the Pavilion, 8 PM
Chicago Symphony Orchestra (conductor Peter Bernstein)
Ghostbusters 35th anniversary (film with orchestra)
Preconcert discussion with WGN entertainment critic Dean Richards

Monday, July 22, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 6 PM
BGH Classics series and Ravinia's Steans Music Institute present
RSMI Program for Piano and Strings

Monday, July 22, Martin Theatre, 7:30 PM
Gautier Capucon (cello)
Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)

Tuesday, July 23, the Pavilion, 7:30 PM
Lyle Lovett & His Large Band

Wednesday, July 24, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 2 PM
Ravinia's Steans Music Institute presents
RSMI Program for Piano and Strings

Thursday, July 25, Martin Theatre, 7:30 PM
Richard Goode (piano)

Friday, July 26, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 2 PM
Ravinia's Steans Music Institute presents
RSMI Program for Piano and Strings

Friday, July 26, the Pavilion, 8 PM
Leonard Bernstein 101 presents
Chicago Symphony Orchestra (conductor Marin Alsop)
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Milwaukee Symphony Chorus
Chicago Children's Choir
Angela Meade (soprano I)
Leah Crocetto (soprano II)
Joelle Harvey (soprano III)
Michelle DeYoung (mezzo-soprano I)
Kelley O'Connor (mezzo-soprano II)
Joseph Kaiser (tenor)
Paulo Szot (baritone)
Ryan Speedo Green (bass)

Saturday, July 27, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 2 PM
Ravinia's Steans Music Institute presents
RSMI Program for Piano and Strings

Saturday, July 27, the Pavilion, 7:30 PM
Leonard Bernstein 101 presents
Chicago Symphony Orchestra (conductor Marin Alsop)
Jamie Bernstein (narrator)
Andre Watts (piano)
Michelle DeYoung (mezzo-soprano)
Paulo Szot (baritone)

Sunday, July 28, Martin Theatre, 4 PM
Renee Fleming (soprano)
Emerson String Quartet

Sunday, July 28, the Pavilion, 8:30 PM
"Weird Al" Yankovic
Ravinia Festival Orchestra (conductor Eric Roth)

Monday, July 29, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 6 PM
BGH Classics series presents
Spider Saloff
Tribute to Rosemary Clooney

Monday, July 29, Martin Theatre, 7:30 PM
Matthias Goerne (baritone)
Daniil Trifonov (piano)

Tuesday, July 30, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 6 PM
BGH Classics series presents
Marisol Montalvo (soprano)
William Hobbs (piano)
Performing Jeffery Roberson's Mad Scene

Tuesday, July 30, the Pavilion, 8:30 PM
ABBA the concert (a tribute to ABBA)

Wednesday, July 31, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 2 PM
Ravinia's Steans Music Institute and Master Class present
RSMI Program for Singers (Gerald Martin Moore, voice teacher)

Wednesday, July 31, Martin Theatre, 7:30 PM
Sweet Honey in the Rock

Thursday, August 1, the Pavilion, 8 PM
Chicago Symphony Orchestra (conductor Rafael Payare)
Yefim Bronfman (piano)

Friday, August 2, the Pavilion, 8 PM
Chicago Symphony Orchestra (conductor Rafael Payare)
Emauel Ax (piano)

Saturday, August 3, the Pavilion, 7 PM
Ringo Starr & His All Starr Band
Beach Boys

Sunday, August 4, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 2 PM
Ravinia's Steans Music Institute presents
RSMI Program for Singers
French Classic Songs

Sunday, August 4, the Pavilion, 7 PM
Ringo Starr & His All Starr Band
Beach Boys

Tuesday, August 6, Martin Theatre, 7:30 PM
Jennifer Johnson Cano (mezzo-soprano)
Matthew Polezani (tenor)
Three soloists from RSMI Program for Singers
Kevin Murphy (piano)

Wednesday, August 7, the Pavilion, 8 PM
Chicago Symphony Orchestra (conductor Leonard Slatkin)
Dennis Matsuev (piano)

Thursday, August 8, Matin Theatre, 7:30 PM
Angel Blue (soprano)
Catherine Miller (piano)

Friday, August 9, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 2 PM
Ravinia's Steans Music Institute and Master Class present
Angel Blue (soprano)
RSMI Program for Singers

Friday, August 9, the Pavilion, 8 PM
Leonard Bernstein 101 presents
Chicago Symphony Orchestra (conductor David Newman)
On the Waterfront (film with orchestra)

Saturday, August 10, the Pavilion, 7:30 PM
Chicago

Sunday, August 11, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 2 PM
Ravinia's Steans Music Institute presents
RSMI Program for Singers
Classic Songs From Around the World

Sunday, August 11, the Pavilion, 7:30 PM
Chicago

Monday, August 12, the Pavilion, 7:30 PM
Sarah McLachlan with the Ravinia Festival Orchestra (conductor Sean O'Loughlin)

Tuesday, August 13, the Pavilion, 6:30 PM
Nickelback

Wednesday, August 14, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 2 PM
Ravinia's Steans Music Institute presents
RSMI Program for Singers
German Classic Songs

Wednesday, August 14, the Pavilion, 6:30 PM
Nickelback

Thursday, August 15, the Pavilion, 6:30 PM
Pentatonix
Rachel Platten

Friday, August 16, the Pavilion, 8:30 PM
Shanghai Symphony Orchestra (conductor Long Yu)
Alisa Weilerstein (cello)

Saturday, August 17, the Pavilion, 11 AM
Kids Concert series presents
Laurie Berkner

Saturday, August 17, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 6 PM
BGH Classics series and Ravinia's Steans Music Institute present
RSMI Program for Singers
Folk Songs From Around the World

Saturday, August 17, the Pavilion, 7:30 PM
Chicago Symphony Orchestra (conductor Krzysztof Urbanski)
Itzhak Perlman (violin)

Sunday, August 18, the Pavilion, 5 PM
Chicago Symphony Orchestra (conductor Itzhak Perlman)
Kian Soltani (cello)

Monday, August 19, the Pavilion, 8 PM
Leonard Bernstein 101 presents
Lucerne Symphony Orchestra (conductor James Gaffigan)
Anne Akiko Meyers (violin)

Tuesday, August 20, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 6 PM
BGH Classics series and Ravinia's Steans Music Institute present
RSMI Program for Singers
Amy Burton (soprano)
John Musto (piano and composer)
American Classic Songs

Tuesday, August 20, the Pavilion, 8 PM
Lucerne Symphony Orchestra (conductor James Gaffigan)
George Li (piano)

Wednesday, August 21, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 6 PM
BGH Classics series presents
Philippe Quint (violin)
Marta Aznavoorian (piano)
A musical celebration of Charlie Chaplin

Thursday, August 22, Martin Theatre, 5 and 8:30 PM
Leonard Bernstein 101 presents
Chicago Philharmonic (conductor Marin Alsop)
Patricia Racette (soprano)
Paulo Szot (baritone)
Michelle Areyzaga (soprano)
Nathaniel Olson (baritone)
Performing Bernstein's Trouble in Tahiti

Friday, August 23, the Pavilion, 8 PM
Sting

Saturday, August 24, Martin Theatre, noon
Kids Concert series presents
Opera for the Young
Super Storm

Saturday, August 24, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 6 PM
BGH Classics series presents
Marie-Ange Nguci (piano)

Saturday, August 24, the Pavilion, 8 PM
Sting

Monday, August 26, the Pavilion, 8 PM
The Knights (conductor Eric Jacobsen)
Gil Shaham (violin)

Wednesday, August 28, the Pavilion, 8 PM
Leonard Bernstein 101 presents
The Knights (conductor Eric Jacobsen)
Miles Mykkanen (tenor)
Alison Moritz (stage director)
Evan Jones (baritone)
Sharleen Joynt (soprano)
Margaret Gawrysiak (mezzo-soprano)
Alex Mansoori (tenor)
Gabriel Preisser (baritone)
Samantha Barnes Daniel (soprano)
Courtney Lopes (dancer)

Thursday, August 29, the Pavilion, 8:30 PM
Michael Feinstein
Christine Ebersole

Friday, August 30, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 6 PM
BGH Classics series presents
Jory Vinikour (harpsichord)

Friday, August 30, the Pavilion, 6:30 PM
O.A.R.
American Authors
Rozzi

Saturday, August 31, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 2 PM
BGH Classics series presents
Dan Tepfer (piano)

Saturday, August 31, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 5 PM
BGH Classics series presents
Dan Tepfer (jazz piano)
Miguel Zenón (jazz saxophone)

Saturday, August 31, the Pavilion, 6 PM
Queen Latifah
Common

Sunday, September 1, the Pavilion, 7:30 PM
Steely Dan

Monday, September 2, Bennett-Gordon Hall, noon
Kids Concert series presents
Mames Babegenush

Monday, September 2, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 6 PM
BGH Classics series presents
Mames Babegenush

Monday, September 2, the Pavilion, 7:30 PM
Steely Dan

Saturday, September 7, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 6 PM
BGH Classics series presents
Yevgeny Kutik (violin)
Randall Hodgkinson (piano)

Sunday, September 8, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 6 PM
BGH Classics series and Leonard Bernstein 101 present
Alon Goldstein (piano)

Sunday, September 8, the Pavilion, 7:30 PM
Kesha

Tuesday, September 10, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 6 PM
BGH Classics series presents
Francesca Dego (violin)
Francesca Leonardi (piano)

Tuesday, September 10, Martin Theatre, 7:30 PM
Sir James Galway (flute)
Lady Jeanne Galway (flute)
Members of the Aizuri Quartet
Welz Kauffman (piano)

Thursday, September 12, Martin Theatre, 7:30 PM
Stonewall 50 presents
Conspirare (conductor and artistic director Craig Hella Johnson)

Saturday, September 14, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 11 AM, 1:30 and 4 PM
Kids Concert series presents
The Performer's School
Cinderella

Saturday, September 14, the Pavilion, 7:30 PM
Morrissey

Sunday, September 15, Bennett-Gordon Hall, 11 AM, 1:30 and 4 PM
Kids Concert series presents
The Performer's School
Cinderella

Sunday, September 15, Bennett-Gordon Hall, Martin Theatre, and the Pavilion, 2 PM
Fiesta Ravinia
Daylong celebration of Mexican culture
Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band performing West Side Story reimagined (Martin Theatre)
Chicago Philharmonic (conductor Thiago Tiberio), Coco (film with orchestra at the Pavilion, 6 PM)

Comments

Showing 1-1 of 1

 

Add a comment