Taste of Chicago | Festival | Chicago Reader

Arts & Culture » Festival

Taste of Chicago

comment

In addition to all that food, the Taste of Chicago offers free usical performances on several stages in Grant Park: the Funtime Stage (Jackson and Michigan), the Fox Diner Stage (Jackson and Lake Shore Drive), the Taste Stage (Congress and Michigan), the Summertime Beer Garden (Columbus and Monroe), the Midwest Living Stage (Congress and Michigan), and the Petrillo Music Shell (Columbus and Jackson). The first weekend's entertainment also includes the Chicago Country Music Festival (see page 31). For information call 312-744-3370.

FRIDAY, JUNE 25

TASTE STAGE

12:30pm Blind Man's Bluff

1:45 Carlos Cannon

3:00 Seam

4:15 Big James & the Chicago Playboys

5:30 Beatle Brothers

6:45 Chicago Jump Company

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

6:00pm Earth, Wind & Fire, Soul Children

FUNTIME STAGE

11:30am Dan LeMonnier

1:30 and Chris McKhool

3:30

5:00 Sears Multicultural Music Showcase

FOX DINER STAGE

11:45am Arcadia

4:45 Bed Bugs

SUMMERTIME BEER GARDEN

12:30pm Jim DeWan

1:45 Uniform

3:00 Traci Buckle

4:15 Joygirl

5:30 Butterfly McQueen

6:45 O'Nit

MIDWEST LIVING STAGE

7:00pm Adalberto Alvarez y su Son

SATURDAY JUNE 26

FOX DINER STAGE

11:45am Back Streets

2:15 Kevin So

4:45 Rebels Without Applause

SUMMERTIME BEER GARDEN

12:30pm Ether Frolics

1:45 Tom Daily

3:00 Woolworthy

4:15 Garden Bower

5:30 Susanna Hollywood

6:45 Riptones

MIDWEST LIVING STAGE

7:00pm Vic Volare & his Fabulous Volare Lounge Orchestra

SUNDAY, JUNE 27

FUNTIME STAGE

Noon and Kaitlin Corrie

2:00pm

3:00 Minnesota Boychoir

4:00 Sears Multicultural Music Showcase, Kaitlin Corrie

FOX DINER STAGE

11:30am Stingrays

4:45 Carlos Cannon

SUMMERTIME BEER GARDEN

12:30pm Joypoppers

1:45 Cactus Comets

3:00 Starball

4:15 Ivory Coast

5:30 Not Rebecca

6:45 Kelly Hogan

MIDWEST LIVING STAGE

7:00pm Reptile Palace Orchestra

MONDAY, JUNE 28

TASTE STAGE

12:30pm Joe Walega's Happy Hearts Orchestra

1:45 Barry Newman & his Memories of Gold

3:00 Midway Ramblers Cajun Band

4:15 Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra

5:30 Oaklawn Barbershop Chorus

6:45 Fred Wayne Orchestra

FUNTIME STAGE

11:30am Dave Kinnoin

12:30 Ella Jenkins

1:30 Dave Kinnoin

FOX DINER STAGE

11:45am Mark Feschner Jazz Experience

SUMMERTIME BEER GARDEN

12:30am Butterfly McQueen

1:45 Miga

3:00 Wombats

5:30 Made to Fade

6:45 Robbie Fulks

MIDWEST LIVING Stage

7:00pm Teddy Lee Orchestra

TUESDAY, JUNE 29

TASTE STAGE

12:30pm AC Rock

1:45 A Coupla Fat Guys

3:00 Chicago Rose

4:15 Hurricane Gumbo

5:30 Moods

6:45 Jose Valdes

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

6:00pm Chicago

FUNTIME STAGE

11:30am Taste of Talent for Kids

3:30 Special Music by Special People

5:30 Strong

6:00 Blues Kids of America

FOX DINER STAGE

11:45am Peking Turtles

4:45 British Export

SUMMERTIME BEER GARDEN

12:30pm Satya Graha

1:45 Bennett Brothers

3:30 Devil in a Woodpile

4:15 Big Hello

5:30 Michael McDermott

6:45 Mr. Blotto

MIDWEST LIVING STAGE

7:00pm Chicago Jump Company

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 30

TASTE STAGE

12:30pm Oh Lookie Mo

1:45 Rebels Without Applause

3:00 Jill Watson

4:15 O'nit

5:30 Natty Nation

6:45 Eddie Harrison Jump Stars

FOX DINER STAGE

11:45am Fox Family Jammers

4:45 Jill Watson

SUMMERTIME BEER GARDEN

12:30pm John Foumier

1:45 My Friend Ken

3:00 Jan James

4:15 Aleutian

5:30 Frisbie

6:45 Jamestown

MIDWEST LIVING STAGE

7:00pm Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys

THURSDAY, JULY 1

TASTE STAGE

12:30pm Lena McLin & Sharon Pass

1:45 Dooleys

3:00 Mirrors

4:15 Detour

5:30 Rico

6:45 Rhythm City

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

6:00pm Peter Frampton, Joan Jett

FUNTIME STAGE

6:00pm Angel Medina

FOX DINER STAGE

11:45am Barbara Johnson Trio

4:45 Uprights

SUMMERTIME BEER GARDEN

12:30pm John Fournier Quartet

1:45 Pete Special

3:00 Rock Star Club

4:15 Jim DeWan

5:30 Hendersons

6:45 Robbie Fulks

MIDWEST LIVING STAGE

7:00pm Chicago Samba School

FRIDAY, JULY 2

TASTE STAGE

12:30pm Moore & Broaders

1:45 Wendy Morgan

3:00 Smooth Grooves with Robin Alexis

4:15 Ron Prince

5:30 Homunculus

6:45 Drovers

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

6:00pm REO Speedwagon

FUNTIME STAGE

3:00pm Sandy Lucas

4:00 Sears Multicultural Music Showcase

FOX DINER STAGE

11:45am Beatle Brothers

SUMMERTIME BEER GARDEN

12:30pm John Fournier Quartet

1:45 Karen Anderson

3:00 Nomad Planets

4:15 Chuckleheads

5:30 Mount Pilot

6:45 Jimmy Sutton's Four Charms

MIDWEST LIVING STAGE

7:00pm Rhythm City

SATURDAY, JULY 3

TASTE STAGE

12:30pm Steelheads

1:45 Pete Special Band

3:00 Nick Colionne

4:15 Ronnie Baker Brooks

5:30 Cathy Richardson Band

6:45 Generations

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

7:30pm Grant Park Symphony Orchestra

FUNTIME STAGE

11:30am Concord Lane

12:15 Kameron Fry

1:00 Maestro Harrell

2:00 Sears Multicultural Music Showcase

FOX DINER STAGE

8:00pm Robert Cornelius 7

SUNDAY, JULY 4

TASTE STAGE

12:30pm Perfect Union

1:45 Bob Davis

3:00 Dejah & Entourage

4:15 T.C. Carr & the Catch

5:30 Dave Uhrich

6:45 Gizzae

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

6:00pm Cheap Trick, Poi Dog Pondering, Shemekia Copeland

FUNTIME STAGE

11:30am Holy Cross Marimba Band

12:30 Just Us Kids

3:00 Wade Dooley

4:00 Sears Multicultural Music Showcase

FOX DINER STAGE

11:45am Jimmy Damon

4:45 Rebels Without Applause

SUMMERTIME BEER GARDEN

12:30pm John Fournier Quartet

1:45 Middle 8

3:00 Big Roy

4:15 The Gruve

5:30 Traci Buckle

6:45 Nicholas Barron Galaxie 3

MIDWEST LIVING STAGE

7:00pm Alternatives Big Band with Barry Winograd and Jackie Allen

Art accompanying story in printed newspaper (not available in this archive): photo/Chuck Jones.

Add a comment