Taste of Chicago | Festival | Chicago Reader

Arts & Culture » Festival

Taste of Chicago

comment

Friday, JUNE 29

SUMMERTIME Taste Stage

12:30 Bill McFarland & the Chicago Horns

1:45 Darwin

3:00 Lisa Rene Band

4:15 Turnstyles

5:30 Together

6:45 Deals Gone Bad

FUNTIME Stage

11:30 Dan LeMonnier

12:30 Faze 4

1:30 Dave Kinnoin

2:30 Ella Jenkins

3:30 Faze 4

4:30 Dave Kinnoin

FOX BANDSTAND

11:45 Deja Vu

2:30 Sherwood Conservatory Summer Vocal Ensemble

3:30 Chris Greene & New Perspective

4:45 Peking Turtle

FAMILY VILLAGE

5:00 Kevin Fahey & Sam Mugnolo

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

5:30 George Clinton & Parliament/Funkadelic

SATURday, JUNE 30

SUMMERTIME taste Stage

Country Music festival

1:45 Special Consensus

3:00 Hackberry Ramblers

4:15 Robbie Fulks

5:30 Don Walser & the Pure Texas Band

6:45 Mandy Barnett

FUNTIME STAGE

11:30 Sears Associates Gospel Choir

1:30 Sears Multicultural Music Showcase

4:30 Wade Dooley

5:30 Sears Multicultural Music Showcase

FOX BANDSTAND

11:45 Terry Johns

2:15 Chicago Drive Shaft

4:45 Karl Foxx

Petrillo Music Shell

Country Music festival

5:00 Waylon Jennings

Asleep at the Wheel

SUnday, JULY 1

SUMMERTIME taste Stage

Country Music festival

12:30 Paul Tyler Duo

1:45 K.C. Williams

3:00 Chase Daniels & Western Star

4:15 Anna Fermin, Kelly Hogan & Sally Timms

5:30 Juleps

6:45 Charlie Robison

FUNTIME Stage

11:30 Bill Hooper's Action Band

2:30 Missy Vail

3:30 Wade Dooley

4:30 Sears Multicultural Music Showcase

FOX BANDSTAND

3:30 Eat a Peach

5:30 Carlos Cannon

Petrillo Music Shell

Country Music festival

3:00 Lee Ann Womack

Jessica Andrews

Allison Moorer

monday, july 2

SUMMERTIME TASTE Stage

12:30 Devil in a Woodpile

1:45 Hinda Hoffman

3:00 Joe Walega's Happy Hearts Orchestra

4:15 Chris Coletti

5:30 Jazmer

6:45 Fred Wayne Orchestra

FOX BANDSTAND

11:45 Late Shift Orchestra

2:15 Brian Williamson

4:45 Twist & Shout

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

5:00 Wayne Newton

TUESDAY, JULY 3

SUMMERTIME Taste Stage

12:30 AC Rock

1:45 Montgomery Street

3:00 Kwame & Wan Afrika

4:15 Time Beings

5:30 Frisbie

6:45 Kevin O'Donnell's Quality Six

Petrillo Music Shell

7:30 Grant Park Orchestra

WEDNESDAY, JULY 4

summertime taste Stage

12:30 Fire Show

1:45 Gypsi Fari

3:00 Telstar

4:15 Joe Armstrong

5:30 Tumbleweed

6:45 Big James & the Chicago Playboys

FUNTIME STAGE

11:30 Holy Cross Marimba Band

1:30 Maestro Harrell

FOX BANDSTAND

11:45 Mark Fechner Jazz Experience

2:15 Josh Holmes Band

4:45 Spare Change

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

3:00 Wilco

Semisonic

North Mississippi Allstars

THURSDAY, JULY 5

summertime Taste Stage

12:30 Sam Burckhardt Quintet

1:45 Green Mill Quartet

3:00 Detour

4:15 Angel Melendez & His Orquesta Arallue

5:30 Trippin' Billies

6:45 Sandra Hall

FUNTIME STAGE

11:30 Taste of Talent for Kids

2:00 Happiness Club

2:30 Dave Rudolf

3:30 Special Music by Special People

4:00 Happiness Club

4:30 Strong

FOX BANDSTAND

11:45 Five After Five

2:15 Swag

4:15 Jacky & Company

5:45 Lyla Stone

Petrillo Music Shell

5:00 Beatles tribute featuring Alan Parsons, Ann Wilson, John Entwistle & Todd Rundgren

FRIday, JULY 6

SUMMERTIME TASTE Stage

12:30 Ready/Planet 11

1:45 Stone Jones

3:00 Fernando Jones & My Band

4:15 Tempered Faith

5:30 Mary Ann & the Professors

6:45 Billy Rivers con su Orquesta

FUNTIME STAGE

NOON Sears Kidstock

5:30 Kameron Fry

FOX BANDSTAND

11:45 Stark Raving Dads

2:15 Vocal Arts Group

4:00 Merit Music's Jazz Band

5:00 Empyrean

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

5:30 Whispers

SATURDAY, JULY 7

SUMMERTIME taste Stage

12:30 Nomad Planets

1:45 Ruben Waters Loves You

3:00 All Starz

4:15 New Element

5:30 Mabel Mabel

6:45 Kevin Purcell & the Nightburners

FUNTIME STAGE

11:30 Sears Associates Gospel Choir

2:30 Sears Multicultural Music Showcase

3:30 Carolina Carattini

5:30 Cosmic Fool

FOX BANDSTAND

11:45 Undercover

2:15 Total Concept

4:45 Blind Reality

Petrillo Music Shell

5:00 Go-Go's

SUNDAY, JULY 8

SUMMERTIME taste Stage

12:30 BMR4

1:45 Gemini

3:00 Tommy McCracken

4:15 Aftergrace

5:30 Dr. Brad/Ivory Coast

FUNTIME STAGE

2:30 Sears Multicultural Music Showcase

FOX BANDSTAND

11:45 Sons of Jacob

2:00 Nanette Frank

4:45 Sad Hannah

Petrillo Music Shell

3:00 KC & the Sunshine Band

America

Add a comment