Taste of Chicago | Festival | Chicago Reader

Arts & Culture » Festival

Taste of Chicago

comment

In addition to all that food, the Taste of Chicago offers free musical performances on several stages in Grant Park: the Taste Stage (Columbus and Balbo), the Fun Time Stage (Jackson and Michigan), the Fox Bandstand (Jackson and Lake Shore Drive), and the Petrillo Music Shell (Columbus and Jackson). The first weekend's entertainment also includes the Chicago Country Music Festival; for complete critical coverage, see page 20. For information call 312-744-3370.

FRIDAY, JUNE 27

TASTE STAGE

12:30 Mayor Daley's ETC Summer Chorus

1:45 Tony Rogers

3:00 Pill Face Jones with Joan Anderson

4:15 Lil' Brenda & the Midnite Walkers

5:30 Milkplow

6:45 Karma Tease

FUN TIME STAGE

11:30 Just Us Kids

1:30 Dave Kinnoin

2:30 Dan LeMonnier

3:30 Dave Kinnoin

4:30 Kameron Fry

FOX BANDSTAND

Noon Deja Vu

2:30 Carson School Choir

3:00 Kipling School Chorus

4:00 Merit School of Music Honors

Jazz Ensemble

5:30 Cover Girl

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

5:30 Sylanne Johnson

6:15 Erykah Badu

SATURDAY, JUNE 28

TASTE STAGE

Country Music festival

12:30 Dayna Malow

1:45 Bernie Glim & Country Roads

3:00 Brent Woodall & the Natchez Trace Band

4:15 Shannon Raye & the Diamondback Band

5:30 Bruce Robison

6:45 Jimmie Dale Gilmore

FUN TIME STAGE

12:30 & 3:30 Nick Walker the Weather Dude

4:30 Heartland Kids USA

5:30 Missy Vail

FOX BANDSTAND

11:45 Sheila & Friends

1:30 Chicago Drive Shaft

3:30 Cryin' Souls

5:30 Neil Rose Band

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

Country Music festival

5:00 Steve Azar

6:15 Loretta Lynn

SUNDAY, JUNE 29

TASTE STAGE

Country Music festival

12:30 Half Day Bluegrass Band

1:45 Gin Palace Jesters

3:00 Cornmeal

4:15 Western Box Turtles

5:30 Sally Timms

6:45 South Austin Jug Band

FUN TIME STAGE

12:30 Heartland Kids USA

3:30 Cari Ingle

4:30 Cassandra Long

5:30 Missy Vail

FOX BANDSTAND

3:00 World Class Noise

5:00 Carlos Cannon

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

Country Music festival

3:00 Jimmy Wayne

3:45 Deana Carter

5:00 John Michael Montgomery

MONDAY, JUNE 30

TASTE STAGE

12:30 Bamboo Groove

1:45 Bryter

3:00 Freeze Dried

4:15 Orquesta Ranura

5:30 Cadillac Dave & His Chicago Redhots

6:45 John Vincent

FOX BANDSTAND

11:45 Star Candy

2:30 Jones College Prep Jazz Combo & the We Jam Vocal Ensemble

3:30 Whitney Young Magnet School Concert Choir

5:00 Scheme

FUN TIME STAGE

12:30 Dave Rudolph

1:30 Kristen Corbett

4:30 Special Music by Special People & House of Song

5:30 Happy Clams

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

5:30 Billy Dean

6:30 Kenny Rogers

TUESDAY, JULY 1

TASTE STAGE

12:30 Saturday June Band

1:45 Voodoo Jones

3:00 Lori Wyatt

4:15 Maggie Speaks

5:30 Cover Girls

6:45 Stylus

FOX BANDSTAND

3:00 Curie High School Advanced Mixed Chorus

4:00 All God's Children Choir

5:00 Late Shift Orchestra

FUN TIME STAGE

11:30 Dinner Dogs

12:30 Sandy Lucas

1:30 Dinner Dogs

5:30 Strong

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

6:30 Grant Park Orchestra with Dennis DeYoung

WEDNESDAY, JULY 2

TASTE STAGE

12:30 Red Vinegar

1:45 Halfway Jane

3:00 Lucia

4:15 Reginald T. McCants

5:30 Monterey County Honor Band

6:45 World Class Noise

FUN TIME STAGE

2:30 Dinner Dogs

4:30 Carolina Carattini

5:30 3KL

FOX BANDSTAND

11:45 Shaun Knight

1:30 Groovatron

3:15 Chicago Public Schools All-City Elementary Youth Chorus

5:00 T. Monique

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

5:30 Gizzae

6:30 India.Arie

THURSDAY, JULY 3

TASTE STAGE

12:30 Knee Deep Shag

1:45 Neighbor Bill

3:00 Nanette Frank

4:15 Horizon

5:30 Air This Side of Caution

6:45 Seven Day Run

FUN TIME STAGE

12:30 Ella Jenkins

1:30 Tasty Noise

3:30 Maestro Harrell

Petrillo Music Shell

7:30 Grant Park Orchestra with the United States Air Force Singing Sergeants

FRIDAY, JULY 4

TASTE STAGE

12:30 Dry Country

1:45 Hat Guys

3:00 Soul Fix

4:15 Maria Hines

5:30 Dave Tamkin

6:45 Smittyvision

FUN TIME STAGE

1:30 Taylor Moore

3:30 Tasty Noise

4:30 Carolina Carattini

5:30 Cosmic Fool

FOX BANDSTAND

11:45 Greys

1:30 Bang with Renee Taylor

3:00 Hip Pockets

5:30 Total Concept

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

2:00 Shemekia Copeland

3:15 Guster

4:30 Pete Yorn

5:45 Wallflowers

SATURDAY, JULY 5

TASTE STAGE

12:30 The What

1:45 Convulsions

3:00 Britbeat

4:15 City Limits

5:30 Squai

6:45 Stan Skibby

FUN TIME STAGE

12:30 Bill Hooper's Action Band

3:30 Kevin Fahey & Sue Burris

4:30 Happiness Club

5:30 Emense

FOX BANDSTAND

11:45 Paula Mengarelli Band

1:30 Double Forte

3:30 Fonograf

5:30 Nanette Frank

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

5:30 Frankie Perez

6:50 Sheryl Crow

SUNDAY, JULY 6

TASTE STAGE

12:30 Sonic Species

1:45 AFC Praise Ensemble

3:00 Funkadesi

4:15 Stone Puppets

5:30 Dylan Rice

FUN TIME STAGE

11:30 Holy Cross Marimba Ensemble

12:30 Vince Rossi

1:30 Rappin' Tate

3:30 3KL

FOX BANDSTAND

11:45 Sons of Jacob

1:30 Mama Green

3:00 Electric X

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

3:00 Alice Peacock

4:00 Elvis Costello & the Imposters

Art accompanying story in printed newspaper (not available in this archive): photo/Norman Jean Roy.

Add a comment