Taste of Chicago | Festival | Chicago Reader

Arts & Culture » Festival

Taste of Chicago

comment

In addition to all that food, the Taste of Chicago offers free musical performances on several stages in Grant Park: the Taste Stage (Columbus & Jackson), the Fun Time Stage (Balbo & Michigan), the Fox Bandstand (Jackson & Lake Shore Drive), and the Petrillo Music Shell (Columbus & Jackson). The first weekend's entertainment also includes the Chicago Country Music Festival; for complete critical coverage, see page 15. For information call 312-744-3370.

FRIDAY, JUNE 25

TASTE STAGE

12:30 Gareth Woods

2:00 Lynda West

3:30 Chicago con Clase

5:00 Wendy Morgan

6:30 Michael Ross

FUN TIME STAGE

11:30 Just Us Kids

12:30 Kevin, Emma & Alan

1:30 Dave Kinnoin

2:30 Rappin' Tate

3:30 Kevin, Emma & Alan

5:30 Megan Lindsay Waltman

FOX BANDSTAND

11:30 Mother Was Right

2:00 Modern Day Romeos

4:45 Rico

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

5:30 Tamyra Gray

5:45 Maurice Mahon

6:30 Teena Marie

SATURDAY, JUNE 26

TASTE STAGE

Country Music Festival

12:30 Sisters Morales

2:00 Scott Gibson

3:30 Terri Hendrix

5:00 Buddy Miller

6:30 Flatlanders

FUN TIME STAGE

12:30 Dave Kinnoin

1:30 Jason Gordon

2:30 Dave Kinnoin

3:30 Cari Ingles

4:30 Take Two

5:30 Jason Gordon

FOX BANDSTAND

11:30 Julia Huff Quartet

1:30 Hip Pocket

3:30 Chicago Drive Shaft

5:30 Vance Kelly

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

Country Music Festival

3:00 Rodney Crowell

4:15 Wynonna

SUNDAY, JUNE 27

TASTE STAGE

Country Music festival

12:30 Urban Djin with Red Dust

2:00 Special Consensus

3:30 Rockin' Billy & the Wild Coyotes

5:00 Siderunners

6:30 Riviera

FUN TIME STAGE

11:30 Dan LeMonnier

12:30 Ella Jenkins

1:30 Happiness Club

2:30 Missy Vail

3:30 Take Two

4:30 Cari Ingles

FOX BANDSTAND

11:30 Bang with Renea Taylor

3:00 Network

5:00 Carlos Cannon

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

Country Music Festival

3:00 Kellie Coffey

4:15 Brad Paisley

MONDAY, JUNE 28

TASTE STAGE

12:30 Jeremy Kittel

2:00 Lesley Byers & the Jazz Catz

3:30 Joe Walega's Happy Hearts

5:00 Dawn Williams

6:30 KCR Ensemble

FUN TIME STAGE

2:30 & 5:30 Gibbs Band

FOX BANDSTAND

11:45 Lyle Miller

2:30 Rock School

4:30 Cammi's NRG

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

5:30 Navy Band Great Lakes featuring

Horizon & the Jazz Ensemble

TUESDAY, JUNE 29

TASTE STAGE

12:30 Cavern Beat (Beatles tribute)

2:00 Tim Jackson

3:30 Half 'n' Half Band

5:00 Lisa Rene Band

6:30 Together

FUN TIME STAGE

12:30 Holy Cross Marimba Ensemble

2:30 Misericordia Heartbreakers

FOX BANDSTAND

11:45 Shauwn Knight

2:00 Deja Vu

4:30 Instant Karma

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

5:30 K-Fox

6:45 New Edition

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 30

TASTE STAGE

12:30 Goldman

2:00 Ballistic Edna

3:30 Chicago Soul Kings

5:00 Molasses

6:30 BBI, Inc.

FUN TIME STAGE

5:30 3KL

FOX BANDSTAND

11:00 Thunder Road (Bruce Springsteen tribute)

2:00 Band on the Run (Paul McCartney tribute)

4:30 Seventh Heaven

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

5:30 Kem

6:30 Stephanie Mills

THURSDAY, JULY 1

TASTE STAGE

12:30 Straight Southern

2:00 Karisma

3:30 Band Called Pharisee

5:00 Escape From Earth

6:30 Mike Roman & the Tellstars with the Sounds of Santana

FOX BANDSTAND

11:30 Lori McClain Trio

1:00 Jane Doe

3:00 Ali & the Thieves

5:00 T. Monique

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

5:30 Melissa Etheridge

FRIDAY, JULY 2

TASTE STAGE

12:30 Jennifer Jennings Band

2:00 Queen Asabia

3:30 Sidewinders

5:00 Ripley Caine

6:30 Lynne Jordan & the Shivers

FUN TIME STAGE

11:30 Bill Hooper's Action Band

12:30 House of Song

4:30 3KL

5:30 Carolina Carattini

FOX BANDSTAND

11:00 Rita & Friends

1:00 Fox Exclusives

3:00 Merit School of Music Honors Jazz Ensemble

4:45 Nanette Frank

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

5:00 Jimmy Burns

5:30 Peter Frampton

7:00 Pat Benatar & Neal Giraldo

SATURDAY, JULY 3

TASTE STAGE

12:30 Wonderful Smith

2:00 Maggie Brown & O.N.E. Band

3:30 Ellen Rosner

5:00 Da Purple Belvederes

6:30 Shun with Dee Alexander

FUN TIME STAGE

11:30 Dave Rudolph

12:30 Maestro Harrell

1:30 Tasty Noise

2:30 Carolina Carattini

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

7:30 Grant Park Orchestra conducted by Christopher Bell

SUNDAY, JULY 4

TASTE STAGE

12:30 Evolution

2:00 Dana Divine

3:30 Kwame & Wan Afrika

5:00 Conjunto

6:30 Ray Silkman

FUN TIME STAGE

2:30 Taylor Moore

3:30 Amy Rapp

FOX BANDSTAND

11:00 Fat Nut

1:00 Mama Green

3:00 2 Fast Jacks

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

3:00 Old 97's

4:30 They Might Be Giants

6:30 Counting Crows

Art accompanying story in printed newspaper (not available in this archive): photo/Kim Maguire.

Add a comment