Taste of Chicago/Chicago Country Music Festival | Festival | Chicago Reader

Arts & Culture » Festival

Taste of Chicago/Chicago Country Music Festival

comment

In addition to all that food, Taste of Chicago offers free musical performances on several satges in Grant Park: the Fun Satge (Jackson and Michigan), the Fox Diner (Jackson and Lake Shore Drive), the Taste Stage (Michigan and Congress), and the Petrillo Music Shell (Columbus and Jackson). The first weekend's entertainment includes the Chicago Country Music Festival. For information call 744-3370.

CHICAGO COUNTRY MUSIC FESTIVAL

FRIDAY

TASTE STAGE

12:30PM Modern Cowboyz

1:45 Morgan Denby

3 Special Consensus

4:15 Brady Burton & Texas T

5:30 Bert Cattoni Band

6:45 Little Country with Jerry Springer

FUN STAGE

2:30PM Fiddlers Laurie Cannon & Dennis O'Hanlon

Petrillo Music Shell

5:30 Hank Williams Jr., Wade Hayes

SATURDAY

TASTE STAGE

NOON Country Music Battle of the Bands

2:30PM Jesse Dayton

3:45 Dale Watson (see Critic's Choice)

5 Rosie Flores & Sonny Burgess

6:15 Joe Ely

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

4:30PM Tracy Lawrence, Patty Loveless, Keith Gattis

TASTE OF CHICAGO

FRIDAY

FUN STAGE

3:30PM Beverly Strings

FOX DINER

NOON Just Friends

2:30 Eric Lambert & the Laughing Gnomes

4:30 Jamestown

SATURDAY

FOX DINER

NOON Hi Tops

2 Joan Baby

4 Housemarys

SUNDAY

FUN STAGE

11:30AM Mardin Djalia Dance Society

3:30PM Chicago Children's Choir

FOX DINER

4PM Network

TASTE STAGE

NOON Inheritance

1:45 Panther

3 Wildwood

4:15 Roz & Company

5:45 Kevin Matthews Band

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

3PM Bobby Caldwell, Joe Sample, Art Porter

MONDAY

FUN STAGE

11:30AM Ella Jenkins

FOX DINER

NOON Casolando

2:30 Country Roads Band

4:30 Darrin Houston

6:30 J.P. & the Cats

TASTE STAGE

12:30 PM Happy Hearts Orchestra

1:45 Franz Benteler & His Royal Strings

3 Grand Avenue Big Band

4:15 Magnificents

5:30 Dooley

6:45 Boll Porter's Big Band

TUESDAY

FUN STAGE

3:30 & 5:30PM Dave Rudolf

FOX DINER

NOON Lisa Lauren

2:30 Beatle Brothers

TASTE STAGE

12:30PM Jean d'Eau

1:45 Linda Smith

3 Critics

4:15 Rob Martucci

5:30 High Noon Band

6:45 Chicago Rhythm & Blues Kings

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

6PM Three Dog Night, Randy Bachman, Rare Earth

WEDNESDAY

FUN STAGE

2:30PM Sooz

TASTE STAGE

12:30PM Volunteers U.S. Army Field Band

1:45 AC Rock

3 Charlie Stewart & Comet Country

4:15 The Business

5:30 Drovers

6:45 Might Blue Kings

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

7:30PM Grant Park Symphony Orchestra with the U.S. Army Chorus

THURSDAY

FUN STAGE

11:30AM Special Music by Special People

2:30PM Amy Lowe & Megan Welch

1:30 Kathleen Gibson's Cookie Crumb Club

5:30 Dinner Dogs

FOX DINER

NOON Anne Pringle

2:30 Fat Nut

4:30 Chicago Red Hots

TASTE STAGE

12:30PM Flapjacks

1:45 Debbie DeFire

3 Cooler by the Lake

4:15 Hurricane Gumbo Band

5:30 Reginald T. McCants

6:45 Samba Bamba

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

3PM Del Amitri, Wilco, Paul Westerberg

FRIDAY, JULY 5

FUN STAGE

11:30AM Dave Kinnoin

12:30PM Kathleen Keane School of Irish Music

2:30 Nelson Gill

3:30 Dinner Dogs

4:30 Dave Kinnoin

5:30 Nelson Gill

TASTE STAGE

12:30PM Chicago Brass Quintet

1:45 Jamestown

3 Steelin' Jazz

4:15 Kato the Houseboy

5:30 Together

6:45 Roots Rock Society

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

6PM James Brown

SATURDAY, JULY 6

FUN STAGE

11:30AM Kids' Taste of Talent Day finalists

12:30PM Pequenas Estrellas

FOX DINER

NOON Patsy DeSanto

2:30 Big John Howell & the Born to Boogie Band

TASTE STAGE

12:30PM Standing Room Only

1:45 Mickey & the Memories

3 Mike & Joe

4:15 Groovepushers

5:30 Cool Beans

6:45 Big Daddy Kinsey & the Kinsey Report

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

6PM Harry Connick Jr.

SUNDAY, JULY 7

FUN STAGE

12:30PM Gigi Harris & the Happiness Club with Chris Fascione

3:30 Pequenas Estrellas

FOX DINER

NOON Light Years

2:30 Abe Cook & The Renewed Spirit

TASTE STAGE

12:30PM Jimmy's Bavarians

1:45 Carl Cole

3:00 Detour

4:15 Beat;e Brothers

5:30 Duke Tumatoe & the Power Trio

PETRILLO MUSIC SHELL

2PM Refreshments, Goo Goo Dolls, Dishwalla

Add a comment